Main

Quiz Archives

April 1, 2014

March Madness Quiz -- Answers

Jack Spence Masthead.jpg


Here are the answers to yesterday's quiz. Let me know if you got all 20 correct.



1. Since its opening on October 1, 1971, the Magic Kingdom has always been open seven days a week. Disney planners knew that their audience would be driving and flying in from great distances and they understood that the park needed to be open every day to accommodate visitors' vacation plans. But that wasn't the case with Disneyland when it first opened on July 17, 1955. Most guests would be making day trips as they lived in the Southern California area. Because of this, Disneyland was closed for two days each week during off season. What two days were they closed?

A. Monday & Tuesday
B. Tuesday & Wednesday
C. Wednesday & Thursday
D. Thursday & Friday
E. The above statement is untrue. Disneyland was always open seven days a week.

A. Disneyland was closed on Mondays & Tuesdays.

In the early years, attendance did not demand seven-day operation. Closing the park for two days each week helped keep costs down and allowed maintenance workers to complete many on-stage tasks out of sight from guests. In addition, nearby Knott's Berry Farm was closed on Wednesdays and Thursdays. This gave vacationers and day visitors a theme park to visit every day. Disneyland did not begin seven day operation until February 6, 1985.


Disneyland Marquee



2. Where would you find Devil's Elbow at Walt Disney World?

A. Haunted Mansion
B. Tower of Terror
C. Rivers of America
D. Rafiki's Planet Watch
E. None of the above

C. Rivers of America

Along the banks of the Rivers of America are a number of river markers such as Tree Snag Reef, Crawdad Shoals, and Howling Dog Bend. At the north end of Tom Sawyer Island is Devil's Elbow. This is the spot where the Lilly Belle Riverboat makes a sharp turn to return to Liberty Square.


Devil's Elbow

Devil's Elbow



3. Who narrates the Hall of Presidents attraction at the Magic Kingdom?

A. Maya Angelou
B. J.D. Hall
C. Morgan Freeman
D. An uncredited Disney Imagineer
E. None of the above

C. Morgan Freeman

When Bill Clinton was added to the presidential lineup, Maya Angelou narrated the presentation. When George W. Bush was added, J.D. Hall was called upon to tell the story of the chief executives. And when Barack Obama joined this elite club, Morgan Freeman took over the job of narrator.


Hall of Presidents

Hall of Presidents

Morgan Freeman



4. What company was the original sponsor of the Magic Kingdom's Space Mountain?

A. FedEx
B. RCA
C. General Electric
D. Monsanto
E. None of the above

B. RCA

RCA was the original sponsor of Space Mountain and helped fund the attraction's construction. Its logo could be seen on the marquee from January 15, 1975 until sponsorship ended in 1994. FedEx took over sponsorship in 1994 and ended its Disney alliance in 2004. Currently, Space Mountain has no corporate affiliation.


RCA Space Mountain Logo

Space Mountain Attraction Poster



5. Tower of Terror sits at the end of Sunset Boulevard at Disney's Hollywood Studios. What other idea did the Imagineers seriously consider for this spot?

A. Mary Poppin's Jolly Holliday
B. The Rocketeer's Flight
C. Cruella de Vil and the 101 Dalmatians
D. Dick Tracy's Crime Stoppers
E. None of the above

D. Dick Tracy's Crime Stoppers

Disney had very high expectations for their movie “Dick Tracy” starring Warren Beatty. So much so that they put their Imagineers to work planning a new attraction to be titled “Dick Tracy's Crime Stoppers.” Designers envisioned guests riding in 1920-style vehicles that would use the same Enhanced Motion Vehicle technology that is now seen on the Indiana Jones Adventure and Dinosaur attractions. Each rider would be equipped with a Tommy gun that used the laser technology found in Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin. As riders careened through the streets of Chicago, they would aim at a number of “bad guy” targets along the route. Unfortunately, the movie did not live up to expectations and the attraction was shelved.


Dick Tracy's Crime Stoppers



6. During the preshow of “Dinosaur” at Disney's Animal Kingdom, Dr. Marsh introduces the audience to the Time Rover, a vehicle that will take us to the early Cretaceous period. However, one of her colleagues has different ideas and reprograms the Time Rover to take us to the late Cretaceous period so we can bring back an iguanodon. What is the name of this second doctor?

A. Dr. Clarence P. Wilkerson
B. Dr. Harry F. Sinclair
C. Dr. Bernard Dunn
D. Dr. Grant Seeker
E. None of the above

D. Dr. Grant Seeker

Phylicia Rashad plays Dr. Helen Marsh and Wallace Langham plays Dr. Grant Seeker. Although neither character's first name is mentioned in the attraction, Dr. Marsh's first name can be found in newspaper clippings posted in Restaurantosaurus. The only first name reference I could find for Dr. Seeker was in Wallace Langham's IMDB webpage.

Grant Seeker… The name is a joke. Think about it.


Dinosaur Attraction

Doctors March and Seeker



7. Who created the voice of Madame Leota in the Haunted Mansion at Disneyland and the Magic Kingdom?

A. Marni Nixon
B. Eleanor Audley
C. Barbara Billingsley
D. Natalie Schafer
E. None of the above

B. Eleanor Audley

Eleanor Audley voiced Madame Leota in the Disneyland and Magic Kingdom Haunted Mansions. However it is Imagineer Leota Toombs' face guests see floating in the crystal ball. Besides Ms. Audley's numerous television appearances, she also voiced Lady Tremaine in the Disney animated film “Cinderella” and Maleficent in “Sleeping Beauty.”


Madame Leota

Eleanor Audley

Maleficent

Eleanor Audley

Lady Tremaine


Regarding option “A”… For those of you not familiar with Marni Nixon, she is known for her “behind-the-curtain” singing voice and has lent her talents to some of Hollywood's greatest stars. She dubbed for Audrey Hepburn in “My Fair Lady,” Natalie Wood in “West Side Story,” and Deborah Kerr in “The King and I.” All of these accomplishments were uncredited and kept secret for many years.

Marni Nixon also has a Disney connection. She was the soloist in the opening sequence of “Cinderella.” The singing flowers in “Alice in Wonderland” owe their vocal talents to her as well as the geese in “Mary Poppins.” And finally, the singing voice of Grandmother Fa in “Mulan” was Marni. Of these, “Mulan” is the only movie in which she received on-screen credit.


Marni Nixon



8. Where in the Magic Kingdom is Mr. Dinglinger referenced?

A. Carousel of Progress in Tomorrowland
B. The Chapeau shop on Main Street
C. Prairie Outpost & Supply in Frontierland
D. Big Top Souvenirs in Storybook Circus
E. None of the above

B. The Chapeau shop on Main Street

On the wall in The Chapeau, a small shop located across the street from Tony's Town Square Café, is an old-fashioned telephone. If you lift the receiver and listen, you can hear momma calling Dinglinger's Store to talk to her daughter Annie. This 3½ minute conversation is very amusing. If you haven't already done so, I highly recommend listening in on your next visit. I think you'll enjoy it.

This conversation was one of two originally recorded for the Market House at Disneyland and one version or another has been playing there since the park opened in 1955.

This was a difficult question. Give yourself a bonus point if you got it correct. That is, if you actually knew the answer and you weren't just guessing.


The Chapeau

old-fashioned telephone



9. Who dedicated the Disneyland monorail in June, 1959?

A. Actor Ronald Reagan and family
B. Television Personality Art Linkletter and family
C. California Governor Pat Brown and family
D. Walt's wife Lillian and his two daughters Diane and Sharon
E. None of the above

E. None of the above


Then Vice President Richard Nixon and his family dedicated Walt's newest toy, the Disneyland-Alweg monorail.

At the event, a large pair of scissors were handed to Nixon's two daughters Tricia and Julie to cut the ceremonial ribbon. However, the scissors were made out of wood and would not slice through the ribbon. After several attempts, Walt reached down and tore the ribbon in half by hand.

With the monorail now officially open, Walt and the Nixon family climbed into the monorail cab. At the same time, Art Linkletter, Fred MacMurray, Bob Cummings, and their families climbed into the passenger compartments. Once everyone was onboard, Walt throttled up and the monorail took off, leaving the horrified Secret Service on the boarding platform. After successfully circling Tomorrowland, the monorail returned to the station and was about to stop. The Secret Service took a collective sigh of relief, that is until Tricia and Julie yelled out “Again!” This excited Walt and he took everyone on another trip, leaving Nixon's protection on the station platform for a second time.


Monorail, Walt, and the Nixons

Monorail, Walt, and the Nixons


Below is a Disney created video showing the monorail dedication. Interestingly, the part of Walt ripping the ribbon in two has conveniently been edited out.




10. Who narrated the World of Motion attraction at Epcot?

A. Gary Owens
B. Dick Martin
C. Dan Rowan
D. Arte Johnson
E. None of the above

A. Gary Owens

Gary Owens' career included disc jockey, voice actor, comedian, performer, and writer. But he is probably best remembered as the announcer on Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In. He was also selected by the Imagineers to give a tongue-in-cheek narration of the World of Motion attraction at Epcot which ran from October 1, 1982 until the ride closed on January 2, 1996. The theme song for the ride was “It's Fun to be Free.” This catchy number was written by X Atencio (also composed "Yo Ho” from Pirates of the Caribbean) and Buddy Baker, another legendary Disney composer.


World of Motion

Gary Owens



11. Who was the original voice of Figment, the iconic character found at the Imagination Pavilion in Epcot?

A. Mel Blanc
B. Tim Curry
C. Billy Barty
D. Kurt Russell
E. None of the above

C. Billy Barty

Film actor and television star Billy Barty had a long and successful career. Although much of his work consisted of bit parts, gag roles, and children's television shows, he was still a recognizable celebrity. People knew the name, Billy Barty. Barty's gravelly voice was perfect for Figment and he lent his talents to this beloved character from 1981 until 1998. Dave Goelz took over the role in 2002.

When EPCOT Center opened, it was Figment's role to be the “cute and lovable” character of the park. The Imagineers wanted to distance EPCOT Center from Mickey and the gang and did not include them in the park's roster of personalities. However, guests complained loudly and it wasn't long before the other Disney characters began appearing in the park.

In 1998, the original “Journey into Imagination” attraction was closed for a major reworking. In 1999, “Journey into YOUR Imagination” opened. However, Figment's role had been reduced to a few cameo appearances and Dreamfinder was absent altogether. Once again, guests complained loudly and the attraction was shuttered once more. In 2002, the ride reopened as “Journey into Imagination with Figment.” This time, Figment is prominently featured, however Dreamfinder is still someplace in oblivion.


Billy Barty

Figment, Dreamfinder, and Eddie



12. What would you find inside the Metropolitan Department of Water and Power building found at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

A. Pizza Planet
B. Mama Melrose's Ristorante Italiano
C. Restrooms
D. Muppet*Vision 3D
E. None of the above

A. Pizza Planet

This restaurant's interior was inspired by its namesake as seen in the 1995 Disney/Pixar movie “Toy Story.” Although the menu is limited, this counter service restaurant is a good child-pleaser as it has lots of arcade games to keep them entertained before, during, and after their meal. To see the full menu, click here.


Pizza Planet

Pizza Planet

Pizza Planet



13. Before Sunset Blvd was added to the Disney/MGM Studios, what could be found where the entrance to this street now begins?

A. A plywood wall with a plaque reading “DREAM BUILDERS ‘There's enough land here to hold all the ideas and plans we can possibly imagine'”
B. The original entrance to the Backstage Studio Tour attraction before it was moved to Mickey Avenue
C. A Disney Vacation Club kiosk
D. A scaled down version of the Hollywood Bowl
E. None of the above

D. A scaled down version of the Hollywood Bowl

Original plans for the Disney/MGM Studios called for it to be a “half-day” park. It wasn't intended to be a real competitor to the Magic Kingdom or EPCOT Center. However, from day one, Disney charged the same one-day admission fee for the Studio as they did for their other parks and guests expected more than there was.

Since the Studio was envisioned to be a small park, the Imagineers did not create a grand stage for elaborate shows. Instead, a scaled down replica of the Hollywood Bowl was built were smaller productions could be performed. Notice, there is no overhead canopy to shield guests from the sun and rain.


Hollywood Bowl Replica


Regarding option “B”… When the Disney/MGM Studios opened on May 1, 1989, the original Backstage Studio Tour loaded from Animation Courtyard -- the same place that is now the beginning of the Animation Tour.


Animation Tour


Regarding option “C”… The first Disney Vacation Club did not open until December 20, 1991, over two years after the Studio. At that time, DVC informational kiosks did not appear in the theme parks.



14. What is the name of the fort on Tom Sawyer Island at Disneyland?

A. Fort Sam Clemens
B. Fort Wilderness
C. Fort Langhorn
D. Fort Outpost
E. None of the above

B. Fort Wilderness

In an effort to capitalize on the success of the Pirate movies, Disney reimagined and renamed Tom Sawyer Island to Pirate's Lair on Tom Sawyer Island in 2007. This refurbishment added many new swashbuckling elements to this isolated section of Disneyland. As part of the effort, long-neglected Fort Wilderness was razed and rebuilt. However, it is no longer open to the public and now serves as a break area for cast members.


Fort Wilderness


Regarding answers “A” and “C”…

When Tom Sawyer Island first opened in the Magic Kingdom, the fort was named Fort Sam Clemens (Mark Twain's real name). In later years, it was renamed Fort Langhorn, the middle name of Sam Clemens. It's interesting to note, his actual middle name is spelled with an “e” at the end Langhorne.


Fort Langhorn



15. What is the name of the clock tower that stands beside the Pirates of the Caribbean entrance in the Magic Kingdom?

A. Torre del Sol
B. Torre del Cielo
C. Torre de los Amigos
D. Torre del los Piratas
E. None of the above

B. Torre del Cielo

You should have all gotten this question correct since I gave you the answer in last week's article about Adventureland. Torre del Cielo means Tower of the Sky. It is fashioned after a Caribbean-style watchtower that guarded many island harbors.


Torre del Cielo

Torre del Cielo



16. Speaking of Pirates of the Caribbean… What is the name of the town that the pirates pillage and plunder and rifle and loot?

A. Castillo del Morro
B. Puerto Dorado
C. Puerto de Tesoro
D. Ciudad Tranquila
E. None of the above

B. Puerto Dorado

This was a very difficult question as the answer cannot be found within the attraction. It can only be found in books and archives. Puerto Dorado means Golden Port.


Puerto Dorado


Regarding answer “A”… Castillo del Morro is the name of the fortress that houses the attraction at the Magic Kingdom.


Castillo del Morro



17. What is the name of the backup group that accompanies Sonny Eclipse at Cosmic Ray's Starlight Café in Tomorrowland in the Magic Kingdom?

A. The Astro Girls
B. The Space Angels
C. The Cosmic Gals
D. The Mars Maidens
E. None of the above

B. The Space Angels.

Although invisible, Sonny Eclipse references the Space Angels several times during his 25-minute routine.


Sonny Eclipse



18. Electric Umbrella is a counter service restaurant located in Innoventions East at Epcot. What was the original name of this dining establishment?

A. Stargate
B. Sunshine Terrace
C. Future World Foods (or FWF)
D. CommuniCore Verandah
E. It was always called Electric Umbrella

A. Stargate

Stargate was the original counter service restaurant in CommuniCore East. It closed on April 10, 1994 as part of the transition from CommuniCore to Innoventions. Electric Umbrella opened in this same location on June 24 of the same year.


Stargate Restaurant


Regarding option “B”… Sunshine Terrace was another EPCOT Center counter service restaurant and was located in CommuniCore West. It also changed its name and theming around this same time as Stargate and became Pasta Piazza Ristorante. However, this spot closed on April 22, 2001 and this space is now used as a character meet-&-greet area.



19. The California Grill is one of Disney World's most popular restaurants. What originally occupied this spot when the Contemporary Resort first opened?

A. Contemporary Grill
B. Restaurant 15
C. Top of the World
D. Gulf Coast Room
E. This spot has always been the California Grill

C. Top of the World

When the Contemporary Resort opened in 1971, the fifteenth floor of this A-frame building housed the Top of the World restaurant. For the first ten years of operation, named entertainers performed on a stage located in the southwest corner of the restaurant. A full orchestra backed them up and provided music for dancing. This arrangement continued until June 29, 1981 when it was replaced by a permanent show called “Broadway at the Top.” This production featured two men and three women performing a medley of Broadway show tunes. The Top of the World restaurant closed on September 30, 1993 and officially opened as the California Grill on May 15, 1995. To pay tribute to this original name, the lounge at the top of Bay Lake Tower was named Top of the World.


Top of the World

Top of the World

Top of the World

Broadway at the Top


Regarding option “D”… The Gulf Coast Room was a restaurant located on the Contemporary's fourth floor. This establishment closed in 1988.



20. On what date did Roy E. Disney dedicate Walt Disney World?

A. October 1, 1971
B. October 2, 1971
C. October 25, 1971
D. November 1, 1971
E. None of the above

E. None of the above

Roy Edward Disney never dedicated any Disney park. However, his father Roy Oliver Disney dedicated Walt Disney World on October 25, 1971.


Roy Oliver Disney and Mickey Mouse


March 31, 2014

March Madness Quiz -- Questions

Jack Spence Masthead.jpg


It's quiz time again. Below are 20 questions to test your Disney knowledge. Some are easy. Some are difficult. And a few are darn near impossible. Check back tomorrow for the answers.

As with all of my quizzes, it is just for fun. No winners will be announced and no prizes awarded.



1. Since its opening on October 1, 1971, the Magic Kingdom has always been open seven days a week. Disney planners knew that their audience would be driving and flying in from great distances and they understood that the park needed to be open every day to accommodate visitors' vacation plans. But that wasn't the case with Disneyland when it first opened on July 17, 1955. Most guests would be making day trips as they lived in the Southern California area. Because of this, Disneyland was closed for two days each week during off season. What two days were they closed?

A. Monday & Tuesday
B. Tuesday & Wednesday
C. Wednesday & Thursday
D. Thursday & Friday
E. The above statement is untrue. Disneyland was always open seven days a week.



2. Where would you find Devil's Elbow at Walt Disney World?

A. Haunted Mansion
B. Tower of Terror
C. Rivers of America
D. Rafiki's Planet Watch
E. None of the above



3. Who narrates the Hall of Presidents attraction at the Magic Kingdom?

A. Maya Angelou
B. J.D. Hall
C. Morgan Freeman
D. An uncredited Disney Imagineer
E. None of the above



4. What company was the original sponsor of the Magic Kingdom's Space Mountain?

A. FedEx
B. RCA
C. General Electric
D. Monsanto
E. None of the above



5. Tower of Terror sits at the end of Sunset Boulevard at Disney's Hollywood Studios. What other idea did the Imagineers seriously consider for this spot?

A. Mary Poppin's Jolly Holliday
B. The Rocketeer's Flight
C. Cruella de Vil and the 101 Dalmatians
D. Dick Tracy's Crime Stoppers
E. None of the above


6. During the preshow of “Dinosaur” at Disney's Animal Kingdom, Dr. Marsh introduces the audience to the Time Rover, a vehicle that will take us to the early Cretaceous period. However, one of her colleagues has different ideas and reprograms the Time Rover to take us to the late Cretaceous period so we can bring back an iguanodon. What is the name of this second doctor?

A. Dr. Clarence P. Wilkerson
B. Dr. Harry F. Sinclair
C. Dr. Bernard Dunn
D. Dr. Grant Seeker
E. None of the above



7. Who created the voice of Madame Leota in the Haunted Mansion at Disneyland and the Magic Kingdom?

A. Marni Nixon
B. Eleanor Audley
C. Barbara Billingsley
D. Natalie Schafer
E. None of the above



8. Where in the Magic Kingdom is Mr. Dinglinger referenced?

A. Carousel of Progress in Tomorrowland
B. The Chapeau shop on Main Street
C. Prairie Outpost & Supply in Frontierland
D. Big Top Souvenirs in Storybook Circus
E. None of the above



9. Who dedicated the Disneyland monorail in June, 1959?

A. Actor Ronald Reagan and family
B. Television Personality Art Linkletter and family
C. California Governor Pat Brown and family
D. Walt's wife Lillian and his two daughters Diane and Sharon
E. None of the above



10. Who narrated the World of Motion attraction at Epcot?

A. Gary Owens
B. Dick Martin
C. Dan Rowan
D. Arte Johnson
E. None of the above



11. Who was the original voice of Figment, the iconic character found at the Imagination Pavilion in Epcot?

A. Mel Blanc
B. Tim Curry
C. Billy Barty
D. Kurt Russell
E. None of the above



12. What would you find inside the Metropolitan Department of Water and Power building found at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

A. Pizza Planet
B. Mama Melrose's Ristorante Italiano
C. Restrooms
D. Muppet*Vision 3D
E. None of the above



13. Before Sunset Blvd was added to the Disney/MGM Studios, what could be found where the entrance to this street now begins?

A. A plywood wall with a plaque reading “DREAM BUILDERS ‘There's enough land here to hold all the ideas and plans we can possibly imagine.'”
B. The original entrance to the Backstage Studio Tour attraction before it was moved to Mickey Avenue.
C. A Disney Vacation Club kiosk.
D. A scaled down version of the Hollywood Bowl.
E. None of the above.



14. What is the name of the fort on Tom Sawyer Island at Disneyland?

A. Fort Sam Clemens
B. Fort Wilderness
C. Fort Langhorn
D. Fort Outpost
E. None of the above



15. What is the name of the clock tower that stands beside the Pirates of the Caribbean entrance in the Magic Kingdom?

A. Torre del Sol
B. Torre del Cielo
C. Torre de los Amigos
D. Torre del los Piratas
E. None of the above



16. Speaking of Pirates of the Caribbean… What is the name of the town that the pirates pillage and plunder and rifle and loot?

A. Castillo del Morro
B. Puerto Dorado
C. Puerto de Tesoro
D. Ciudad Tranquila
E. None of the above



17. What is the name of the backup group that accompanies Sonny Eclipse at Cosmic Ray's Starlight Café in Tomorrowland in the Magic Kingdom?


A. The Astro Girls
B. The Space Angels
C. The Cosmic Gals
D. The Mars Maidens
E. None of the above



18. Electric Umbrella is a counter service restaurant located in Innoventions East at Epcot. What was the original name of this dining establishment?

A. Stargate
B. Sunshine Terrace
C. Future World Foods (or FWF)
D. CommuniCore Verandah
E. It was always called Electric Umbrella



19. The California Grill is one of Disney World's most popular restaurants. What originally occupied this spot when the Contemporary Resort first opened?

A. Contemporary Grill
B. Restaurant 15
C. Top of the World
D. Gulf Coast Room
E. This spot has always been the California Grill



20. On what date did Roy E. Disney dedicate Walt Disney World?

A. October 1, 1971
B. October 2, 1971
C. October 25, 1971
D. November 1, 1971
E. None of the above



January 28, 2014

Collective Disney Animal Names Quiz - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Yesterday, I asked you to match the Disney characters on the left with their collective nouns on the right. Here are the answers:

A. Archimedes and Big Mama
19. a parliament of owls

B. Baloo, Humphrey, and Lots-o-Huggin'
25. a sleuth of bears

C. Bambi and Faline
14. a mob of deer

D. Bruce, Anchor, and Chum
22. a shiver of sharks

E. Cyril Proudbottom, Widowmaker, Bullseye, and Philippe
26. a stable of horses

F. Donald, Daisy, Huey, Dewey, and Louie
17. a paddling of ducks

G. Dumbo, Mrs. Jumbo, Prissy, and Giddy
12. a memory of elephants

H. Fifer, Fiddler, and Practical
6. a drove of pigs

I. Figaro, Duchess, and Thomas O'Malley
16. a nuisance of cats

J. Flotsam and Jetsam
7. a fry of eels

K. Goofy, Pluto, Lady, and Tramp
8. a kennel of dogs

L. Hyacinth and her Fantasia friends
2. a bloat of hippopotamuses

M. Iago and Jose Carioca
18. a pandemonium of parrots

N. Jim, Fat, Preacher, Straw Hat, and Glasses
15. a murder of crows

O. Jiminy, Evinrude, and Francis
21. a rabble of insects

P. Kaa, Sir Hiss, Jafar (transformed)
10. a knot of snakes

Q. Louis, Brutus, and Nero
5. a congregation of alligators

R. Maggie, Mrs. Calloway, Grace, and Ferdinand
9. a kine of cows or cattle

S. Mickey, Minnie, Bernard, and Timothy
13. a mischief of mice

T. Nemo, Cleo, and Flounder
23. a shoal of fish

U. Oswald, Thumper, and Roger
3. a bury of rabbits

V. Pascal, Bill, and Frank
11. a lounge of lizards

W. Remy, Ratigan, and Jake
20. a plague of rats

X. Robin Hood, Maid Marian, and Tod
24. a skulk of foxes

Y. Shenzi, Banzai and Ed
4. a cackle of hyenas

Z. Shere Khan, Rajah, and Tigger
1. an ambush of tigers

If you enjoy collective nouns, may I suggest picking up a copy of James Lipton's “An Exhalation of Larks” through Amazon. It's easy reading and great fun.

January 27, 2014

Collective Disney Animal Names Quiz - Questions

Jack Spence Masthead


One of the craziest oddities of the English language is that there are so many different, collective nouns. For example, a herd of elephants, a crowd of people, a box of crayons, a pad of paper, etc. In addition, many objects and animals have multiple collective terms. For instance, ants can be a colony, army, nest, or swarm.

Today I'm going to test your knowledge of Disney characters and their collective nouns. Mind you, I haven't always selected the most obvious of term, like pack of dogs. I went for the more obscure and humorous collective noun. It is your job to match the Disney characters (A-Z) with their collective noun (1-26). Note, a few of the collective nouns fit more than one group of animals, so you will have to use the process of elimination to make the answers come out right.

The answers will appear in tomorrow's column. As always with my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded.

Good luck.


A. Archimedes and Big Mama
B. Baloo, Humphrey, and Lots-o-Huggin'C. Bambi and Faline
D. Bruce, Anchor, and Chum
E. Cyril Proudbottom, Widowmaker, Bullseye, and Philippe
F. Donald, Daisy, Huey, Dewey, and Louie
G. Dumbo, Mrs. Jumbo, Prissy, and Giddy
H. Fifer, Fiddler, and Practical
I. Figaro, Duchess, and Thomas O'Malley
J. Flotsam and Jetsam
K. Goofy, Pluto, Lady, and Tramp
L. Hyacinth and her Fantasia friends
M. Iago and Jose Carioca
N. Jim, Fat, Preacher, Straw Hat, and Glasses
O. Jiminy, Evinrude, and Francis
P. Kaa, Sir Hiss, Jafar (transformed)
Q. Louis, Brutus, and Nero
R. Maggie, Mrs. Calloway, Grace, and Ferdinand
S. Mickey, Minnie, Bernard, and Timothy
T. Nemo, Cleo, and Flounder
U. Oswald, Thumper, and Roger
V. Pascal, Bill, and Frank
W. Remy, Ratigan, and Jake
X. Robin Hood, Maid Marian, and Tod
Y. Shenzi, Banzai and Ed
Z Shere Khan, Rajah, and Tigger


1. ambush
2. bloat
3. bury
4. cackle
5. congregation
6. drove
7. fry
8. kennel
9. kine
10. knot
11. lounge
12. memory
13. mischief
14. mob
15. murder
16. nuisance
17. paddling
18. pandemonium
19. parliament
20. plague
21. rabble
22. shiver
23. shoal
24. skulk
25. sleuth
26. stable


While I was creating this quiz, I decided to come up with a few of my own, collective nouns that are specific to Disney. Here is what I came up with. Any ideas of your own?

Geppetto, Tarzan, and Jim Dear " an animation of humans
Snow White, Sleeping Beauty, Tiana, and Cinderella " an enchantment of princesses
Charming, Eric, Phillip, and Naveen " a gallant of princes
Tower of Terror, Space Mountain, and Expedition: Everest " a scream of attractions
Jafar, Ursula, Scar, and Maleficent " a nightmare of villains
Aladdin, Simba, Tramp, and Mulan " an adulation of heroes
There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow, A Spoonful of Sugar, and The Age of Not Believing " A Sherman of songs
Contemporary, Polynesian, and Grand Floridian " A lagoon of hotels

If you enjoy collective nouns, may I suggest picking up a copy of James Lipton's “An Exhalation of Larks” through Amazon. It's easy reading and great fun. And yes, this is the same James Lipton that hosts “Inside the Actor's Studio.”


sa

November 26, 2013

Quiz - Costumes and their Attractions - Answers

Jack Spence is on a leave of absence until 2014. This is a reprint of a blog he wrote several years ago. This blog originally ran in July, 2010 and was accurate at the time of publication.

Here are the answers to yesterday's quiz. I hope you did well. Once again, please don't send me your answers. There are no prizes to win or winners to be announced. This is strictly for your amusement.



1. This picture was taken at the American Adventure in Epcot. However, this same costume can be seen at the Hall of Presidents attraction at the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



2. This gentleman works at One Man's Dream at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



3. This charming lady answers animal questions on the Pangani Forest Exploration Trail at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Disney Costume



4. Need to cool off? See this gentleman for a ride on Splash Mountain at the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



5. These hostesses can assist you at the Seas with Nemo and Friends at Epcot.


Disney Costume



6. This handsome pair introduce guests to their home country in the Canada Pavilion at Epcot.


Disney Costume



7. These ladies can be found at any of the attractions or games at Chester & Hester's Dinorama.


Disney Costume



8. If you didn't get this next one right, well, I don't know what to say. This somber soul works at the Haunted Mansion in the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



9. In the mood for some thrills? This guy can direct you to the Lights, Motors, Action! Extreme Stunt Show at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



10. Do you want the “Green” less intense experience or the “Orange” more intense experience on Mission: Space at Epcot?


Disney Costume



11. This guy can help you meet some trolls on Maelstrom in the Norway Pavilion at Epcot.


Disney Costume



12. This pair can direct you to your room at the Tower of Terror at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



13. Need to get across town quick? This friendly guy can whisk you around Los Angeles by helping you board Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



14. Who knew this smiling face could be capable of such swashbuckling adventures at Pirates of the Caribbean at the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



15. Here we have a sherpa to help you through the Himalayan Mountains and Expedition Everest at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Disney Costume



16. This gentleman can act as engineer on the Wildlife Express Train at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Disney Costume



17. For a trip back to prehistoric times to see a Dinosaur, see this smiling gal at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Disney Costume



18. This young man might usher you to your seat to see the Impressions de France film in the France Pavilion at Epcot.


Disney Costume



19. These explorers often skipper a boat on the Jungle Cruise at the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



20. If a vacation to the moon of Endor sounds like the perfect getaway, see this smiling face for a Star Tours vacation at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



21. If hanggliding is more to your liking, this gentleman can help you at the Soarin' attraction at Epcot in the Land Pavilion.


Disney Costume



22. Piloting a raft to Tom Sawyer Island is always fun at the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



23. Do you have talent? Maybe this guy can help you discover your stage presence at The American Idol Experience at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



24. Captain EO has returned to Epcot at the Imagination Pavilion and this young lady is ready to show you the King of Pop.


Disney Costume



25. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids Movie Set is where this gal will assist you with giant ants and towering blades of grass at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



26. All of the cast members in Fantasyland at the Magic Kingdom sport this Alpine costume.


Disney Costume



27. This usherette can be found at the Great Movie Ride at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



28. This gal is good friends with Kermit and Miss Piggy at Muppet*Vision 3D at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



29. Bad guys watch out. Kim Possible is here to save the day at Epcot.


Disney Costume



30. Disney's newest theme park can be found in China. This lovely lady can be found in the China Pavilion in Epcot welcoming guests to the Reflections of China 360 movie.


Disney Costume



31. The Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular and the Beauty and the Beast Live on Stage show share this costume at Disney's Hollywood Studios. It's almost identical to the American Idol costume except cast members are allowed to wear short pants and here it's missing a distinctive American Idol patch.


Disney Costume



32. All of the attractions in Tomorrowland at the Magic Kingdom share this costume except for the Tomorrowland Speedway.


Disney Costume



33. At the Land Pavilion at Epcot, the Living with the Land attraction and the Circle of Life movie share this costume.


Disney Costume



34. At Disney's Hollywood Studios you'll find this costume at the Voyage of the Little Mermaid and Playhouse Disney shows.


Disney Costume



35. This charming hostess helps guests board the Gran Fiesta Tour Starring The Three Caballeros at the Mexico Pavilion in Epcot.


Disney Costume



36. Ellen's Energy Adventure at Epcot is where this smiling hostess can be found.


Disney Costume



37. The costume for Kilimanjaro Safaris at Disney's Animal Kingdom is almost identical to the costume worn on the Jungle Cruise at the Magic Kingdom. The difference lies in a Kilimanjaro Safaris patch on the sleeve and a large belt buckle.


Disney Costume



38. Go white-water rafting on Kali River Rapids at Disney's Animal Kingdom with this intrepid guide.


Disney Costume



39. Journey Into Imagination with Figment and this lab-coated technician at Epcot.


Disney Costume



40. Put a new car through its paces with this happy driver at Test Track at Epcot.


Disney Costume



41. Unless you want to wait in a long line, you better have a FastPass to ride Toy Story Midway Mania at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Disney Costume



42. This smiling guy can help you on Swiss Family Treehouse, The Magic Carpets of Aladdin, and The Enchanted Tiki Room Under New Management at the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



43. One of the most popular shows at Walt Disney World is Festival of the Lion King at Disney's Animal Kingdom and this camp counsilor can help you find a seat.


Disney Costume



44. All of the cast members at Innoventions East and West wear the same costume except for a patch that identifies their particular exhibit.


Disney Costume



45. Although this picture was taken at the Liberty Square Riverboat landing in the Magic Kingdom, the same costume is worn by those running the Walt Disney World Railroad. The only difference is their hat and tie. In the warmer, summer months, they're allowed to go without these accoutrements


Disney Costume



46. Take a journey back in time aboard Spaceship Earth at Epcot.


Disney Costume



47. This patriotic gentleman was seen in front of Hall of Presidents at the Magic Kingdom. But he could have just as easily been seen at the American Adventure in Epcot as they share the same costume.


Disney Costume



48. It's Tough to be a Bug at Disney's Animal Kingdom is where this cast member hangs out. If you take a closer look a the costume, you can see creepy-crawlers make up the design.


Disney Costume



49. Big Thunder Mountain Railway at the Magic Kingdom is where you'll find this smiling cast member.


Disney Costume



50. Here we have a trio of auto experts who help drivers big and small at the Tomorrowland Speedway in the Magic Kingdom.


Disney Costume



51. If you like tigers, this cast member will point them out to you on the Maharaja Jungle Trek at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Disney Costume




November 25, 2013

Quiz - Costumes and their Attractions - Questions

Jack Spence is on a leave of absence until 2014. This is a reprint of a blog he wrote several years ago. This blog originally ran in July, 2010 and was accurate at the time of publication.

It's time for another quiz. This one is geared to those of you who frequent the Walt Disney World parks.

As you know, I'm always preaching that you should pay attention to the details. Well today's quiz deals with a “detail” that is in plain sight, the cast members' costumes. This is something that all of you have seen dozens of times but probably never noticed. Today I'm going to test just how well you really pay attention. All of the cast members depicted here work on an attraction at one of the four Walt Disney World parks (Magic Kingdom, Epcot, Disney's Hollywood Studios, and Disney's Animal Kingdom). An attraction can be a ride, show, or exhibit. None of these costumes represent merchandise or restaurant locations unless there is overlap. Your job, guess the attraction.

I do not know any of these wonderful cast members and my selection process was pretty simple. I arrived each day at 9am at one of the four theme parks. Then I made a mad dash to each attraction and asked the first cast member I saw if I could take their picture for a quiz I was preparing. I want to take this time to thank all of these helpful people who agreed to pose for me. You're great!

Once again, please don't send me your answers. There are no prizes to win or winners to be announced. This is strictly for your amusement.



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



Disney Costume



April 30, 2013

Quiz - Where Am I? - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Yesterday I provided you with pictures of Disney icons. It was your job to figure out where I was standing or sitting when I took the pictures. Here are the answers.

Like all of my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. Good luck!



1. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad


Big Thunder Mountain Railroad


This picture shows the backside of Thunder Mountain. It can only be seen from Tom Sawyer Island or the Liberty Belle. However, this picture has some elevation to it so it could only be taken from the third deck of the Liberty Belle.


Thunder Mountain

Deck of the Liberty Belle



2. Chinese Theater and Mickey's Sorcerer's Hat


Chinese Theater and Mickey's Sorcerer's Hat


Once again, we're looking at the back side of these icons. This picture was taken from the grandstand of the Lights, Motors, Action! Extreme Stunt Show.


Lights, Motors, Action! Extreme Stunt Show



3. Mexico Pavilion


Mexico Pavilion


Although the Mexico Pavilion can be seen from many vantage points around the World Showcase Lagoon, this picture was snapped from a higher elevation. This meant I was at the Japan Pavilion outside Tokyo Dining.


Japan Pavilion

Tokyo Dining



4. Bridge connecting Discovery Island and Asia in the Animal Kingdom


Bridge connecting Discovery Island and Asia in the Animal Kingdom


Unlike Quesiton 3 which was taken from a higher elevation, this picture was taken below the bridge near the water. This photo was snapped at Upcountry Landing.


Upcountry Landing

Upcountry Landing



5. Contemporary Resort


Contemporary Resort


This question should have been easy. The only place at WDW capable of giving you the elevation necessary for this picture is the Characters in Flight balloon located at Downtown Disney Westside. FYI: This balloon ascends to a hieght of 300 feet.


Contemporary Resort

Characters in Flight



6. Native Americans at work in Frontierland


Native Americans at work in Frontierland


Although you can see the Native American tribe from the Liberty Belle, this angle of a father teaching his children how to make fire can only be seen from the WDW Railroad.


Native Americans

Native Americans



7. World Showcase Promenade


World Showcase Promenade


Many years ago, there was an art gallery above the Librairie et Galerie in the France Pavilion at Epcot. Guests could go upstairs, browse through reproductions of French masters, and peek through the windows at the promenade below.


Art Gallery

Librairie et Galerie



8. Expedition Everest


Expedition Everest


This angle of Expedition Everest can only be seen when riding the Kali River Rapids. The clue for this picture's location was the burnt timbers in the foreground.


Kali River Rapids

Kali River Rapids



9. Walt Disney and Garco


Walt Disney and Garco


This picture is a clip from the 1957 Disneyland TV show “Mars and Beyond.” It can be seen while dining at the Sci-Fi Dine-In at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Sci-Fi Dine-In

Sci-Fi Dine-In



10. Twilight Zone Tower of Terror


Twilight Zone Tower of Terror


If you notice, we're looking at the backside of the Tower of Terror. This shot was captured from an upper story of the Dolphin Resort.


Tower of Terror

Tower of Terror

Dolphin Resort



11. Spaceship Earth


Spaceship Earth


Nope. I didn't take this picture from the Characters in Flight balloon. It was taken from the front seat of one of the trains that scales Expedition Everest.


Spaceship Earth

Expedition Everest

Expedition Everest



12. Space Mountain


Space Mountain


If you look at the picture carefully, you can see the PeopleMover in the lower right corner of the picture. This should have given you a clue that you were very high " perhaps riding in the old Skyway attraction as you traveled from Fantasyland to Tomorrowland.


Skyway

Skyway



13. Living with the Land


Living with the Land


Your clue here should have been the boat seen in the upper left side of the photograph. This tells you that you are not a passenger, but an observer. This picture was taken while on the “Behind the Seeds” tour.


Behind the Seeds

Behind the Seeds



14. Walt Disney World Road Sign


Walt Disney World Road Sign


There are no overpasses at WDW that would provide such an elevated view of a road sign. Think monorail shortly after leaving the Epcot Station.


Epcot Monorail



15. Cinderella Castle


Cinderella Castle


In this case, we're looking up at Cinderella Castle. This shot was captured on the path that wanders through the Rose Garden found in The Hub.


Rose Garden



16. Walt Disney World Railroad


Walt Disney World Railroad


This upclose view of the WDW Railroad can be seen from one of the windows found on the backside of the Tomorrowland Video Arcade.


Tomorrowland Video Arcade

Tomorrowland Video Arcade



17. Chester and Hester Dinosaur


Chester and Hester Dinosaur<br />


This view of the happy yellow dinosaur can be obtained while riding TriceraTop Spin.


TriceraTop Spin

TriceraTop Spin



18. Splash Mountain


Splash Mountain


Although a long way off, Splash Mountain can be seen from the boys' bedroom atop Swiss Family Treehouse.


Splash Mountain

Swiss Family Treehouse



19. Topiary Mickey Mouse


Topiary Mickey Mouse


This Mickey can be seen from the monorail station platform at the TTC. Notice the different angle when seen from ground level.


TTC

TTC

Mickey Mouse Topiary



20. Astro Orbiter


Astro Orbiter


Although this particular picture was taken from the observation deck of Top of the World atop Bay Lake Tower, similar views can be had from California Grill and many of the rooms at the Contemporary.


Astro Orbiter

Astro Orbiter

Bay Lake Tower



21. Morocco Pavilion


Morocco Pavilion


The Morocco Pavilion can be seen from many spots along World Showcase Lagoon. However, only the area near the Mexico bridge allows you to see the Tower of Terror in the background.


Mexico Bridge

Mexico Bridge



22. Liberty Belle


Liberty Belle


When eating at Columbia Harbour House in Liberty Square, a second-story window affords guests this view of the Liberty Belle.


Liberty Belle

Where-Am-I-Standing-072.jpg

Where-Am-I-Standing-073.jpg



23. Haunted Mansion


Haunted Mansion


This picture was taken from near the Dumbo attraction in Fantasyland at Tokyo Disneyland.


Haunted Mansion


Now you might call this a trick question, but really, it isn't. Nowhere did I say these photographs were taken exclusively at WDW. In addition, there was a major architectural feature that should have clued you in that this picture was not taken at the Magic Kingdom. If you notice, there are two mythical birds guarding the entrance to the Mansion. No such creatures exist at the Magic Kingdom's version of this attraction.


Mythical Birds



I hope you enjoyed this quiz and did well. See ya next week.



April 29, 2013

Quiz - Where Am I? - Questions

Jack Spence Masthead


Each Sunday, under the “Picture This” section of the AllEars Blog Central page, Erin Blackwell presents “Where In The World.” Each week, she posts a close-up picture taken somewhere at Walt Disney World. It is up to you to figure what's in the picture. It's a great game that I play regularly. I can usually guess the location, but Erin is definitely capable of stumping me on occasion. If you haven't played this game, I recommend that you give it a try.

My quiz today is a takeoff of “Where In The World.” However, the subject matter of my pictures will be extremely obvious. In fact, I'm going to label them for you. Your job will NOT be to figure out what the picture is, but rather to figure out where I was standing or sitting when I took the picture. Some will be easy, some more challenging. No pictures were taken from backstage.

Like all of my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. The answer will appear in tomorrow's column. Good luck!



1. Big Thunder Mountain Railroad


Big Thunder Mountain Railroad



2. Chinese Theater and Mickey's Sorcerer's Hat


Chinese Theater and Mickey's Sorcerer's Hat



3. Mexico Pavilion


Mexico Pavilion



4. Bridge connecting Discovery Island and Asia in the Animal Kingdom


Bridge connecting Discovery Island and Asia in the Animal Kingdom



5. Contemporary Resort


Contemporary Resort



6. Native Americans at work in Frontierland


Native Americans at work in Frontierland



7. World Showcase Promenade


World Showcase Promenade



8. Expedition Everest


Expedition Everest



9. Walt Disney and Garco


Walt Disney and Garco



10. Twilight Zone Tower of Terror


Twilight Zone Tower of Terror



11. Spaceship Earth


Spaceship Earth



12. Space Mountain


Space Mountain



13. Living with the Land


Living with the Land



14. Walt Disney World Road Sign


Walt Disney World Road Sign



15. Cinderella Castle


Cinderella Castle



16. Walt Disney World Railroad


Walt Disney World Railroad



17. Chester and Hester Dinosaur


Chester and Hester Dinosaur<br />



18. Splash Mountain


Splash Mountain



19. Topiary Mickey Mouse


Topiary Mickey Mouse



20. Astro Orbiter


Astro Orbiter



21. Morocco Pavilion


Morocco Pavilion



22. Liberty Belle


Liberty Belle



23. Haunted Mansion


Haunted Mansion



March 26, 2013

Quiz - The People of Disney - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Here are the answers to yesterday's quiz. I hope you got them all correct.



1. Walt's brother, Roy O. Disney, served as the Disney Company's CEO from 1929 until his death in 1971. Who replaced him in this role?

A. Donn Tatum
B. E. Cardon Walker
C. Ron Miller
D. Michael Eisner
E. None of the above

Answer: A. Donn Tatum

Donn Tatum joined the Disney organization in 1956 and worked his way up the ranks. In 1971, he became chief executive and board chairman following the death of Roy O. Disney. He was the first non-Disney family member to head the company. Tatum served as CEO until November 1976 and as chairman until 1980, when he handed the company over to Card Walker.


Donn Tatum



2. What does the “O” stand for in Roy O. Disney's name?

A. Orville
B. Orlando
C. Oliver
D. Oscar
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Oliver

Oliver was Roy's middle name. He lived from June 24, 1893 to December 20, 1971, and married Edna Francis in April 1925. They had one son, Roy E. Disney. Roy O. is responsible for continuing Walt's dream by building Walt Disney World.


Roy O. Disney



3. What does the “E” stand for in Roy E. Disney's name (Roy O's son)?

A. Edward
B. Earl
C. Elliot
D. Eric
E. None of the above

Answer: A. Edward

Edward was Roy's middle name. He lived from January 10, 1930 to December 16, 2009. Roy is credited with “saving” the Disney Company twice. Once in the late 70's with the ouster of Card Walker and Ron Miller and again in the early 00's with a campaign to remove Michael Eisner.


Roy E. Disney



4. Who voices the Ghost Host in the Haunted Mansion?

A. Thurl Ravenscroft
B. Paul Frees
C. Mel Blanc
D. James MacDonald
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Paul Frees

Paul Frees was a prolific voice actor and provided his vocal talents to Disney characters and attractions. He lent his voice to Professor Ludwig von Drake, the auctioneer in “Pirates of the Caribbean,” and the narrator for “Adventures thru Inner Space.”


Paul Frees



5. What architect designed the Walt Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles?

A. Michael Graves
B. I. M. Pei
C. Frank Owen Gehry
D. Robert A. M. Stern
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Frank Owen Gehry

Frank Owen Gehry designed the 2,265 seat auditorium which acts as the fourth hall of the Los Angeles Music Center. Lillian Disney, Walt's wife, made the initial donation of $50 million in 1987 to get the project started. The building is praised for its unique design and outstanding acoustics. The Walt Disney Concert Hall is home to the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra and the Los Angeles Master Chorale. If you ever find yourself in Los Angeles, tours of the hall are available during the day.


Walt Disney Concert Hall

Frank Owen Gehry



6. What Imagineer is credited with coming up with the idea of creating an attraction based on the characters from “Song of the South” which turned into “Splash Mountain?

A. John Hench
B. Marty Sklar
C. Xavier "X" Atencio
D. Tony Baxter
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Tony Baxter

As the legend goes, Tony Baxter was stuck in traffic on his way to work. During this time he was contemplating “fixes” for two problems at Disneyland. First, how to draw guests into the often empty Bear Country. And second, repurpose the AudioAnimatronics found in the sparsely attended America Sings. It was then that he had the idea of redesigning the AA characters from America Sings into characters from the movie “Song of the South” and combining them with a log flume ride in Bear Country. Splash Mountain officially opened at Disneyland on July 17, 1989, at Tokyo Disneyland on October 1, 1992, and at the Magic Kingdom one day later on October 2, 1992.


Tony Baxter



7. Where was Walt Disney born?

A. Marceline, Missouri
B. Chicago, Illinois
C. Kansas City, Missouri
D. Huron County, Ontario
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Chicago, Illinois

Although Walt considered Marceline, Missouri his “home town,' he was actually born in the Hermosa community of Chicago on December 5, 1901.


Walt Disney



8. Walt met his future wife, Lillian Marie Bounds, working in what department of his studio?

A. Storyboard Department
B. Background Department
C. Inbetweener Department
D. Ink & Paint Department
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Ink & Paint Department

Walt met Lillian while she was working as a secretary in the Ink & Paint Department. She felt a since of pride when Walt drove her and other young women home from work, always making her house the last stop of the evening. Walt and Lillian were married in 1925 in Idaho at Lewiston's Episcopal Church of the Nativity.


Walt met Lillian Disney



9. Who brought Walt's concepts for Mickey Mouse to life after he lost the rights to Oswald the Lucky Rabbit?

A. Ub Iwerks
B. Ward Kimball
C. Ollie Johnston
D. Frank Thomas
E. None of the above

Answer: A. Ub Iwerks

We often hear the story that Walt created Mickey Mouse while returning home from New York by train after losing the rights to Oswald the Lucky Rabbit. However, this story is somewhat misleading and makes it sound as if Walt was solely responsible for the creation of this now-famous character. In fact, it was Ub Iwerks who actually came up with the idea of a mouse.

As a child, Walt had a pet mouse while living on the farm. In 1925, artist Hugh Harman heard this story and drew some sketches of mice around a photograph of Walt Disney. In the spring of 1928, Walt asked Ub to start drawing up new characters to replace Oswald. Ub created many new personas, but none appealed to Walt. Searching for ideas, Ub stumbled upon the Harman drawing of Walt surrounded by mice and the idea for Mortimer (now Mickey) came to life.


Ub Iwerks



10. Ron Miller was the president of the Disney Company from 1980 to 1984 and CEO from 1983 to 1984. What relation was Ron to Walt?

A. Son-in-law
B. Brother-in-law
C. Nephew
D. Cousin
E. No relation to Walt

Answer: A. Son-in-law

Miller played football at the University of Southern California and later played professionally for the Los Angeles Rams. He met Walt's older daughter Diane Disney on a blind date and they were married on May 9, 1954.


Ron Miller



11, What Imagineer sparked Walt's interest in model railroading?

A. John Hench
B. Rolly Crump
C. Ward Kimball
D. Bob Gurr
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Ward Kimball

From his earliest memories, Ward Kimball had a passion for trains. In 1938, he and his wife Betty purchased a full-sized 1881 narrow-gauge Baldwin steam locomotive from the Nevada Central Railroad and spent a number of years restoring it to its former glory. He ran his prize in his own backyard.

In 1945, Ward was hosting a “steam-up” party for the local Live Steamers Club and invited his boss, Walt Disney, to be the guest engineer for the event. Ward recounts that he never saw Walt smile more broadly than the moment when he pulled the throttle and the engine emerged from the roundhouse.


Ward Kimball



12. Three celebrities hosted the opening of Disneyland which was broadcast on ABC Television. Which was NOT one of these people?

A. Bob Cummings
B. Art Linkletter
C. Danny Thomas
D. Ronald Reagan

Answer: C. Danny Thomas

Although Danny Thomas was one of the invited guests to the event, he was not one of the hosts. Walt was personal friends with Cummings, Linkletter, and Reagan and asked them to host his grand opening of Disneyland on July 17, 1955.


Bob Cummings, Art Linkletter, and Ronald Reagan



13. We all know that Walt's father's name was Elias. What was Walt's mother's name?

A. Flossie
B. Fanny
C. Francine
D. Flora
E. None of the above

Answer: D. Flora

Walt's mom was Flora Call Disney and was of German and English descent. She lived from April 22, 1868 to November 6, 1938. The cause of her death is a rather heart wrenching tale.

After the success of “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs,” Walt and Roy bought their parents a new home in North Hollywood. Shortly after moving in, Flora complained of gas fumes coming from the furnace. Walt dispatched a studio repairman to fix the problem; however, the leak was not adequately repaired. A few days later, Flora died of asphyxiation from the fumes at the age of 70. Guilt over this incident would plague Walt and Roy for the rest of their lives.


Elias and Flora Disney



14. Who is the current president of the Walt Disney World Resort?

A. Meg Crofton
B. George Kalogridis
C. Tom Skaggs
D. Bob Iger
E. None of the above

Answer: B. George Kalogridis

George Kalogridis became president of the Walt Disney World Resort on January 9th of this year. Prior to this appointment, he was president of the Disneyland Resort for four years. Kalogridis first started working for Disney while he was in college. He bused tables at the Contemporary Resort when the Walt Disney World first opened in 1971.


George Kalogridis



15. Who is the current president of the Disneyland Resort?

A. Dan Cockerell
B. Michael Colglazier
C. Bruce Vaughn
D. Mary Niven
E. None of the above

Answer: B. Michael Colglazier

Michael Colglazier replaced George Kalogridis as president of the Disneyland Resort on January 9th of this year. Before moving to Anaheim, he was the president of Disney's Animal Kingdom at WDW. Colglazier began his Disney career in 1989 as a corporate analyst.


Michael Colglazier



16. What is NOT a name of the ferry boats that carry guests from the TTC to the Magic Kingdom?

A. General Joe Potter
B. Ron Dominguez
C. Admiral Joe Fowler
D. Richard F. Irvine

Answer: B. Ron Dominguez

Ron Dominguez is a former vice-president of Walt Disney Attractions, but no boat is named after him.


Ron Dominguez


Walt met Retired Army Maj. Gen. William E. 'Joe' Potter at the New York World's Fair where he was working as executive vice president of the event. Walt hired him a year later to help build his new theme park in Orlando. Potter masterminded much of the behind-the-scenes projects such as canals and underground utilities that were considered revolutionary in the '60s and '70s.


Army Maj. Gen. William E. 'Joe' Potter


In 1954, Walt was looking for someone with naval experience to oversee the building of the paddle steamer, Mark Twain. He found retired Admiral Joe Fowler supervising the construction of tract homes in Southern California. Walt was so taken with Fowler that he was hired as construction boss for the entire Disneyland project.


Admiral Joe Fowler


Richard Irvine was an Academy Award winning art director who was hired by Walt in the early 1950 to help design and build Disneyland. In later years he headed design and planning for both the Pirates of the Caribbean and the Haunted Mansion.


Richard Irvine



17. Who was responsible for the overall design and color scheme for “it's a small world”?

A. Mary Blair
B. Alice Davis
C. Mark Davis
D. Herb Ryman
E. None of the above

Answer: A. Mary Blair

Although Alice Davis designed the costumes and Mark Davis designed the scenes and characters, it was art director Mary Blair who created the overall look and feel of the attraction. Mary also designed the tile work that covers the elevators shafts in the Contemporary Resort.


Mary Blair



18. Who wrote the music for “Pirates of the Caribbean” (Yo Ho “A Pirate's Life for Me”)?

A. The Sherman Brothers
B. Buddy Baker
C. Walt Disney
D. George Bruns and Xavier Atencio
E. None of the above

Answer: D. George Bruns and Xavier Atencio

Yo Ho “A Pirate's Life for Me” is loosely based on Robert Louis Stevenson's sea-shanty “Dead Man's Chest.” It was written by George Bruns (music) and Xavier Atencio (lyrics). Bruns was a prolific composer for Disney and Atencio was an Imagineer who also worked on the Haunted Mansion.


George Bruns

Xavier Atencio



19. Michael Eisner came to Disney in 1984. Who was his second-in-command and right-hand-man?

A. Jeffrey Katzenberg
B. Michael Ovitz
C. Frank Wells
D. Bob Iger
E. None of the above

Answer: C. Frank Wells

Many said that Eisner and Wells functioned like Walt and Roy " Eisner offered imagination and Wells found creative ways to pay for Eisner's ideas. Unfortunately, Wells died in a helicopter crash while returning from vacation in Nevada in 1994.


Frank Wells



How old was Walt Disney when he died?

A. 66
B. 67
C. 68
D. 69
E. None of the above

Answer: E. None of the above

Walt was 65 when he died. He was born on December 5, 1901 and died on December 15, 1966. Walt was a chain smoker his entire life. While undergoing surgery to repair an old polo neck injury, a malignant tumor was discovered in his left lung. The lung was removed and Walt began cobalt therapy. The doctors gave him 6 months to 2 years to live. On November 30th he collapsed at his home and was rushed to the hospital. He died ten days after his 65th birthday " much too young.


Walt Disney



March 25, 2013

Quiz - The People of Disney - Questions

Jack Spence Masthead


I'm back!

I'm all settled into my apartment and now waiting for construction to begin on my new house.

Today's quiz is all about the people of the Disney Corporation. I know some of these questions are difficult, but the real reason for these quizzes is to entertain and educate, not test you. So have a good time and best of luck.



1. Walt's brother, Roy O. Disney, served as the Disney Company's CEO from 1929 until his death in 1971. Who replaced him in this role?

A. Donn Tatum
B. E. Cardon Walker
C. Ron Miller
D. Michael Eisner
E. None of the above



2. What does the “O” stand for in Roy O. Disney's name?

A. Orville
B. Orlando
C. Oliver
D. Oscar
E. None of the above



3. What does the “E” stand for in Roy E. Disney's name (Roy O's son)?

A. Edward
B. Earl
C. Elliot
D. Eric
E. None of the above



4. Who voices the Ghost Host in the Haunted Mansion?

A. Thurl Ravenscroft
B. Paul Frees
C. Mel Blanc
D. James MacDonald
E. None of the above



5. What architect designed the Walt Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles?

A. Michael Graves
B. I. M. Pei
C. Frank Owen Gehry
D. Robert A. M. Stern
E. None of the above



6. What Imagineer is credited with coming up with the idea of creating an attraction based on the characters from “Song of the South” which turned into “Splash Mountain?

A. John Hench
B. Marty Sklar
C. Xavier "X" Atencio
D. Tony Baxter
E. None of the above



7. Where was Walt Disney born?

A. Marceline, Missouri
B. Chicago, Illinois
C. Kansas City, Missouri
D. Huron County, Ontario
E. None of the above



8. Walt met his future wife, Lillian Marie Bounds, working in what department of his studio?

A. Storyboard Department
B. Background Department
C. Inbetweener Department
D. Ink & Paint Department
E. None of the above



9. Who brought Walt's concepts for Mickey Mouse to life after he lost the rights to Oswald the Lucky Rabbit?

A. Ub Iwerks
B. Ward Kimball
C. Ollie Johnston
D. Frank Thomas
E. None of the above



10. Ron Miller was the president of the Disney Company from 1980 to 1984 and CEO from 1983 to 1984. What relation was Ron to Walt?

A. Son-in-law
B. Brother-in-law
C. Nephew
D. Cousin
E. No relation to Walt



11, What Imagineer sparked Walt's interest in model railroading?

A. John Hench
B. Rolly Crump
C. Ward Kimball
D. Bob Gurr
E. None of the above



12. Three celebrities hosted the opening of Disneyland which was broadcast on ABC Television. Which was NOT one of these people?

A. Bob Cummings
B. Art Linkletter
C. Danny Thomas
D. Ronald Reagan



13. We all know that Walt's father's name was Elias. What was Walt's mother's name?

A. Flossie
B. Fanny
C. Francine
D. Flora
E. None of the above



14. Who is the current president of the Walt Disney World Resort?

A. Meg Crofton
B. George Kalogridis
C. Tom Skaggs
D. Bob Iger
E. None of the above



15. Who is the current president of the Disneyland Resort?

A. Dan Cockerell
B. Michael Colglazier
C. Bruce Vaughn
D. Mary Niven
E. None of the above



16. What is NOT a name of the ferry boats that carry guests from the TTC to the Magic Kingdom?

A. General Joe Potter
B. Ron Dominguez
C. Admiral Joe Fowler
D. Richard F. Irvine



17. Who was responsible for the overall design and color scheme for “it's a small world”?

A. Mary Blair
B. Alice Davis
C. Mark Davis
D. Herb Ryman
E. None of the above



18. Who wrote the music for “Pirates of the Caribbean” (Yo Ho “A Pirate's Life for Me”)?

A. The Sherman Brothers
B. Buddy Baker
C. Walt Disney
D. George Bruns and Xavier Atencio
E. None of the above



19. Michael Eisner came to Disney in 1984. Who was his second-in-command and right-hand-man?

A. Jeffrey Katzenberg
B. Michael Ovitz
C. Frank Wells
D. Bob Iger
E. None of the above



20. How old was Walt Disney when he died?

A. 66
B. 67
C. 68
D. 69
E. None of the above



January 8, 2013

Is it the Disneyland Resort or WDW? -- A Quiz - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Yesterday I asked you to determine whether a picture was taken at the Disneyland Resort or at Walt Disney World. But besides picking the resort, I asked you to determine “why” it belongs in one park and not another. Here are the answers. I hope you scored 100%. .

Like all of my quizzes, no winner will be announced and no prizes awarded.


1. Let's start with this picture of Schweitzer Falls. Is it located at Disneyland or the Magic Kingdom?


Schweitzer Falls


Disneyland is the answer. As you can see, Schweitzer Falls at Disneyland produces significantly less water than its counterpart at the Magic Kingdom.


Schweitzer Falls


2. While riding Thunder Mountain we see the remains of a dinosaur. At which park is this petrified monster located?


Dinosaur.jpg


Disneyland is the correct answer. You can tell because the dinosaur at Disneyland faces left while his counterpart at the Magic Kingdom faces right. This is because the track configurations of the two attractions are mirror images of one another.


Dinosaur


3. While we're on the subject of dinosaurs, where can these fellows be found, Disneyland or Epcot?


Triceratopses


This question was easy. The answer is Disneyland's Primeval World. There are no triceratopses on Ellen's Energy Adventure in Epcot.

4. Here we have Mr. Potato Head. What do you think, Disney's Hollywood Studios or Disney California Adventure?


Mr. Potato Head


The answer is Disney California Adventure. At DCA, Mr. Potato Head is located outside. At Disney's Hollywood Studios, he can be found inside. The backdrop for the two barkers is also quite different.


Mr. Potato Head

Mr. Potato Head


5. Where do you think Lightning McQueen was touring about on this fine day?


Lightning McQueen


If you look closely at the above picture, you can see the buildings of New York Street decorated with Christmas lights at Disney's Hollywood Studios. Below we see Lightning touring Radiator Springs at Disney California Adventure.


Lightning McQueen


6. Who do you think this judge is sentencing for grievous wrongdoings?


Judge


This judge can be found in the Mr. Toad's Wild Ride attraction at Disneyland. At one time, he also handed down verdicts at the Magic Kingdom at WDW, but his court here was permanently adjourned in 1998.

The first picture below was taken at the Magic Kingdom, the second at Disneyland.


Mr. Toad's Wild Ride

Mr. Toad's Wild Ride


7. Prince Eric lives bicoastal. Where can we find this home of his?


Prince Eric Castle


The above home of Prince Eric is a miniature and can be found at Disneyland's Storybook Land Canal Boats. His home in Florida's Magic Kingdom is much larger.


Prince Eric Castle

Storybook Land Canal Boats

Prince Eric Castle


8. The Rivers of America plays home to both the Mark Twain and the Liberty Belle. Which do we have here?


Riverboat


The Liberty Belle only has one smoke stack and calls the Magic Kingdom home. The Mark Twain of Disneyland has two smoke stacks.


Riverboat


9. While circling the Rivers of America, we come across a tribe of Native Americans. Do the people in the next picture call Anaheim or Orlando home?


Native Americans


At Disneyland (above) we find a storyteller passing on the beliefs of his people to others in his tribe. No such scene exists in the Magic Kingdom (below).


Native Americans


10. Which park do we find this sign advertising the Hollywood Tower Hotel?


Tower of Terror Sign


This marquee can be found at Disney's Hollywood Studios. It features a somewhat gothic look. At Disney California Adventure, the sign takes on a more Spanish motif to match the surrounding West Coast architecture.


Tower of Terror Sign


11. Here we have the Cozy Cone Motel located in Radiator Springs. But which Radiator Springs?


Cozy Cone Motel


The above picture was taken in the “Cars” section of the Art of Animation Resort. This should have been easy for you to figure out as you can see the hotel in the background.

Below we have another version of this “motor” lodge. This one is located in the Cars Land section of Disney California Adventure. As you can see, the lobby of the California version is substantially smaller than its Art of Animation counterpart.


Cozy Cone Motel


12. Where is this restaurant that is bathed in perpetual nightfall?


Nighttime Restaurant


The above picture was taken of the Blue Bayou Restaurant in New Orleans Square at Disneyland. You can tell by the Chinese lanterns hanging overhead and the plantation in the background.

Below is the San Angel Inn Restaurant found in the Mexico Pavilion of Epcot. They look similar to one another when viewed from the ride, but are really quite different when studied up close.


Nighttime Restaurant


13. Where can these lovely hula dancers be found?


Hula Dancer


This was actually a trick question. Although the above picture was taken at Disneyland, it can no longer be seen there today. There once was a restaurant in Adventureland known as the Tahitian Terrace. It operated from 1962 until 1993 and featured Polynesian cuisine accompanied by hula dancers and fire eaters.

However, you should have known that the picture was not taken at the Spirit of Aloha show at the Polynesian Resort. The background in the above picture features an open-air, plant-filled backdrop while the show in Florida features a more elaborate stage with a solid backdrop.


Spirit of Aloha Stage


14. Here we have a picture of me ready to blast off on Space Mountain. At what park was I taking this journey?


Space Mountain


I was in a Magic Kingdom space vehicle. You can tell because I was sitting solo, single file with the other riders. At Disneyland, the space craft is wider and guest sit side-by-side.


Space Mountain


15. Here we see me riding Splash Mountain. Once again, at what park am I taking this journey?


Splash Mountain


Here things are reversed. At Disneyland, guests ride single-file in hollowed out logs. At the Magic Kingdom, guests sit side-by-side.


Splash Mountain


16. This is a back alley I'd rather not find myself in after dark. So which resort offers this less than friendly venue?


Back Alley


This alley can be found at Disney's Hollywood Studios. To my knowledge, the Disneyland Resort has no comparable scene.


17. At what pet cemetery can we find this dearly departed pig?


Rosie


Rosie can be seen outside of the Disneyland Haunted Mansion. Here, the pet cemetery is located adjacent to the queue. At the Magic Kingdom, the pet cemetery is located on a hill, making the angle of the picture taken of Rosie impossible " not to mention, Rosie isn't one of the pets buried at the MK.


Disneyland Cemetery

WDW Cemetery


18. Obviously, this next picture was taken on “it's a small world.” This picture offers a blatant clue as to which park it is located in, Disneyland or the Magic Kingdom. Which is it?


it's a small world


This picture of “it's a small world” was taken in the Magic Kingdom. We know this because the water comes up to and surrounds the dolls and props on each side of the waterway. At Disneyland, the boats ride in a canal. No water is present near the various dolls and scenery.


it's a small world

it's a small world


19. Where can you play this carnival game?


Carnival Game


“Bullseye Stallion Stampede” can be found in the Paradise Pier section of Disney California Adventure. Although Walt Disney World offers two areas that feature such games (Dinoland at the Animal Kingdom and the Boardwalk Resort), only Paradise Pier offers “Bullseye Stallion Stampede.”

Below we see “Watergun Fun” at the Boardwalk and “Mammoth Marathon” at the Animal Kingdom.


Carnival Game

Carnival Game


20. Where can we find this vehicle?


Tractor


This modern-looking vehicle is the tram tractor at the Disneyland Resort. Although the cars guest ride in are very similar to those found at the WDW parks, the power that pulls them are quite different. Below is the WDW version.


Tractor



January 7, 2013

Is it the Disneyland Resort or WDW? -- A Quiz - Questions

Jack Spence Masthead

Today's quiz will test your knowledge of the two American Disney resorts. The game is really quite simple. I will show you a picture and you will have to determine if it was taken at the Disneyland Resort or at Walt Disney World. That's all there is to it.

Since you have a 50-50 chance on each question, I expect you to get at least half of them correct. But try to do better than that. Try to figure out “why” the subject matter belongs to one resort and not the other.

Like all of my quizzes, no winner will be announced and no prizes awarded. The answers will appear in tomorrow's column.

Good luck!


1. Let's start with this picture of Schweitzer Falls. Is it located at Disneyland or the Magic Kingdom?


Schweitzer Falls


2. While riding Thunder Mountain we see the remains of a dinosaur. At which park is this petrified monster located?


Thunder Mountain Dinosaur


3. While we're on the subject of dinosaurs, where can these fellows be found, Disneyland or Epcot?


Dinosaurs


4. Here we have Mr. Potato Head. What do you think, Disney's Hollywood Studios or Disney California Adventure?


Mr. Potato Head


5. Where do you think Lightning McQueen was touring about on this fine day?


Lightning McQueen


6. Who do you think this judge is sentencing for grievous wrongdoings?


Judge


7. Prince Eric lives bicoastal. Where can we find this home of his?


Prince Eric Castle


8. The Rivers of America plays home to both the Mark Twain and the Liberty Belle. Which do we have here?


Riverboat


9. While circling the Rivers of America, we come across a tribe of Native Americans. Do the people in the next picture call Anaheim or Orlando home?


Native Americans


10. Which park do we find this sign advertising the Hollywood Tower Hotel?


Tower of Terror Sign


11. Here we have the Cozy Cone Motel located in Radiator Springs. But which Radiator Springs?


Cozy Cone Motel


12. Where is this restaurant that is bathed in perpetual nightfall?


Cozy Cone Motel


13. Where can these lovely hula dancers be found?


Hula Dancer


14. Here we have a picture of me ready to blast off on Space Mountain. At what park was I taking this journey?


Space Mountain


15. Here we see me riding Splash Mountain. Once again, at what park am I taking this journey?


Splash Mountain


16. This is a back alley I'd rather not find myself in after dark. So which resort offers this less than friendly venue?


Back Alley


17. At what pet cemetery can we find this dearly departed pig?


Rosie


18. Obviously, this next picture was taken on “it's a small world.” This picture offers a blatant clue as to which park it is located in, Disneyland or the Magic Kingdom. Which is it?


it's a small world


19. Where can you play this carnival game?


Carnival Game


20. Where can we find this vehicle?


Tractor



November 27, 2012

WABAC Machine – A Walt Disney World Quiz in Time -- Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Yesterday I used Mr. Peabody's WABAC Machine* and took a trip backwards in time to see how much you recollect about the “good ol' days” of Walt Disney World. Today I'll provide you with the answers and a little trivia.

* As I mentioned yesterday, Mr. Peabody's WABAC Machine is NOT a Disney reference. In order to know what I'm talking about, you need to be nearly as old as me and familiar with Jay Ward cartoons. For more information, see the end of this column.

Like all of my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. This quiz is simply another way of bringing you Disney trivia.

Let's get started.



1. Which was NOT an opening day attraction at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Tom Sawyer Island
b. Haunted Mansion
c. “it's a small world”
d. The Jungle Cruise
e. None " all were opening day attractions

a. Tom Sawyer Island

Tom Sawyer Island did not open until May 20, 1973. In the early years the island was just a tree-studded piece of land in the middle of the Rivers of America. In the following picture taken in January 1972 you can see the south tip of the island. Notice Harper's Mill is missing.


Tom Sawyer Island



2. Which was NOT an opening day pavilion at Epcot Center?

a. Spaceship Earth
b. Universe of Energy
c. World of Motion
d. Horizons
e. None " all were opening day attractions

d. Horizons

Horizons officially premiered one year to the day after the opening of Epcot Center, October 1, 1983. This attraction was intended to be a continuation of the story presented in “Carousel of Progress.” To see my blog about Horizons, click here. To see my blog about the Carousel of Progress, click here.


Horizons



3. Which was NOT an opening day attraction at the Disney-MGM Studios?

a. Studio Backlot Tour
b. The Great Movie Ride
c. Superstar Television
d. Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular
e. None " all were opening day attractions

d. Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular

The Disney-MGM Studios (now Disney's Hollywood Studios) opened on May 1, 1989. The Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular did not open for three more months, debuting on August 25, 1989.


Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular



4. Which was NOT an opening day attraction at Disney's Animal Kingdom?

a. Countdown to Extinction
b. Kilimanjaro Safaris
c. Maharaja Jungle Trek
d. It's Tough to be a Bug
e. None " all were opening day attractions

c. Maharaja Jungle Trek

Disney's Animal Kingdom opened on Earth Day, April 22, 1998. The Asia section of the park did not open until 1999.


Maharaja Jungle Trek



5. What attraction originally inhabited the space now occupied by “Stitche's Great Escape” in Tomorrowland at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Flight to the Moon
b. Mission to Mars
c. If You Had Wings
d. America the Beautiful (CircleVision 360 movie)
e. None of the above

a. Flight to the Moon

Flight to the Moon and the rest of Tomorrowland wasn't quite ready when the Magic Kingdom opened on October 1, 1971. However, this attraction did make it in time for the busy Christmas season.

Like many Disney attractions of today, Flight to the Moon had a preshow before the main event. Here we were introduced to the Head of Operations, Tom Morrow (tomorrow). Before our flight, Tom described the various happenings at Mission Control and prepared us for our mission. Before venturing to our space craft, and overhead announcement requested that we bring along all of our personal belongings, including our imaginations.

Rocket to the Moon was replaced by Mission to Mars, then ExtraTERRORestrial Alien Encounter, and finally, Stitch's Great Escape.


Rocket to the Moon



6. What company sponsored “The Living Seas” attraction at Epcot?

a. General Dynamics
b. United Technologies
c. ExxonMobil
d. Westinghouse
e. None of the above

b. United Technologies

When designing the Living Seas Pavilion, the Imagineers wanted to include a full-service restaurant. However, United Technologies insisted that this eatery have its own, separate entrance as it would be illogical to have the Coral Reef Restaurant part of Sea Base Alpha, an underwater research facility.


The Living Seas



7. During the Monster Sound Show at the Disney-MGM Studios, a short film clip was shown to demonstrate the importance of sound effects in movies. Martin Short was one of the stars of this clip. Who was his co-star?

a. Billy Crystal
b. Chevy Chase
c. Dana Carvey
d. Dan Aykroyd
e. None of the above

b. Chevy Chase

During the show, the audience was shown a film clip where door-to-door salesman Chevy Chase visits the home of insane Martin Short. During the showing, selected members of the audience provided sound effects such as doorbells, creaky doors, and explosions. The film was then reshown with the newly created sound track " and a surprise ending.


Monster Sound Show

Monster Sound Show



8. When the Animal Kingdom opened, Disney offered a boat ride along Discovery River. What was the name of this attraction?

a. Animal Discovery Excursion
b. Safari Boats
c. Discovery River Boats
d. Radio Disney River Cruise
e. None of the above

c. Discovery River Boats

The Imagineers originally intended the Discovery River Boats to provide guests with an orientation of the Animal Kingdom as it skirted each land of the park. In addition, it would provide transportation from one side of the park to another. Along the way guests would encounter an AudioAnimatronics dinosaur, a geyser, and a few animal sightings. In addition, cast members on board would showcase small critters such as tarantulas, geckos, and scorpions. Guests could board Discovery River Boats at one of two stations. One station was located near the entrance to Dinoland and the other in Asia. Since this was considered a “transportation” attraction, guests were forced to exit at the other station.

When the Animal Kingdom first opened, there were very few attractions. An hour wait for Discovery River Boats was common as there was little else to do. With precious few sights along the river banks and a forced exit at the other station, people inundated Guest Relations with complaints.

In an effort to spruce up this failure of an attraction, Disney retooled the ride and renamed it Radio Disney River Cruise.” The boats were repainted in bright colors and a round-trip to your original station was now provided. In addition, an onboard radio show was presented with music, trivia questions, and animal facts. It was still a dismal failure and guests continued to complain. The ride closed for good in August, 1999, just a year and a half after the park opened.


Discovery River Boats


9. In the early years of the Magic Kingdom, two keel boats plied the Rivers of America. One was named Bertha Mae. What was the name of the second boat?

a. Davey Crockett
b. Daniel Boone
c. Don Diego
d. George Russell
e. None of the above

e. None of the above

The other boat name was the Gullywhumper. The boat names came from the Davey Crockett mini-series Walt produced in the 1950s. The attraction operated in the Magic Kingdom from opening day until April 29, 2001. Although the originals are long gone, a scaled-down replica can be seen from the Liberty Belle as you circle the Rivers of America.


Keel Boat Replica



10. In Epcot's Communicore East there was an attraction that showcased the marvels of computers. During the show, a British song-and-dance man explained how virtually everything in Epcot could be controlled from one room using this fantastic new tool. What was the name of this attraction?

a. Computer Central Cabaret
b. Sperry Computer Spectacular
c. Electronic Epcot Exhibit
d. Astuter Computer Revue
e. None of the above

d. Astuter Computer Review

From an elevated walkway, guests looked down on a vast array of computers and main frames. Using a theatrical technique called “pepper's ghost” the host of the show danced around the room and on top of the machines while singing “The Computer Song,” a ditty written by the Sherman Brothers. The Astuter Computer Revue has the distinction of being the shortest-lived attraction at Epcot. The tour was updated and re-opened as Backstage Magic, however this show was also short lived.


Astuter Computer Revue

Backstage Magic



11. Through the magic of “blue screen,” guests visiting Superstar Television at the Disney-MGM Studios were magically transported into their favorite TV show and could electronically perform opposite real actors. Which of the following shows was NOT one of the television shows presented?

a. Frasier
b. Gilligan's Island
c. Golden Girls
d. The Tonight Show
e. All of the above were performed

a. Frasier

Superstar Television was presented by Sony and ran until September 1998. Guests visiting this attraction would wait in a holding area outside the theater until the next show began. While waiting, many would scream and wave in an effort to secure an acting part in the upcoming show. Those selected were taken backstage where they were fitted for costumes, had makeup applied (if needed for the part) and given their script. The rest of the audience was escorted into the 1,000 seat theater. Once the show began, guests could watch the actual production taking place onstage or see the magic of “blue screen” by watching overhead monitors. The show was replaced by Doug Live beginning on March 15, 1999.

Here is a complete list of the shows presented:

The Today Show with Dave Garroway
Howdy Doody (later replaced by Home Improvement)
I Love Lucy
General Hospital
The Ed Sullivan Show
Bonanza
Gilligan's Island
CBS News - Live From the Moon
The Three Stooges
Cheers
Golden Girls
Sports Break
The Tonight Show
Late Night with David Letterman


Super Star Television

r Star Television



12. What was the original name of Discovery Island at the Animal Kingdom?

a. Safari Village
b. Safari Outpost
c. Discovery Outpost
d. The Oasis
e. None of the above

a. Safari Village

The original Discovery Island was located in the middle of Bay Lake and featured a small zoological park. After the Animal Kingdom opened, there was little need for this attraction. Why visit this small island with a limited selection of animals when the Animal Kingdom offered so much more? Discovery Island was closed to the public on April 8, 1999.

With the name “Discovery Island” now freed up, this allowed the Imagineers to rename Safari Village. Discovery Island was a better match as the island is surrounded by Discovery River. In addition, the name Safari Village was confusing to guests as the word “safari” was also used in conjunction with another attraction, Kilimanjaro Safaris located in Africa. Notice on the map excerpts below that Safari Village Trails were also renamed to Discovery Village Trails.


Safari Village

Safari Village



13. Which is NOT a current Disney golf course?

a. Osprey Ridge
b. Eagle Pines
c. Magnolia
d. Palm
e. All are current Disney golf courses

b. Eagle Pines

Although Eagle Pines WAS a Disney golf course, it was closed to make room for the Golden Oak development and the Four Seasons Hotel. Plans call for a revised course to reopen under Four Seasons management sometime in late 2014.


Eagle Pines Logo

Four Seasons Concept Drawing



14. What was the name of the restaurant found on the 15th floor of the Contemporary Resort before it was called California Grill?

a. Pueblo Room
b. Top of the World
c. Gulf Coast Room
d. Coconino Cove
e. None of the above

b. Top of the World

Although all of the above names were once used to designate restaurants or bars at the Contemporary, Top of the World was the name of the 15th floor restaurant. In the early years, named entertainers performed here in a “night club” type environment. Later, a nightly show called “Broadway at the Top” featured three women and two men in a salute to Broadway. Currently, the lounge atop Bay Lake Tower is named Top of the World in honor of this early Disney World establishment.


Top of the World

Broadway at the Top



15. What was the original name of Kona Café located at the Polynesian Resort?

a. Tangaroa Terrace
b. Papeete Bay Verandah
c. Coral Isle Café
d. South Seas Dining Room
e. None of the above

c. Coral Isle Café

Like the question above, all of these names were once used at the Polynesian Resort. In the early years, Coral Isle Café served “coffee shop” fare and simple, no-fuss meals.


Kona Cafe



16. What was the original name of the Shades of Green Resort?

a. Shades of Green
b. Disney Inn
c. Golf Resort
d. Snow White Inn
e. None of the above

c. Golf Resort

The Golf Resort premiered in December 1973 and was the third Disney owned hotel to open at Walt Disney World. It was located between the Palm and Magnolia courses and featured 151 rooms as well as a pro shop and other golf related facilities. However, because of its location (off of the monorail loop) and the fact that most non-golfers were turned off by the name, the Golf Resort only saw a 60%-75% occupancy rate while the Contemporary and Polynesian were running at near capacity. The resort was expanded and renamed The Disney Inn in February 1986 in an effort to appeal to a wider audience. In addition, The Disney Inn was provided with a minimal Snow White theme to give the resort a Disney touch. Despite the fact that this was a lovely resort with some of the largest rooms available (480 square feet), many still considered this a second-class property and the resort continued to underperform.

On February 1, 1994, the US Department of Defense entered into a 100 year contract with Disney to lease the resort and the land it sits on. At this time, the resort was renamed Shades of Green. In 1996, the government purchased the resort outright for $43 million.

Today, this facility is a retreat for military personnel and pricing is based on rank. The resort is completely self-sufficient and has an occupancy rate of nearly 100%. The motto of Shades of Green is “Serving Those Who Serve.


Shade of Green

Shade of Green



17. What was the original company to sponsor Space Mountain?

a. FedEx
b. Monsanto
c. McDonald-Douglas
d. RCA
e. None of the above

d. RCA

The idea for a space-themed roller coaster had been on the drawing board for a number of years. When it came time to build Space Mountain at the Magic Kingdom, Disney President Card Walker convinced RCA Chairman Robert Sarnoff to sponsor the new attraction. Space Mountain officially opened on January 15, 1975.

When RCA's interest in the attraction waned, FedEx picked up sponsorship and the attraction donned this second company's logo from 1994 to 2004. Today, no corporation sponsors Space Mountain.


RCA Space Mountain Poster



18. What was the mission of Bravo 229, the vehicle that was miniaturized and sent into the human body on the attraction Body Wars found at Epcot's Wonders of Life Pavilion?

a. Repair a broken blood vessel
b. Investigate a splinter imbedded into the patient's skin
c. Study brain activity within a human
d. Map the lung passageways
e. None of the above

b. Investigate a splinter imbedded into the patient's skin.

While on the Body Wars attraction, we encounter Dr. Cynthia Lair. She is investigating a splinter imbedded into a patient's skin. While taking a blood count, Dr. Lair is accidentally pulled into a capillary. In an effort to save her, Captain Braddock takes chase in the Bravo craft he is piloting. While in pursuit, the craft passes the heart and enters the lung. Here we discover Dr. Lair being attacked by a white blood cell. With the Bravo running low on fuel, Captain Braddock steers the craft into the brain and uses the organ's electric charges to repower the vehicle.

Although the motion simulators used on Body Wars were almost identical to that of Star Wars, this attraction never achieved any real popularity. Many people left this ride nauseated.


Body Wars

Body Wars



19. Currently, the show “Disney Junior " Live on Stage” is being presented in a soundstage found in Animation Courtyard at Disney's Hollywood Studios. What was originally housed in this structure when the Disney-MGM Studios first opened?

a. Soundstage Restaurant
b. Doug Live (before it replaced Superstar Television)
c. Playhouse Disney " Live on Stage
d. Art of Animation Tour
e. None of the above

a. Soundstage Restaurant

When the Disney-MGM Studios opened, this building contained a counter-service eatery known as Soundstage Restaurant. The restaurant was designed to resemble the hotel set from the recent Touchstone movie “Big Business.” The backstory suggested that the film had just completed shooting and a “wrap party” was in progress. Three distinct areas were available for ordering food: a Pizza & Pasta window, a Sandwich shop, and a Soup & Salad counter. The Catwalk Bar was located above the dining area on an overhead walkway and was filled with a collection of movie props and film making equipment.

I'm sorry, but I do not have a picture of this long gone eatery.



20. “Pocahontas and Her Forest Friends” was a show presented at Camp Minnie-Mickey at the Animal Kingdom. In this presentation, Pocahontas introduced the audience to a variety of animals found in nature. Who helped here with this task?

a. John Smith
b. Chief Powhatan (Pocahontas' father)
c. Nakoma (Pocahontas' best friend)
d. Kocoum (the warrior who desires to marry Pocahontas)
e. None of the above

e. None of the above

Grandmother Willow was Pocahontas' costar and helped her describe the animals and the importance of protecting our environment.


Pocahontas and Her Forest Friends



* Jay Ward created a plethora of cartoon characters, but perhaps his most famous was Rocky and Bullwinkle. Another of his creations was Mister Peabody, a highly intelligent talking dog who had adopted a young boy named Sherman. Mister Peabody had invented a WABAC ( pronounced “way back”) machine, or in other words, a time machine. In each episode, Mister Peabody would take Sherman back in time and they would witness history unfold a little differently than we were taught in school.


Peabody and Sherman


There is a connection between Jay Ward and the Walt Disney Company. In 1997, Disney released a live action movie entitled “George of the Jungle” starring Brendan Fraser. George was another of the many characters created by Jay Ward.


George of the Jungle



November 26, 2012

WABAC Machine – A Walt Disney World Quiz in Time -- Questions

Jack Spence Masthead


For today's quiz I'm going to borrow Mr. Peabody's WABAC Machine* and take a trip backwards in time to see how much you recollect about the “good ol' days” of Walt Disney World. As we all know, rides, restaurants, and shops are continually evolving and changing into newer and hopefully better facilities to entertain and delight us. So now is the time to put on your thinking caps and remember your earlier trips to this vacation mecca.

Like all of my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. This quiz is simply another way of bringing you Disney trivia. The answers will appear in tomorrow's column.

* Mr. Peabody's WABAC Machine is NOT a Disney reference. In order to know what I'm talking about, you need to be nearly as old as me and familiar with Jay Ward cartoons. For more information, see the end of this column.

Let's get started.



1. Which was NOT an opening day attraction at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Tom Sawyer Island
b. Haunted Mansion
c. “it's a small world”
d. The Jungle Cruise
e. None " all were opening day attractions



2. Which was NOT an opening day pavilion at Epcot Center?

a. Spaceship Earth
b. Universe of Energy
c. World of Motion
d. Horizons
e. None " all were opening day attractions



3. Which was NOT an opening day attraction at the Disney-MGM Studios?

a. Studio Backlot Tour
b. The Great Movie Ride
c. Superstar Television
d. Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular
e. None " all were opening day attractions



4. Which was NOT an opening day attraction at Disney's Animal Kingdom?

a. Countdown to Extinction
b. Kilimanjaro Safaris
c. Maharaja Jungle Trek
d. It's Tough to be a Bug
e. None " all were opening day attractions



5. What attraction originally inhabited the space now occupied by “Stitche's Great Escape” in Tomorrowland at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Flight to the Moon
b. Mission to Mars
c. If You Had Wings
d. America the Beautiful (CircleVision 360 movie)
e. None of the above



6. What company sponsored “The Living Seas” attraction at Epcot?

a. General Dynamics
b. United Technologies
c. ExxonMobil
d. Westinghouse
e. None of the above



7. During the Monster Sound Show at the Disney-MGM Studios, a short film clip was shown to demonstrate the importance of sound effects in movies. Martin Short was one of the stars of this clip. Who was his co-star?

a. Billy Crystal
b. Chevy Chase
c. Dana Carvey
d. Dan Aykroyd
e. None of the above



8. When the Animal Kingdom opened, Disney offered a boat ride along Discovery River. What was the name of this attraction?

a. Animal Discovery Excursion
b. Safari Boats
c. Discovery River Boats
d. Radio Disney River Cruise
e. None of the above



9. In the early years of the Magic Kingdom, two keel boats plied the Rivers of America. One was named Bertha Mae. What was the name of the second boat?

a. Davey Crockett
b. Daniel Boone
c. Don Diego
d. George Russell
e. None of the above



10. In Epcot's Communicore East there was an attraction that showcased the marvels of computers. During the show, a British song-and-dance man explained how virtually everything in Epcot could be controlled from one room using this fantastic new tool. What was the name of this attraction?

a. Computer Central Cabaret
b. Sperry Computer Spectacular
c. Electronic Epcot Exhibit
d. Astuter Computer Revue
e. None of the above



11. Through the magic of “blue screen,” guests visiting Superstar Television at the Disney-MGM Studios were magically transported into their favorite TV show and could electronically perform opposite real actors. Which of the following shows was NOT one of the television shows presented?

a. Frasier
b. Gilligan's Island
c. Golden Girls
d. The Tonight Show
e. All of the above were performed



12. What was the original name of Discovery Island at the Animal Kingdom?

a. Safari Village
b. Safari Outpost
c. Discovery Outpost
d. The Oasis
e. None of the above



13. Which is NOT a current Disney golf course?

a. Osprey Ridge
b. Eagle Pines
c. Magnolia
d. Palm
e. All are current Disney golf courses



14. What was the name of the restaurant found on the 15th floor of the Contemporary Resort before it was called California Grill?

a. Pueblo Room
b. Top of the World
c. Gulf Coast Room
d. Coconino Cove
e. None of the above



15. What was the original name of Kona Café located at the Polynesian Resort?

a. Tangaroa Terrace
b. Papeete Bay Verandah
c. Coral Isle Café
d. South Seas Dining Room
e. None of the above



16. What was the original name of the Shades of Green Resort?

a. Shades of Green
b. Disney Inn
c. Golf Resort
d. Snow White Inn
e. None of the above



17. What was the original company to sponsor Space Mountain?

a. FedEx
b. Monsanto
c. McDonald-Douglas
d. RCA
e. None of the above



18. What was the mission of Bravo 229, the vehicle that was miniaturized and sent into the human body on the attraction Body Wars found at Epcot's Wonders of Life Pavilion?

a. Repair a broken blood vessel
b. Investigate a splinter imbedded into the patient's skin
c. Study brain activity within a human
d. Map the lung passageways
e. None of the above



19. Currently, the show “Disney Junior " Live on Stage” is being presented in a soundstage found in Animation Courtyard at Disney's Hollywood Studios. What was originally housed in this structure when the Disney-MGM Studios first opened?

a. Soundstage Restaurant
b. Doug Live (before it replaced Superstar Television)
c. Playhouse Disney " Live on Stage
d. Art of Animation Tour
e. None of the above



20. “Pocahontas and Her Forest Friends” was a show presented at Camp Minnie-Mickey at the Animal Kingdom. In this presentation, Pocahontas introduced the audience to a variety of animals found in nature. Who helped here with this task?

a. John Smith
b. Chief Powhatan (Pocahontas' father)
c. Nakoma (Pocahontas' best friend)
d. Kocoum (the warrior who desires to marry Pocahontas)
e. None of the above



* You'll have to check back tomorrow for the rest of the WABAC story.



October 9, 2012

Disney Common Bonds 2 - Answers

Jack Spence Header


I've created a second “Common Bonds” quiz. Here is a reminder of how the game is played. I will be giving you three words or phrases that have something in common. It will be your job to figure out where at the four Walt Disney World theme parks these words would all be applicable. For example, if I were to say City Hall, Emporium, and Horse-drawn Trolley, the common bond would be Main Street. Some of these common bonds are easy. Some are fairly difficult. However, the answers to many of them can be found in my blogs and articles.

As always, this quiz is just for fun. No winners will be announced and no prizes awarded.

Here are the answers for yesterdays questions. Best of luck!



Common Bonds 1


Lucifer
Birds with ribbons
The letter “C”


These three identifiers can be found at Cinderella's Wishing Well in the Magic Kingdom.

To read my blog about this mini-attraction, click here.


Cinderella's Wishing Well

Cinderella's Wishing Well

Cinderella's Wishing Well

Cinderella's Wishing Well



Common Bonds 2


Tea
Bells
Forbidden


Although most people call the ride “Everest” or “Expedition Everest,” the full name for the attraction is “Expedition Everest - Legend of the Forbidden Mountain.” Located at the Animal Kingdom, portions of the queue for this attraction wander through a tea plantation. In addition, we see a sign for the Royal Anandapur Tea Company in the Yeti Museum. Also in the queue are numerous bells which are irresistible to guests.

To see my blog about Expedition Everest, click here.


Expedition Everest

Expedition Everest

Expedition Everest

Expedition Everest



Common Bonds 3


Signal
Pluto's Palace
Rotating globe


There are several traffic signals along Hollywood Boulevard at Disney's Hollywood Studios. Pluto's Palace is one of the shops found on this thoroughfare. A rotating globe can be found atop the Crossroads building at the end of the street.


Hollywood Boulevard

Hollywood Boulevard

Hollywood Boulevard

Hollywood Boulevard



Common Bonds 4


Hot air balloon
Ms. Liberty
Banana cream pie


A hot air balloon can be seen high above the Muppet*Vision 3D attraction at Disney's Hollywood Studios. Out front is a fountain with Miss Piggy playing the part of Ms. Liberty. And during the show, Fozzie Bear tries to throw a cream pie into the audience.


Muppet*Vision 3D

Muppet*Vision 3D

Muppet*Vision 3D

Muppet*Vision 3D



Common Bonds 5


Crawdad Shoals
Grinding Corn
Beacon Joe


Crawdad Shoals is one of the markers along Rivers of America in the Magic Kingdom. Along the shores we can see a Native America woman grinding corn and Beacon Joe smoking a pipe.


Rivers of America

Rivers of America

Rivers of America

Rivers of America



Common Bonds 6


John Michael Higgins
Heat Chamber
Thermal Imaging


John Michael Higgins is the actor who portrays the part of the Test Coordinator on the old Test Track attraction at Epcot. During the course of the ride we enter a Heat Chamber and undergo Thermal Imaging.


Test Track

Test Track

Test Track

Test Track



Common Bonds 7


Castle
Candy maker
Drums


The castle at the Japan Pavilion at Epcot is modeled after the Himeji Castle. The Matsuriza drumming group performs at the base of the pagoda several times each day. And Miyuki amazes audiences as she takes heated rice dough and transforms this putty-like substance into amazing creatures. Flamingos, dragons, flowers, scorpions, and more come to life before your eyes.

To see my blog about the Japan Pavilion, click here.


Japan Pavilion

Japan Pavilion

Japan Pavilion

Japan Pavilion



Common Bonds 8


Dragon
Fishing
Hiking


Camp Minnie-Mickey at the Animal Kingdom was a placeholder until Beastly Kingdom could be built. This land was to be the home of mythical creatures. An indication of this future land can be seen from the bridge leading into Camp Minnie-Mickey. Along the banks of Discovery River is a stone dragon. Further along we see Daisy, Huey, Dewey, and Louis hiking along a wilderness trail. And later we discover Mickey and Goofy fishing as Pluto keeps a watchful eye.


Camp Minnie-Mickey</

Camp Minnie-Mickey</

Camp Minnie-Mickey</

Camp Minnie-Mickey</



Common Bonds 9


Termite mound
Suspension bridge
Stone turtle


Along the Pangani Forest Exploration Trail in the Animal Kingdom we encounter a decaying termite mound. To enter the gorilla habitat, we cross a suspension bridge. To exit this area we walk beneath a rock formation that resembles a turtle.

To read my Pangani Forest Exploration Trail blog, click here.


Pangani Forest Exploration Trail

Pangani Forest Exploration Trail

Pangani Forest Exploration Trail

Pangani Forest Exploration Trail



Common Bonds 10


Grumman Gulfstream
Oil pump
PT boat


On the Studio Backlot Tour at Disney's Hollywood Studios we see Walt's private airplane. Dubbed “The Mouse,” this Grumman Gulfstream flew Walt over the Florida property during the purchasing phase of “Project X.” At Catastrophe Canyon we see an oil pump. In another part of the tour we see a naval war battle in which a PT boat is torpedoed.


Studio Backlot Tour

Studio Backlot Tour

Studio Backlot Tour

Studio Backlot Tour



Common Bonds 11


Vegetable garden
Bees and hives
Undertakers


When riding Splash Mountain at the Magic Kingdom, we pass by a vegetable garden planted by one of the critters. When searching for Brer Rabbit's laughing place, Brer Fox and Brer Bear encounter a number of bees. And just before ascending Chickapin Hill, two vulture undertakers warn us of impending doom.

To see my blog about Splash Mountain, click here.


Splash Mountain

Splash Mountain

Splash Mountain

Splash Mountain



Common Bonds 12


Tile mosaic
Timon and Pumbaa
Hot air balloons


Flanking both sides of The Land Pavilion entrance at Epcot are two tile murals. These murals are mirror images to one another with the exception of one tile. Within the lobby of this pavilion are five hot air balloons. Timon and Pumbaa host an attraction here titled “Circle of Life " An Environmental Fable.


The Land Pavilion

The Land Pavilion

The Land Pavilion

The Land Pavilion



Common Bonds 13


Winged lion
Donkey
Masks


The entrance to the Italy Pavilion at Epcot is marked by two massive columns. Atop one is a winged lion. Another sight found here is a donkey pulling a cart. And in the La Gemma Elegante shop you can find a large selection of Venetian masks.

To read my blog about the Italy Pavilion, click here.


Italy Pavilion

Italy Pavilion

Italy Pavilion

Italy Pavilion



Common Bonds 14


Water tower
Airstream
Quonset hut


Out front of Restaurantosaurus at the Animal Kingdom is a water tower. Two of the dining rooms of this eatery are located inside an Airstream trailer and a Quonset hut.


Restaurantosaurus

Restaurantosaurus

Restaurantosaurus

Restaurantosaurus



Common Bonds 15


Agrabah
London
Africa


These locations are three of the places Donald Duck visits while under the spell of Mickey's sorcerer's hat at Mickey's PhilharMagic in the Magic Kingdom.


Mickey's PhilharMagic

Mickey's PhilharMagic

Mickey's PhilharMagic

Mickey's PhilharMagic



Common Bonds 16


Wallace Beery & Marie Dressler
Charles Foster Kane, Xanadu Compound
DROP ANCHOR FOR A SNACK


“Min & Bill” was a hit MGM movie that starred Wallace Beery & Marie Dressler. Min & Bill's Dockside Diner at Disney's Hollywood Studios recreates the waterfront theme of this movie. There are a number of crates waiting to be loaded onto the ship. One of them is addressed to Charles Foster Kane (from the movie Citizen Kane). On the side of the ship are the words, “DROP ANCHOR FOR A SNACK.”

To read more about this spot, click here.


Min & Bill's Dockside Diner

Min & Bill's Dockside Diner

Min & Bill's Dockside Diner

Min & Bill's Dockside Diner



Common Bonds 17


20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Figureheads
Model Ships


On the second floor of the Columbia Harbour House at the Magic Kingdom, is a picture of San Francisco in 1866. This matt painting was taken directly from the Disney movie, “20,000 Leagues Under the Sea.” Throughout the restaurant are a number of ship figureheads and model ships.

To read my blog about the Columbia Harbour House, click here.


Columbia Harbour House

Columbia Harbour House

Columbia Harbour House

Columbia Harbour House



Common Bonds 18


Lifeguard shack
Bruce
Mine! Mine! Mine!


Out front of the attraction The Seas with Nemo and Friends at Epcot we see three seagulls squawking “Mine! Mine! Mine!” In the queue we discover a lifeguard shack with the sounds of the pounding surf in the background. And inside the pavilion we find everyone's favorite shark, Bruce.


The Seas with Nemo and Friends

The Seas with Nemo and Friends

The Seas with Nemo and Friends

The Seas with Nemo and Friends



Common Bonds 19


MRS. WITHERSPOON (BEFORE THE INCIDENT)
TINKERBELLS PRISON
GEPPETTO'S CANDLE FOUND IN MONSTRO


In the waiting room just outside the Voyage of the Little Mermaid at Disney's Hollywood Studios are a number of off-the-wall artifacts. I've only listed three here, but there are many more. I strongly suggest you explore this area thoroughly the next time you're waiting to see this show.


Voyage of the Little Mermaid

Voyage of the Little Mermaid

Voyage of the Little Mermaid

Voyage of the Little Mermaid



Common Bonds 20


Dragon
Sarcophagus
Birdhouses


The first animal you encounter on the Maharajah Jungle Trek at the Animal Kingdom is the Komodo dragon. Later you encounter a sarcophagus containing the remains of Ananta, the founder of the Kingdom of Anandapur. In the aviary we discover a number of elaborate birdcages.

To read my blog about the Maharajah Jungle Trek, click here.


Maharajah Jungle Trek

Maharajah Jungle Trek

Maharajah Jungle Trek

Maharajah Jungle Trek



Common Bonds 21


Upside-down Room
Camouflage Room
Nocturnal Room


Each of the dining rooms at Pizzafari at the Animal Kingdom is themed for a particular group of animals. For example, the Upside-down Room is filled with humorous paintings of animals that live the majority of their lives hanging from tree limbs or other objects. The Camouflage Room depicts animals that use their coats to blend into the environment. And the Nocturnal Room showcases animals that sleep by day and hunt by night.


Pizzafari

Pizzafari

Pizzafari

Pizzafari



Common Bonds 22


Canoes
Chevrolet Woody
Wood carver


At the "African” Outpost at Epcot, we find three canoes berthed on the beach. Nearby, a vintage Chevrolet Woody is loaded with Coca-Cola, ready to make deliveries. And master carver Andrew Mutiso transforms wood and soapstone into beautiful works of art.

To see my blog about the Outpost, click here.


Outpost

Outpost

Outpost

Outpost



Common Bonds 23


Don Quixote & Sancho Panza
Hippopotamus
Ferris Wheel


All three of these diverse sights can be found on “it's a small world” in the Magic Kingdom.

To read the feature article I wrote about this attraction, click here.


it's a small world

it's a small world

it's a small world

it's a small world



Common Bonds 24


Victory with Vegetables
Rosie the Riveter
Anaheim Produce


At the Sunset Ranch Market at Disney's Hollywood Studios we find a victory garden next to Catalina Eddie's. A nearby restaurant pays homage to Rosie the Riveter with Rosie's All American Café. And fruits and other assorted snacks can be purchased at Anaheim Produce.


To see the piece I wrote about the Sunset Ranch Market, click here.


Sunset Ranch Market

Sunset Ranch Market

Sunset Ranch Market

Sunset Ranch Market



Common Bonds 25


Boulangerie de L'ami
Café Olé
Produits de la Mer


If you guessed the France Pavilion at Epcot, you're not even in the right park. These names all refer to facades and props used in the Lights, Motors, Action! " Extreme Stunt Show at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Lights, Motors, Action!

Lights, Motors, Action!

Lights, Motors, Action!

Lights, Motors, Action!




October 8, 2012

Disney Common Bonds 2 - Questions

Jack Spence Header


I've created a second “Common Bonds” quiz. Here is a reminder of how the game is played. I will be giving you three words or phrases that have something in common. It will be your job to figure out where at the four Walt Disney World theme parks these words would all be applicable. For example, if I were to say City Hall, Emporium, and Horse-drawn Trolley, the common bond would be Main Street. Some of these common bonds are easy. Some are fairly difficult. However, the answers to many of them can be found in my blogs and articles.

As always, this quiz is just for fun. No winners will be announced and no prizes awarded.

The answers will appear in tomorrow's column. Best of luck!



Common Bonds 1


Lucifer
Birds with ribbons
The letter “C”



Common Bonds 2


Tea
Bells
Forbidden



Common Bonds 3


Signal
Pluto's Palace
Rotating globe



Common Bonds 4


Hot air balloon
Ms. Liberty
Banana cream pie



Common Bonds 5


Crawdad Shoals
Grinding Corn
Beacon Joe



Common Bonds 6


John Michael Higgins
Heat Chamber
Thermal Imaging



Common Bonds 7


Castle
Candy maker
Drums



Common Bonds 8


Dragon
Fishing
Hiking



Common Bonds 9


Termite mound
Suspension bridge
Stone turtle



Common Bonds 10


Grumman Gulfstream
Oil pump
PT boat



Common Bonds 11


Vegetable garden
Bees and hives
Undertakers



Common Bonds 12


Tile mosaic
Timon and Pumbaa
Hot air balloons



Common Bonds 13


Winged lion
Donkey
Masks



Common Bonds 14


Water tower
Airstream
Quonset hut



Common Bonds 15


Agrabah
London
Africa



Common Bonds 16


Wallace Beery & Marie Dressler
Charles Foster Kane, Xanadu Compound
DROP ANCHOR FOR A SNACK



Common Bonds 17


20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Figureheads
Model Ships



Common Bonds 18


Lifeguard shack
Bruce
Mine! Mine! Mine!



Common Bonds 19


MRS. WITHERSPOON (BEFORE THE INCIDENT)
TINKERBELLS PRISON
GEPPETTO'S CANDLE FOUND IN MONSTRO



Common Bonds 20


Dragon
Sarcophagus
Birdhouses



Common Bonds 21


Upside-down Room
Camouflage Room
Nocturnal Room



Common Bonds 22


Canoes
Chevrolet Woody
Wood carver



Common Bonds 23


Don Quixote & Sancho Panza
Hippopotamus
Ferris Wheel



Common Bonds 24


Victory with Vegetables
Rosie the Riveter
Anaheim Produce



Common Bonds 25


Boulangerie de L'ami
Café Olé
Produits de la Mer




August 21, 2012

Common Bonds Quiz - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Here are the answers to yesterday's Common Bonds Quiz. You were to take three words or phrases and determine where at Walt Disney World all would be applicable. I hope you did well.

As always, this quiz is just for fun. No winners will be announced and no prizes awarded.


Common Bonds 1

Barrel
Old Scratch
Windmill


The common bond here is Tom Sawyer Island at the Magic Kingdom. Barrel refers to the Barrel Bridge. Old Scratch's Mystery Mine is one of the three caves on the island. And the windmill belongs to Mr. Potter.


Barrel Bridge

Old Scratch's Mine

03-Mr. Potter's Windmill



Common Bonds 2


Jesse Owens
Neil Armstrong
Alucobond


Spaceship Earth contains these three elements. Jesse Owens is seen in a theater news clip competing at the 1936 Berlin Olympics and the ticket taker is holding a newspaper proclaiming “Owens Wins Gold.” A family is watching Neil Armstrong land on the moon from the comfort of their living room. The triangular tiles that make up Spaceship Earth are made of a material called Alucobond. This is a polyethylene plastic chemically bonded to two layers of anodized aluminum -- and are self-cleaning in the rain.


Newspaper with Jesse Owen

Family watching Neil Armstrong

Spaceship Earth



Common Bonds 3

Elbows
I Married Joan
Kitchen


Anyone who has eaten at the 50's Prime Time Café has been told to keep their elbows off the table while watching “I Married Joan” in a 1950's style kitchen.


50's Prime Time Cafe

50's Prime Time Cafe



Common Bonds 4


Grand Canyon Concourse
Mary Blair
Sand Bar


The fourth floor of the Contemporary Resort is known as the Grand Canyon Concourse. Here you can see a tile mural created by Disney Legend, Mary Blair. Out by the pool, you can enjoy a drink at the Sand Bar.


Grand Canyon Concourse

Mary Blair Mural

Sand Bar



Common Bonds 5


China Bowl Restaurant
Isherwood Jewelers
Public Library


All three of these places of business can be found on the Streets of America at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


China Bowl

Isherwood Jewelers

Public Library



Common Bonds 6


Manatee Landing
Fahrenheit Drop
Downhill Double Dipper


Cross Country Creek circles the Blizzard Beach waterpark. This attraction allows guests to enjoy a lazy waterway while riding in inner tubes. Along the way are many “in & out” spots. Manatee Landing is one of these loading areas. Fahrenheit Drop and Downhill Double Dipper are two other attractions found at Blizzard Beach.


Manatee Landing

Fahrenheit Drop

Downhill Double Dipper



Common Bonds 7


A game of mahjong
Black & white television set
Tip Top Club


Within the lobby of the Hollywood Tower Hotel we find a game of mahjong in progress. In the library, a black & white television set brings us the events of a night in 1939. And the Tip Top Club is the lounge located on the top floor of the hotel.


A game of mahjong

Black & white television set

Tip Top Club<br />



Common Bonds 8


Mr. Panika's Shop
Bird Market
Cobra


All three of these sights can be seen in the queue for Kali River Rapids at the Animal Kingdom.


Mr. Panika's Shop

Bird Market

Cobra



Common Bonds 9


Bacchus (the god of wine)
Six giant mushrooms
Six giant brooms


At the Fantasia Gardens miniature golf course, these classic Disney characters come to life.


Bacchus

Six giant mushrooms

Six giant brooms



Common Bonds 10


Mickey's Gift Station
Richard F. Irvine
Villains


At the Transportation & Ticket Center (TTC) we find Mickey's Gift Station, a place to buy last minute souvenirs. The Richard F. Irvine is one of the three ferry boats that docks at the TTC. And guests catch a tram back to their car at either the Heroes or Villains station.


Mickey's Gift Station

Richard F. Irvine

Villains Parking Station



Common Bonds 11


Lytum & Hyde
Cumulus Isobar
I.B. Hearty


Lytum & Hyde is a brand name of explosives found in the queue of Big Thunder Mountain Railway. Cumulus Isobar is the old prospector seen bailing water in the flooded town of Tumbleweed. And I.B. Hearty is the name of one of the runaway engines that careens through the rugged mountains.


Lytum & Hyde

Cumulus Isobar

I.B. Hearty



Common Bonds 12


Pyramid
El Centro
Panchito's


The pool area at the Coronado Springs Resort is dominated by a pyramid. The lobby and other resort facilities can be found in El Centro. And Panchito's Gifts and Sundries is the place to buy Disney merchandise. For those of you who guessed the Mexico Pavilion, there is no “El Centro” located here.


Pyramid

El Centro

Panchito's



Common Bonds 13


Red phone booth
Gardens
Mine


The red phone booth can be found on the upper level of the Canada Pavilion at Epcot. The gardens refer to Victoria Gardens. And the waiting room for the O'Canada CircleVision movie is located in an old mine.


Red Phone Booth

Victoria Gardens

Mine



Common Bonds 14


Ready Room 3
Rotating
ISTC


There are four Ready Rooms for Mission: Space. In these areas potential astronauts are briefed before their training mission. In the queue, guests pass by a rotating space station. ISTC stands for International Space Training Center.


Ready Room 3

Rotating Space Station

International Space Training Center



Common Bonds 15


Art
Jack
Earl


At Downtown Disney " Marketplace you'll find the Art of Disney shop, Cap'n Jack's restaurant, and the Earl of Sandwich restaurant.


Art of Disney

Cap'n Jack's

Earl of Sandwich



Common Bonds 16


Free kittens to a good home
Ginger snaps
Twelve inch butterflies


While in the queue for the Jungle Cruise, a ripped t-shirt advertises free kittens (tiger cubs) to a good home. While on our voyage through the jungle, we are introduced to a crocodile named Ginger. But we are advised to keep our hands inside the boat as Ginger snaps. We also see some butterflies in the rainforest. We're told that their wingspan ranges from twelve inches to a whopping one foot.


Free kittens to a good home

Ginger snaps

Twelve inch butterflies



Common Bonds 17


Sea serpent
Alligators
Rue D' Baga


King Neptune rides a sea serpent by the pool at Port Orleans " French Quarter. The sidewalks of the resort are lined with jazz playing alligators. And the streets all have clever names such as Rue D' Baga and Cake Walk.


Sea serpent

Alligators

Rue D' Baga



Common Bonds 18


Sue
Gas station
Find of the day


At Dinoland U.S.A. we find Sue, a skeleton of a t-rex. Before Chester & Hester built their mini-amusement park, they ran a gas station. And at the boneyard, guests can pose with the paleontologist's latest discovery.


Sue

Gas station

Find of the day



Common Bonds 19


Bowling
Play-Doh
Mickey Mouse telephone


All of these are giant icons at Disney's Pop Century Resort.


Bowling

Play-Doh

Mickey Mouse telephone



Common Bonds 20


Pump organ
Hammocks
Waterwheel


An ingenious waterwheel transports this precious liquid to all of the rooms in the Swiss Family Treehouse at the Magic Kingdom. The three brothers, Fritz, Ernst, and Francis, sleep in hammocks in the upper levels of the tree. And a pump organ brings music to the family.


Pump organ

Hammocks

Waterwheel



Common Bonds 21


Moonliner
Disneyland's Main Street
Tree of Life


At One Man's Dream at Disney's Hollywood Studios, guests can see a model of the Moonliner, the rocket ship that transported budding astronauts at Disneyland to the moon during the 1950's. Guests can also see models of Disneyland's Main Street and the Animal Kingdom's Tree of Life.


Moonliner

Disneyland's Main Street

Tree of Life



Common Bonds 22


Warriors
Reflections
Lions


A miniature reproduction of the Xi'an Warriors can be found in the China Pavilion at Epcot. Numerous stone lions can also be seen at several doorways. And Reflections of China is the CircleVision movie shown here.


Xi'an Warriors

Stone Lions

Reflections of China



Common Bonds 23


Roundhouse
Storks
Casey


The restrooms at Storybook Circus in the Magic Kingdom can be found in a train roundhouse. Atop the Dumbo attractions are a number of storks, carrying our baby hero. Nearby, Casey Jr. has pulled into town for a watery good time.


Roundhouse

Storks carrying Dumbo

Casey Jr. Circus Train



Common Bonds 24


George Washington
Teddy Roosevelt
Franklin Delano Roosevelt


This was an easy Common Bond. However, there are two answers to this question. And you had to think of both of them to get credit. First, there is Hall of Presidents in the Magic Kingdom. Second, these gentlemen also appear in the American Adventure at Epcot.


Hall of Presidents

George Washington

Teddy Roosevelt

Franklin Delano Roosevelt



Common Bonds 25


A stately name
Sandy Cove
A Queen and her Prince


The Grand Floridian has a “stately” name. At this resort we find a shop named Sandy Cove. We also find a Queen and her Prince " Victoria & Albert's.


Grand Floridian Entrance

Sandy Cove

Victoria & Albert's



That's it for today's quiz. I hope you got them all correct.

For those of you who didn't do very well on the non-theme park questions, this means you need to get out of your rut and do a little exploring. Just because you're staying at the Polynesian Resort, doesn't mean you shouldn't check out the All Star Resorts just to see what they're all about. Before I moved to Orlando, I always went hotel hopping during my vacations here. Disney does a quality job on everything and it's worth your time to see all of their handiwork.




August 20, 2012

Common Bonds Quiz - Questions

Jack Spence Masthead


Today's quiz is a little different. Instead of asking you questions and providing you with multiple choice answers, I will be giving you three words or phrases that have something in common. It will be your job to figure out where at Walt Disney World these words would all be applicable. For example, if I were to say City Hall, Emporium, and Horse-drawn Trolley, the common bond would be Main Street.

In the past, I have usually confined my questions to the four theme parks. But for today's quiz, everything at the World is on the table.

As always, this quiz is just for fun. No winners will be announced and no prizes awarded.

The answers will appear in tomorrow's column.



Common Bonds 1

Barrel
Old Scratch
Windmill



Common Bonds 2


Jesse Owens
Neil Armstrong
Alucobond



Common Bonds 3

Elbows
I Married Joan
Kitchen



Common Bonds 4


Grand Canyon Concourse
Mary Blair
Sand Bar



Common Bonds 5


China Bowl Restaurant
Isherwood Jewelers
Public Library



Common Bonds 6


Manatee Landing
Fahrenheit Drop
Downhill Double Dipper



Common Bonds 7


A game of mahjong
Black & white television set
Tip Top Club



Common Bonds 8


Mr. Panika's Shop
Bird Market
Cobra



Common Bonds 9


Bacchus (the god of wine)
Six giant mushrooms
Six giant brooms



Common Bonds 10


Mickey's Gift Station
Richard F. Irvine
Villains



Common Bonds 11


Lytum & Hyde
Cumulus Isobar
I.B. Hearty



Common Bonds 12


Pyramid
El Centro
Panchito's



Common Bonds 13


Red phone booth
Gardens
Mine



Common Bonds 14


Ready Room 3
Rotating
ISTC



Common Bonds 15


Art
Jack
Earl



Common Bonds 16


Free kittens to a good home
Ginger snaps
Twelve inch butterflies



Common Bonds 17


Sea serpent
Alligators
Rue D' Baga



Common Bonds 18


Sue
Gas station
Find of the day



Common Bonds 19


Bowling
Play-Doh
Mickey Mouse telephone



Common Bonds 20


Pump organ
Hammocks
Waterwheel



Common Bonds 21


Moonliner
Disneyland's Main Street
Tree of Life



Common Bonds 22


Warriors
Reflections
Lions



Common Bonds 23


Roundhouse
Storks
Casey



Common Bonds 24


George Washington
Teddy Roosevelt
Franklin Delano Roosevelt



Common Bonds 25


A stately name
Sandy Cove
A Queen and her Prince




July 17, 2012

Do You Pay Attention Quiz - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Before I give you the answers to my quiz, I want to wish Disneyland a happy 57th birthday today. Hurray!



This quiz is designed to see how well you pay attention when visiting Walt Disney World. All of the answers can be seen or heard easily while visiting the four theme parks and the various attractions found within.

Like all of my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. This is just for fun.

The answers will appear in tomorrow's column.

Good luck.



1. In “Walt Disney's Enchanted Tiki Room” at the Magic Kingdom, four macaws play host to the show. Which is NOT the name of one of these hosts?

A. Jose
B. Michael
C. Pierre
D. Friedrich

Letter D is the correct answer. Fritz is the fourth host, not Friedrich.


Fritz


It's interesting to note, the bird's feather colors represented their nationalities. Jose (voiced by Wally Boag) was covered in red, white, and green feathers, the colors on the Mexican flag. Michael (voiced by Fulton Burley) donned green and white feathers to represent his Irish background. Pierre (voiced by Ernie Newton) sported blue, white, and red for his French nationality. And Fritz (voiced by Thurl Ravenscroft) was covered in red, white, and gold feathers for his German heritage (FYI - the Germany flag colors are black-red-gold).



2. Within the queue for “It's Tough to be a Bug” at the Animal Kingdom there are a number of theatrical playbills. Which one is NOT part of the “Tree of Life Repertory Theater Group” productions?

A. Antie Get Your Gun
B. Beauty and the Bees
C. Barefoot in the Bark
D. The Dung and I

Letter A is the correct answer.


Playbill


Here is a list of all of the playbills:

A Cockroach Line (A Chorus Line)
A Stinkbug Named Desire (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Antie (Annie)
Barefoot in the Bark (Barefoot in the Park)
Beauty and the Bees (Beauty and the Beast)
Little Shop of Hoppers (Little Shop of Horrors)
My Fair Ladybug (My Fair Lady)
The Dung and I (The King and I)
The Grass Menagerie (The Glass Menagerie)



3. In the “Universe of Energy” at Epcot, Ellen plays Jeopardy against her old college roommate, Judy Peterson. What is Ellen's nickname for Judy?

A. Dumb Judy
B. Stupid Judy
C. Know-it-all Judy
D. Smarty-pants Judy

Letter B is the correct answer.


Jeopardy


Although Ellen calls Judy both “Know-it-all Judy” and “Smarty-pants Judy,” her actual nickname was “Stupid Judy.” Judy's nickname for Ellen is “Stupid Ellen.”



4. What is the name of the ship moored on Echo Lake at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

A. S.S. Down the Hatch
B. Min & Bill's
C. U.S.S. Anchors Away
D. S.S. Echo Leak

Letter A is the correct Answer.


S.S. Down the Hatch


Min & Bill's Dockside Diner is the name of the counter service restaurant located inside the ship. “Min and Bill” was an MGM movie released in 1930. It starred Marie Dressler and Wallace Beery and tells the story of a dockside innkeeper (Min) who, while raising her adopted daughter, has an ongoing love/hate relationship with a boozy fisherman (Bill) who lives at the inn. Dressler won the Academy Award for her portrayal of Min in 1931.



5. What is the name of the flooded town seen on “Big Thunder Mountain Railroad” found in Frontierland at the Magic Kingdom.

A. Rainbow Ridge
B. Nugget Way
C. Dry Gulch
D. Tumbleweed

Letter D is the correct answer.


Tumbleweed


Rainbow Ridge was the name of the mining town at Disneyland's now defunct Nature's Wonderland attraction. Nugget Way is the name of the pathway that leads to the observation area for Big Thunder Mountain Railroad. And Dry Gulch was to be the name of the town guests would float by on the never-built Western River Expedition.



6. Name the two counter service restaurants found on Discovery Island in the Animal Kingdom.

A. Restaurantosaurus and Yak & Yeti
B. Yak & Yeti and Pizzafari
C. Pizzafari and Flame Tree Barbeque
D. Flame Tree Barbeque and Restaurantosaurus

Letter C is the correct answer.


Pizzafari and  Flame Tree Barbeque


Restaurantosaurus is located in Dinoland U.S.A. and Yak & Yeti is located in Asia.



7. Most of us are familiar with the four main parking sections of Epcot: Journey, Discover, Amaze, and Create. However, on extremely busy days, three other lots are used to handle the extra vehicles. Which is NOT one of the Epcot parking lots?

A. Imagine
B. Explore
C. Communicate
D. Wonder

Letter C is the correct answer.


Epcot Parking Lot


Here is a list of all seven Epcot lots and their corresponding row numbers.

Journey " Rows 1 " 10
Discover " Rows 11 " 25
Amaze " Rows 26 " 38
Create " Rows 39 " 54
Imagine " Rows 55 " 67
Explore " Rows 68 " 83
Wonder " Rows 84 " 103



8. What is the name of the gas station found on Hollywood Boulevard at Disney's Hollywood Studios? (I've removed all references from the photograph.)

A. Sid's
B. Oscar's
C. Walt's
D. Oswald's

Letter B is the correct answer.


Oscar's


Oscar's serves as a stroller and wheelchair rental shop.



9. The queue for the “Haunted Mansion” at the Magic Kingdom was recently enhanced. One of the new additions in this area is a pipe organ. What is the brand name emblazoned above the keyboard? (Once again, I have removed the name from the photograph.)

A. Ravenscroft
B. Gracey
C. Xavier
D. Culpepper

Letter A is the correct answer.


Organ Keyboard


Thurl Ravenscroft (voice of Tony the Tiger) is a Disney Legend and can be heard in many Disney attractions. He's Buff in Country Bear Jamboree, the lead vocalist of the singing busts in the Haunted Mansion, and Fritz, the German-accented parrot in the Tiki Room.



10. What tour company operates the expeditions to the Himalayans and Everest at the Animal Kingdom?

A. Expedition: Everest
B. Tashi's Tours
C. Hillary's Conquests
D. Himalayan Escapes

Letter D is the correct answer.


Himalayan Escapes


Expedition: Everest is the name of the attraction. Tashi is the name of the gentleman who runs the supply store and Yeti Museum. Hillary is the name of the first man to reach the top of Everest.



11. At “Mission Space,” NASA has joined with what other organization to help guests prepare for their trip to Mars?

A. Earth/Mars Exploration Compound
B. National Aeronautics Guidance Complex
C. International Space Training Center
D. Exploration Planetary Coordination Orbital Training

Letter C is the correct answer.


International Space Training Center


During the mission briefing, Gary Sinise often refers to the International Space Training Center by its initials, ISTC. In case you didn't notice, the initials for choice D spell EPCOT.



12. Inside the “One Man's Dream” exhibit at Disney's Hollywood Studios, a life-size two-dimensional figure of Walt Disney can be seen. What is he standing in front of?

A. A replica of his Burbank Studio office
B. Sleeping Beauty Castle at Disneyland
C. An early map of Walt Disney World
D. A filmstrip of Mickey Mouse

Letter C is the correct answer.


An early map of Walt Disney World


On October 27, 1966, Walt made a 25 minute film, describing his plans for Walt Disney World. The purpose of the film was to convince American corporations to buy into the idea of EPCOT and ultimately, invest in the project. This was the last film Walt would ever make as he died on December 15th of that year.



13. While riding “Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin” at the Magic Kingdom you see dozens and dozens of batteries. What type batteries are these?

A. Ion Distillation Batteries
B. Crystolic Fusion Batteries
C. Plasma Induction Batteries
D. Dilithium Crystal Batteries

Letter B is the correct answer.


Crystolic Fusion Batteries

Crystolic Fusion Batteries


I threw in Dilithium Crystal for you Star Trek fans.



14. At the entrance of the Animal Kingdom are three buildings where guests can buy admission tickets. On top of each building is the head of a creature. An elephant anchors the middle building. What two creatures are seen on the other two buildings?

A. Unicorn & T-Rex
B. Dragon & Triceratops
C. Unicorn & Triceratops
D. Dragon & T-Rex

Letter B is the correct answer.


Dragon & Triceratops


The elephant represents the animals of today. The triceratops represents the prehistoric creatures of our past. And the dragon represents the mythical creatures of earth and were originally planned to be showcased in a land to be called Beastly Kingdom.



15. Who is the current chairman of the Imagination Institute at Epcot?

A. Dr. Nigel Channing
B. Professor Ned Brainard
C. Dean Eugene Higgins
D. Inventor Wayne Szalinski

Letter A is the correct answer.


Dr. Nigel Channing


The character of Dr. Nigel Channing (Eric Idel) was created specifically to host the Epcot attraction, “Honey, I Shrunk the Audience.”

Professor Brainard (Fred McMurray) could be seen in the Disney movies “The Absent-Minded Professor (1961) and “Son of Flubber (1963).

Dean Higgins (Joe Flynn) could be seen in the Disney movies “The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes” (1969), “Now You See Him, Now You Don't” (1972), and “The Strongest Man in the World” (1975).

Wayne Szalinski (Rick Moranis) was a character in “Honey, I Shrunk the Kids” (1989), “Honey, I Blew Up the Kid” (1992), and “Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves” (1997).



16. In what year did lightning strike the Hollywood Tower Hotel in Disney's Hollywood Studios?

A. 1936
B. 1937
C. 1938
D. 1939

Letter D is the correct answer.


Rod Serling


On a television set located in the Library of the hotel, Rod Serling tells guests: "Hollywood, 1939. Amidst the glitz and the glitter of a bustling young movie talent at the height of its golden age, the Hollywood Tower Hotel was a star in its own right. A beacon for the show business elite. Now, something is about to happen that will change all that."



17. In the first act of “Carousel of Progress,” grandma can be seen listing to a new talking machine. What song is being played?

A. “The Best Time Of Your Life” (also known as “Now is the Time”)
B. “Yankee Doodle”
C. “Stars and Stripes Forever”
D. “There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow”

Letter D is the correct answer.


Grandma


“There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow” was the original theme song for “Carousel of Progress” at both the New York World's Fair (1964-1965) and at Disneyland (1967-1973). When the attraction moved to Walt Disney World (1975), the theme song was changed to “The Best Time of Your Life.” In 1996, the original “There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow” returned to the show.



18. The “Maharajah Jungle Trek” at the Animal Kingdom takes guests through what nature reserve?

A. The Imperial Himalayan Lowlands Park
B. The Colonial Forest of Harambe
C. Anandapur Royal Forest
D. Rajah Disampati Royal Reserve

Letter C is the correct answer.


Anandapur Royal Forest


A sign near the trail reads: Anandapur Royal Forest -- Since very ancient times, the rajahs of Anandapur have hunted tigers in the forest. In A.D. 1544, King Bhima Disampati decreed the forest a royal preserve closed to all save his guests and built a royal hunting lodge whose ruins lie nearby. After 1948, the royal forest was given to the people of Anandapur. Today the forest protects not only the remaining tigers and other wildlife but is a valuable watershed of the Chakranadi River and some of the last remaining virgin forest in the region.



19. While riding “Spaceship Earth” at Epcot, we reach the information age near the top of the attraction. In this scene, we discover a standing woman surrounded by computers. What is she holding?

A. Clipboard
B. Spool of magnetic tape
C. Electronic Calculator
D. Notebook

Letter A is the correct answer.


Woman with Clipboard


On July 9, 2007, Spaceship Earth closed for its fourth major rehab. When it reopened in February 2008, a computer room replaced the previous scene of an American boy and Japanese girl communicating via two-way video screens.



20. In “The Great Movie Ride” at Hollywood Studios, we see John Wayne sitting on his horse. In one hand he holds the reins. What is he holding in the other hand?

A. Revolver
B. Rifle
C. Rope
D. Nothing

Letter B is the correct answer.


John Wayne


This tableau of John was designed to represent films of the Western genre rather than one specific movie.



July 16, 2012

Do You Pay Attention Quiz -- Questions

This quiz is designed to see how well you pay attention when visiting Walt Disney World. All of the answers can be seen or heard easily while visiting the four theme parks and the various attractions found within.

Like all of my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. This is just for fun.

The answers will appear in tomorrow's column.

Good luck.



1. In “Walt Disney's Enchanted Tiki Room” at the Magic Kingdom, four macaws play host to the show. Which is NOT the name of one of these hosts?

A. Jose
B. Michael
C. Pierre
D. Friedrich


Walt Disney's Enchanted Tiki Room



2. Within the queue for “It's Tough to be a Bug” at the Animal Kingdom there are a number of theatrical playbills. Which one is NOT part of the “Tree of Life Repertory Theater Group” productions?

A. Antie Get Your Gun
B. Beauty and the Bees
C. Barefoot in the Bark
D. The Dung and I


It's Tough to be a Bug



3. In the “Universe of Energy” at Epcot, Ellen plays Jeopardy against her old college roommate, Judy Peterson. What is Ellen's nickname for Judy?

A. Dumb Judy
B. Stupid Judy
C. Know-it-all Judy
D. Smarty-pants Judy


Universe of Energy



4. What is the name of the ship moored on Echo Lake at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

A. S.S. Down the Hatch
B. Min & Bill's
C. U.S.S. Anchors Away
D. S.S. Echo Leak


Echo Lake



5. What is the name of the flooded town seen on “Big Thunder Mountain Railroad” found in Frontierland at the Magic Kingdom.

A. Rainbow Ridge
B. Nugget Way
C. Dry Gulch
D. Tumbleweed


Big Thunder Mountain Railroad



6. Name the two counter service restaurants found on Discovery Island in the Animal Kingdom.

A. Restaurantosaurus and Yak & Yeti
B. Yak & Yeti and Pizzafari
C. Pizzafari and Flame Tree Barbeque
D. Flame Tree Barbeque and Restaurantosaurus


Discovery Island



7. Most of us are familiar with the four main parking sections of Epcot: Journey, Discover, Amaze, and Create. However, on extremely busy days, three other lots are used to handle the extra vehicles. Which is NOT one of the Epcot parking lots?

A. Imagine
B. Explore
C. Communicate
D. Wonder


Epcot Parking Lot



8. What is the name of the gas station found on Hollywood Boulevard at Disney's Hollywood Studios? (I've removed all references from the photograph.)

A. Sid's
B. Oscar's
C. Walt's
D. Oswald's


Gas Station



9. The queue for the “Haunted Mansion” at the Magic Kingdom was recently enhanced. One of the new additions in this area is a pipe organ. What is the brand name emblazoned above the keyboard? (Once again, I have removed the name from the photograph.)

A. Ravenscroft
B. Gracey
C. Xavier
D. Culpepper


Haunted Mansion Organ



10. What tour company operates the expeditions to the Himalayans and Everest at the Animal Kingdom?

A. Expedition: Everest
B. Tashi's Tours
C. Hillary's Conquests
D. Himalayan Escapes


Everest



11. At “Mission Space,” NASA has joined with what other organization to help guests prepare for their trip to Mars?

A. Earth/Mars Exploration Compound
B. National Aeronautics Guidance Complex
C. International Space Training Center
D. Exploration Planetary Coordination Orbital Training


Mission Space



12. Inside the “One Man's Dream” exhibit at Disney's Hollywood Studios, a life-size two-dimensional figure of Walt Disney can be seen. What is he standing in front of?

A. A replica of his Burbank Studio office
B. Sleeping Beauty Castle at Disneyland
C. An early map of Walt Disney World
D. A filmstrip of Mickey Mouse


One Man's Dream



13. While riding “Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin” at the Magic Kingdom you see dozens and dozens of batteries. What type batteries are these?

A. Ion Distillation Batteries
B. Crystolic Fusion Batteries
C. Plasma Induction Batteries
D. Dilithium Crystal Batteries


Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin



14. At the entrance of the Animal Kingdom are three buildings where guests can buy admission tickets. On top of each building is the head of a creature. An elephant anchors the middle building. What two creatures are seen on the other two buildings?

A. Unicorn & T-Rex
B. Dragon & Triceratops
C. Unicorn & Triceratops
D. Dragon & T-Rex


Animal Kingdom Entrance



15. Who is the current chairman of the Imagination Institute at Epcot?

A. Dr. Nigel Channing
B. Professor Ned Brainard
C. Dean Eugene Higgins
D. Inventor Wayne Szalinski


Imagination Pavilion



16. In what year did lightning strike the Hollywood Tower Hotel in Disney's Hollywood Studios?

A. 1936
B. 1937
C. 1938
D. 1939


Tower of Terror



17. In the first act of “Carousel of Progress,” grandma can be seen listing to a new talking machine. What song is being played?

A. “The Best Time Of Your Life” (also known as “Now is the Time”)
B. “Yankee Doodle”
C. “Stars and Stripes Forever”
D. “There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow”


Carousel of Progress



18. The “Maharajah Jungle Trek” at the Animal Kingdom takes guests through what nature reserve?

A. The Imperial Himalayan Lowlands Park
B. The Colonial Forest of Harambe
C. Anandapur Royal Forest
D. Rajah Disampati Royal Reserve


Maharajah Jungle Trek



19. While riding “Spaceship Earth” at Epcot, we reach the information age near the top of the attraction. In this scene, we discover a standing woman surrounded by computers. What is she holding?

A. Clipboard
B. Spool of magnetic tape
C. Electronic Calculator
D. Notebook


Spaceship Earth



20. In “The Great Movie Ride” at Hollywood Studios, we see John Wayne sitting on his horse. In one hand he holds the reins. What is he holding in the other hand?

A. Revolver
B. Rifle
C. Rope
D. Nothing


Great Movie Ride



May 23, 2012

Cast Members Only – A Quiz -- Answers

Jack Spence Masthead


Here are the answers to the “Cast Members Only” quiz. I found it interesting that I came across the fewest uniquely themed signs in the Magic Kingdom and none at all in the World Showcase section of Epcot. I'm assuming that the lack of interesting signs in the Magic Kingdom has to do with the age of the park. It's possible these signs were not common in the ‘70's and the practice of theming “Cast Member Only” signs came about in later years.

I suspect I found no unique signs in World Showcase because it would be nearly impossible to come up with a plaque that would allow cast members access backstage yet deny the general public. For example, a sign that read “Canadians Only” would not forbid access to backstage areas to our northern neighbors.

Anyway, here are the answers to the quiz. I hope you did well.



A.

This sign was found at Casey's Corner in the Magic Kingdom.


Home Team Only Please

Casey's Corner



B.

I found this sign in several areas of the Africa section of the Animal Kingdom. However, this particular sign was located near the Harambe Train Station.


Authorized Trek Guides Only

Harambe Train Station



C.

The Imagineers seemed to like the “Flight Crew Only” sign as I found it on three different attractions. However, I felt there was enough difference between them that you could figure out their locations. The first “Flight Crew Only” sign was found at Mission Space in Epcot.


Flight Crew Only

Mission Space



D.

This next “Flight Crew Only” sign was found at the new Star Tours attraction at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Flight Crew Only

Star Tours



E.

The final “Flight Crew Only” sign is part of the Soarin' attraction at Epcot.


Flight Crew Only

Soarin'



F.

This one should have been easy. Yes, there are a few other “hotels” within the parks, but Tower of Terror at Disney's Hollywood Studios was the obvious choice.


Hotel Staff Only

Tower of Terror



G.

This one should have also been somewhat easy. How many attractions would have servants? This sign was found within the Haunted Mansion at the Magic Kingdom.


Servants' Quarters No Entry

Haunted Mansion



H.

The cast members who work at the Imagination Pavilion in Epcot are part of the Imagination Institute.


Institute Staff Only

Imagination Pavilion



I.

Inside the shop of the Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster you'll find this sign keeping the Aerosmith audience from venturing backstage.


Stage Staff Only

Rock 'N' Roller Coaster



J.

I actually found two different signs on the Dinosaur attraction at Disney's Animal Kingdom. The second sign read “Funded Research Staff Only” and it did not display the Dino Institute logo.


Research Staff Only

Dinosaur

Funded Research Staff Only



K.

This sign can be found in the outdoor seating area behind the Yak & Yeti Restaurant at Disney's Animal Kingdom. I was hoping the Southeast Asian font at the bottom of the plaque would clue you into its location.


Kitchen Staff Only

Yak & Yeti Restaurant



L.

I think it was pretty obvious that this sign was taken at Disney's Hollywood Studios. But the real challenge was to figure out where, within the Studio it can be found. It was taken at the Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular Show.


Backstage Personnel Only

Indiana Jones Epic Stunt Spectacular Show



M.

This very “official” sign posted by Pork Security can be found all around the Muppet*Vision 3D attraction at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Do Not Enter

Muppet*Vision 3D



N.

There are several trains at Walt Disney World. But this sign can be found near the exit of Expedition Everest at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Train Crew Only

Expedition Everest



O.

Once again, I think this one was pretty easy. This sign can be found on a gate leading to the backstage area of Stitch's Great Escape.


Galactic Federaton Personnel Only

Stitch's Great Escape



P.

If you remembered that the Pangani Forest Conservation School and Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Africa section of the Animal Kingdom, you might have been able to figure out that this sign can be found on the Pangani Forest Exploration Trail.


No Admittance

Pangani Forest Exploration Trail



Q.

This one was difficult. If you were able to figure out the reference to Monster's Inc. you would probably think of the Laugh Floor at the Magic Kingdom. But these signs can be found at Disney's Hollywood Studios in the back lot area for a Monster's Inc. photo op.


Human Relations

Human Relations

Monsters Inc. Photo Op



R.

This one was a gimme. Where else could this sign be located other than Camp Minnie-Mickey at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Camp Councelors

Camp Minnie-Mickey



S.

This sign can be found at the Main Street Bakery in the Magic Kingdom.


Bakery Staff Only

Main Street Bakery



T.

This sign really didn't offer too many clues. If you guessed anywhere in the Animal Kingdom, I would give you credit. But to be specific, it was taken inside the shop located in Chester and Hester's Dinorama in the Animal Kingdom.


Shopkeepers Only

Chester and Hester's Dinorama



U.

Although a similar sign as the one above, this one does offer a clue. Once again, the Southeast Asian font should have told you it was located someplace in Asia in the Animal Kingdom. Specifically, this sign can be found on the restrooms located on the pathway to Expedition Everest.


Shopkeepers Only

Asian Restrooms



V.

I can think of several places where this sign might be appropriate, but I found it on a door leading into the kitchen of the Columbia Harbour House at the Magic Kingdom.


Shipmates Only

Columbia Harbour House



W.

I was hoping that the blue coloring of the sign would help you figure out that this plaque can be found at the Sea with Nemo and Friends in Epcot.


Crew Members Only

Sea with Nemo and Friends



X.

These two signs stop guests from entering the backstage area of Test Track at Epcot.


Hard Hat Area

Test Track



Y.

Before Tusker House at the Animal Kingdom was converted to a buffet, this door would be used to enter or exit the restaurant. Now guests are restricted from entering this establishment via this doorway.


Deliveries Only

Tusker House



Z.

This “Closed” sign can be found on an out-of-the way door next to the Ziwani Traders in the Africa section of the Animal Kingdom.


Tamafunga Closed

Ziwani Traders

Ziwani Traders




May 21, 2012

Cast Members Only – A Quiz -- Questions

Jack Spence Masthead


Walt knew he was creating something unique when he was designing Disneyland. Everything about his new park would be groundbreaking " including the nomenclature used within the five realms he was crafting. Disneyland would not be called an amusement park, but rather a theme park. Disneyland would not have rides, it would have attractions.

Walt thought of Disneyland as a giant celebration that he was personally hosting. The people attending this celebration would be considered guests. And the individuals who worked at Disneyland would be the hosts and hostesses that would welcome and entertain these guests.

Since Disneyland was designed as a movie set, he would not be hiring employees, but casting actors into roles. Thus they became cast members as well as hosts and hostesses.

Although this subtlety would be lost on much of his audience, Walt knew it was the details that would make his park stand out among the rest.

This “movie set” nomenclature was continued with the words onstage and backstage. Onstage would be the areas of Disneyland where guests would interact with cast members and be entertained by the show. Backstage would be the areas restricted to cast members only. However, backstage areas needed to be clearly marked so guests wouldn't accidently wander where they didn't belong. Since Disneyland did not have employees, an “Employees Only” sign would never do. Instead, the “Cast Members Only” and the “Host and Hostess Only” signs were created.


Cast Members Only Sign

Host and Hostess Only Sign


As Disneyland, and now the other Disney parks, became more elaborate and detail oriented, the Imagineers decided to start designating backstage areas with signs better themed to the area. For example, you might see a “Critters Only” sign somewhere on Splash Mountain. Yet, the Imagineers knew they had to come up with terms that the guests could not apply to themselves. For example, you cannot have a sign in Fantasyland that says “Prince and Princess Only.” Today, there are too many guest/princesses wandering around the park.

In the past, when I've selected a topic related to theming, like my bench, lamppost, and pavement blogs, I've discussed the merits of each photo. However, I really don't have a lot to say about the unique “Cast Member Only” signs I'll be presenting today. For the most part, they speak for themselves and anything I would add would be superfluous. So instead, I've decided to turn this blog into a quiz and make you guess where each sign is located.

All of the signs were found in one of the four Walt Disney World parks. As always with my quizzes, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded. This is just for your own amusement. So cut yourself some slack when grading yourself tomorrow. If you were able to narrow the sign down to a “land” or “section of the park,” that's good enough.

Check back Wednesday for the answers:

(Check back tomorrow for a special blog.)

Enjoy!

A.


Home Team Only Please



B.


Authorized Trek Guides Only



C.


Flight Crew Only



D.


Flight Crew Only



E.


Flight Crew Only



F.


Hotel Staff Only



G.


Servants' Quarters No Entry



H.


Institute Staff Only



I.


Stage Staff Only



J.


Research Staff Only



K.


Kitchen Staff Only



L.


Backstage Personnel Only



M.


Do Not Enter



N.


Train Crew Only



O.


Galactic Federaton Personnel Only



P.


No Admittance



Q.


Human Relations

Human Relations



R.


Camp Councelors



S.


Bakery Staff Only



T.


Shopkeepers Only



U.


Shopkeepers Only



V.


Shipmates Only



W.


Crew Members Only



X.


Hard Hat Area



Y.


Deliveries Only



Z.


Tamafunga Closed




May 8, 2012

World Showcase Quiz - Answers

Jack Spence Masthead

Hey everyone,

Here are the answers to yesterday's World Showcase quiz. Since this was an “open book” test, I'm sure you got them all right. However, for those of you who decided to wing it, here is the grading scale.

24 " 27: A
20 " 23: B
16 " 19: C
12 " 15: D
11 and below: F


1. Mexico

What civilization's culture is most represented on the pyramid found in front of the Mexico Pavilion?

A. Aztec
B. Mayan
C. Toltec
D. Inca
E. None of the above


Mexico


A. The 36 foot high pyramid is a composite of Mesoamerican motifs dating back to the 3rd century with an emphasis on the Aztec civilization. The serpents' heads represent Quetzalcoatl, the god of the priesthood, learning and knowledge, and guard the structure. The stairs lead to the temple of the high priests. These men were skilled in astronomy and mathematics and were unequaled in pre-Columbian cultures.


2. Norway

There is a wooden statue of a Viking in front of the Stave Church. Who does it represent?

A. Rögnvald
B. Eric the Red
C. Olaf II
D. Leif Eriksson
E. None of the above


Norway


C. As a young royal, Olaf Haraldsson took park in Viking raids throughout Europe. During his travels, he converted to Christianity and then returned to Norway, where he subdued his rivals and proclaimed himself king in 1015. He unified the country and forcefully completed Norway's conversion to Christianity. In 1028, angry Norwegian noblemen rallied around Knut the Great (King of Denmark and England) to force Olaf II from the throne and exile him. Two years later, Olaf II was killed in battle while attempting to regain Norway's throne. Today “Saint Olaf” is regarded as the Patron Saint of Norway and a symbol of national independence.


3. China

What is the name of the gate guests pass beneath to enter the China Pavilion?

A. Gate of the Golden Sun
B. Gate of Long Life
C. Gate of Good Fortune
D. Gate of the Dragon
E. None of the above


China


A. Guests enter the China Pavilion by walking beneath Zhao Yan Men or Gate of the Golden Sun. This gate is a reproduction of one found at the Summer Palace located nine miles north of central Beijing. Construction of the Summer Palace began in 1750 and covers an area of approximately 1.8 square miles. The Summer Palace contains a lake, hills, gardens, pavilions, halls, and temples. The purpose of the Summer Palace was to provide an escape for royalty so they could rest and entertain in lavish style. Today, the Summer Palace is open to the public and is a popular tourist destination.


4. The Outpost

What make of truck is the woodie seen at Refreshment Coolpost?

A. Ford
B. Chevrolet
C. DeSoto
D. Dodge
E. None of the above


The Outpost


B. In the area around Refreshment Coolpost are a number of crates ready to be shipped to faraway lands, all of them labeled Coca-Cola in the destination's native language. This area obviously has a bottling plant nearby and the Outpost acts as a distribution center. This can be deduced from various details. First, several of the crates are labeled FRAGILE, HANDLE WITH CARE, and KEEP ICE COLD. From these messages we have to assume the crates are filled with bottles of Coke. If these crates contained kola nuts, no such labeling would be necessary. In addition, an old Chevy woody is loaded up and ready to make local deliveries.


5. Germany

What company sponsors the Karamell Küche shop located at the front of the Germany Pavilion?

A. Nestle
B. Werther's Original
C. Brach's
D. Goofy's Candy Kitchen
E. None of the above


Germany


B. The Karamell Küche shop is sponsored by Storck USA, makers of Werther's Original Caramels. This candy company was founded in Werther, Westphalia, Germany in 1903 by August Storck. This store also has the distinction of being the only freestanding retail location for Werther's in the world. A close observer might notice that a current TV commercial for Werther's begins with an exterior shot of their shop here in Epcot.


6. Italy

What angel is depicted in the statue found in the Italy Pavilion courtyard?

A. Michael
B. Raphael
C. Uriel
D. Gabriel
E. None of the above


Italy


D. Angels were a common theme in art during the Holy Roman Empire and no depiction of Italy would be complete without a statue of one of these spiritual beings. Here we see the Archangel Gabriel. An observant eye might notice that this angel is an exact copy of the one perched atop the campanile.


7. American Adventure

Who did the Imagineers choose to join Ben Franklin and Mark Twain as the third host of the American Adventure, but was later dropped from this role?

A. Bob Hope
B. Theodore Roosevelt
C. John Muir
D. Will Rogers
E. None of the above


American Adventure


D. The Imagineers wanted the American Adventure to have three hosts, one for each century. The first two selections were somewhat easy to agree upon. Benjamin Franklin was chosen as a spokesperson for the 18th century and Mark Twain was selected for the 19th century. But when it came to the 20th century, the task became more formidable. A number of names were thrown into the hat, but for a variety of reasons, there was always something controversial about each selection. It was finally decided that Will Rogers would fit the bill as he didn't carry any problematic “baggage.” However, when the Imagineers conducted focus groups with potential audiences, the vast majority of the public did not know who Will Rogers was. It was finally decided to stick with just Franklin and Twain, and Rogers was relegated to a minor role.


8. Japan

What company sponsors the department store found in the Japan Pavilion?

A. Mikimoto
B. Shinkansen
C. Mitsukoshi
D. Teppan Edo
E. None of the above


Japan


C. For more than three centuries, the Mitsukoshi Organization has striven to impart the spirit of “Hospitality with Sincerity” in every aspect of their business. Today they are a leading department store in Japan with an impeccable reputation. One of their branch stores is located in the Japan Pavilion.


9. Morocco

What facility once occupied the spot now inhabited by Tangierine Café?

A. Center of Tourism
B. Gallery of Arts & History
C. Fez House
D. Madina Arts
E. None of the above


Morocco


A. In the early years of Epcot, the area now occupied by Tangierine Café, was home to “Center of Tourism.” At this spot, guests could obtain literature useful in planning a vacation to Morocco. They could even book flights on Royal Air Maroc (commonly known as RAM), the official airlines of Morocco.


10. France

The bridge leading into the France Pavilion was inspired by what Parisian overpass?

A. Pont au Change
B. Pont d'Austerlitz
C. Pont des Arts
D. Pont de la Concorde
E. None of the above


France


C. Guests touring World Showcase counterclockwise enter the France Pavilion via a pedestrian bridge. This overpass recalls the old Pont des Arts, the first metal bridge in Paris.


11. International Gateway

What is the name of the shop found at International Gateway?

A. Disney Traders
B. World Traveler
C. Port of Entry
D. Gateway Traders
E. None of the above


International Gateway


B. International Gateway features one shop, World Traveler. The exterior of this shop combines elements from the Belle Epoque (the beautiful age) of Paris with an old style European customs house that might be found at a port of entry. The interior of this shop is designed in the Art Nouveau style. The merchandise sold here consists of Disney souvenirs and some refrigerated bottled beverages to cool down with.


12. United Kingdom

Who regularly entertains in the Rose & Crown Pub?

A. Pearly Band
B. The Hat Lady
C. World Showcase Players
D. “Ye Haa” Bob Jackson
E. None of the above


The Hat Lady


B. One of the highlights of the Rose & Crown Pub is the Hat Lady. This eccentric American has made the United Kingdom and hats her passion. Her collection of headwear is extensive and each has a tale. During her performance, she will select a hat then regale the audience as to how it came to be in her possession and sing an appropriate melody. She also knows a long list of the best loved pub songs and encourages the bar patrons to sing along.


13. World Showplace Events Pavilion

When this venue opened on October 1, 1999, what was it called?

A. Millennium Central
B. Showplace of Nations
C. Epcot 2000
D. Millennium Village
E. None of the above


Millennium Village


D. When Millennium Village opened on October 1, 1999, more than 50 countries had signed on to be part of the celebration. Some exhibits consisted of little more than a small area where cast members could chat with guests about their homeland. Other countries presented interactive exhibits where guests could play games, watch movies, or participate in some sort of cultural ceremony.


14. Canada

What is the name of the island that Moosehead Mine and the O'Canada 360 CircleVision movie are located on?

A. Salmon Island
B. Chinook Island
C. Trout Island
D. Rocky Island
E. None of the above


Canada


A. On Salmon Island guests enter Moosehead Mine. This is the preshow area for the O'Canada movie. Inside the mine you'll find the remains of the Klondike era. Picks and shovels line the walls and old timbers hold back rock and earth.


15. Mexico

Who are the three stars featured on the “Gran Fiesta Tour Starring the Three Caballeros” attraction?

A. Donald Duck, Juan Carlos, and Pájaro
B. Donald Duck, Juan Carlos, and Panchito
C. Donald Duck, José Carioca, and Pájaro
D. Donald Duck, José Carioca, and Panchito
E. None of the above


Three Caballeros


D. On January 2, 2007, “El Rio del Tiempo” closed to make way for an updated attraction. In its place came “Gran Fiesta Tour Starring the Three Caballeros” opening on April 6th of the same year. This new ride is much lighter in concept and features Donald Duck, José Carioca (the parrot), and Panchito (the Mexican charro rooster) from the 1944 Disney animated film "The Three Caballeros." For the most part, the three-dimensional portions of the ride remained, only the film strips were changed.


16. Norway

What is the name of the movie seen at the end of the Maelstrom attraction?

A. The People of Norway
B. Spirit of Norway
C. Maelstrom Movie
D. Fjords of Fun
E. None of the above


Norway


B. For the Norway Pavilion, the Imagineers decided to reverse things and place the film (Spirit of Norway) at the end of the movie to better continue the modern story of Norway. Unfortunately, this didn't work out quite as well as they had hoped. If riders disembarked just as the six minute movie was beginning, they were forced to stand around in the seaport waiting for the doors to open and the next showing to begin. This did not please people. Once the theater doors finally opened, over half of the guests dashed through the hall and skipped the movie altogether. Recently, the Imagineers decided to leave the theater doors open all the time, allowing guests to either exit the theater immediately or take a seat and enjoy the show. And since the movie doesn't really have a storyline, you can start viewing at any time without losing continuity.


17. China

What structure in Beijing is the centerpiece of the China Pavilion based on?

A. Temple of Heaven
B. House of Good Fortune
C. Hall of Prayer for Good Harvests
D. The Royal Summer Palace
E. None of the above


China


C. The centerpiece of the China Pavilion is a reproduction of the Hall of Prayer for Good Harvests which is part of the Temple of Heaven complex located southeast of central Beijing. The complex was built between 1406 and 1420 during the reign of the Yongle Emperor, who also oversaw the construction of the Forbidden City. The temple is constructed completely out of wood and was built without nails. It was here that the emperor would make sacrifices and pray to heaven and his ancestors at the winter solstice, asking for a good a harvest in the coming year. The circular blue roof represents the sky and heaven. Red is the color of royalty.


18. The Outpost

Disney recycles many of its paper products by sending them to what African country where they are transformed into beads?

A. Kenya
B. Senegal
C. Uganda
D. Ivory Coast
E. None of the above


The Outpost


C. The latest vendor to set up shop in the village takes up residence in Bead Outpost. This entrepreneur arranges for old Disney guide books and other out-of-day Disney paper products to be sent to his family in Uganda. Here, the paper is hand rolled into beautifully colored beads which have been strung into necklaces and bracelets. The finished product is extremely durable and water resistant and makes a wonderful gift for yourself or a friend. You can actually wear a bit of recycled Walt Disney World with these pieces of jewelry.


19. Germany

What company's trains and structures are used on the garden railroad that sits next to the Germany Pavilion?

A. Lionel
B. Atlas
C. LGB
D. Bachmann
E. None of the above


Germany


C. LGB stands for Lehmann Garten Bahn (Lehmann Big Railway) after the company's founder, Ernst Paul Lehmann Patentwerk. All locomotives, track, and accessories are built to run in rain and snow " which is why the Epcot train continues operating even during summer downpours. LGB trains are “G” gauge (scale), meaning the track's rails are 45 mm (1.772 in) apart. During the Epcot International Flower and Garden Festival, LGB often has a booth in this area selling their wares, along with some specially designed Disney engines and cars.


20. Italy

The cart and donkey seen at the Italy Pavilion represents those found where?

A. Sicily
B. Sardinia
C. Tuscany
D. Aosta Valley
E. None of the above


Italy


A. Another site seen around the Italy Pavilion is the Sicilian cart and donkey. Ornately decorated carts like this one were introduced to Sicily by the ancient Greeks and reached their peak in popularity in the 1920's when thousands could be seen traversing the island. Horses were used primarily in urban areas where roads were readily available. Donkeys were used in the country where rough terrain was often encountered. The carts were used for hauling miscellaneous light loads, such as produce, wood, wine, and people. They were also put into service at weddings and festivals.


21. American Adventure

What is the name of the a cappella group that performs at the American Adventure?

A. Voices of Freedom
B. Voices of Independence
C. Voices of America
D. Voices of Liberty
E. None of the above


American Adventure


D. Usually between the hours of 12 noon and 6:30pm, an a cappella group called the Voices of Liberty performs in the rotunda. This group of 8 or 9 singers usually begins their performance 15 minutes before the American Adventure show. Dressed in elaborate period costumes, they sing patriotic and inspirational songs that delight the audience. Although some numbers are sung at every performance, others are rotated throughout the day. The lead singer will encourage guests to move forward and sit directly underneath the dome, claiming the acoustics are better here. Take his or her word for it. The music does sound better in this location. This is one of the most popular acts at Epcot and is a “must see” show.


22. Japan

Tori gates are associated primarily with what religion?

A. Buddhism
B. Shintoism
C. Confucianism
D. Taoism
E. None of the above


Japan


B. Torii gates are associated with the Shinto religion and are commonly found at the entrance to Shinto shrines. However, some Buddhist temples also incorporate the torii gate into their designs. Torii gates symbolically mark the transition from the “profane” to the “sacred.” It is believed that walking or sailing beneath a torii gate purifies the individual and makes him or her worthy to enter sanctified ground.


23. Morocco

In what city did Franklin Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, and Charles de Gaulle plan European strategy during WWII?

A. Casablanca
B. Rabat
C. Marrakesh
D. Fes
E. None of the above


Morocco


A. Morocco also played an interesting part in the history of WWII. From January 14 to 24, 1943, the Casablanca Conference was held in the Anfa Hotel in Casablanca. Here, Franklin Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, and Charles de Gaulle planned the European strategy of the Allies. Joseph Stalin was also invited to this conference but he declined to attend due to the ongoing fighting in Stalingrad.


24. France

What animated character chats with guests at the Les Chefs de France restaurant?

A. Belle
B. Remy
C. Marie
D. Cogsworth
E. None of the above


Remy


B. The three founding chefs of this establishment were recently joined by a fourth epicurean prodigy. Chef Remy (from the Disney-Pixar film “Ratatouille”) now helps out in the kitchen six days a week. He can often be coaxed out of the kitchen four times a day to mingle with the patrons. He is accompanied by one of the restaurant employees who helps translate his squeaky voice. And just for the record, he's more than happy to say “cheese” when posing for a photograph.


25. United Kingdom

What is the motto of the Rose and Crown?

A. Otium Cum Dignitate (Leisure With Dignity)
B. Totus Es Exspectata (All Are Welcome)
C. Porro Ago Rex (Long Live The King)
D. Amicitia Ut Totus (Friendship To All)
E. None of the above


Leisure With Dignity


A. The Rose and Crown bears the Latin motto 'Otium Cum Dignitate' ('Leisure with dignity').


26. Canada

Canada ranks _______ in size among the countries of the world?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
E. None of the above


Canada


B. Canada is the second largest country in the world. It spans six time zones and offers outstanding scenery from coast to coast. The Imagineers decided to use this boundless expanse and capture the natural elements of Canada's sprawling landscape rather than focus on architecture. Yet, the structures that were selected are unique to this vast land. I think the Imagineers did a fantastic job. There is no mistaking the identity of this northern jewel among the World Showcase nations.


27. World Showplace

What attraction was once planned for this area?

A. Comminicore
B. Innoventions
C. American Adventure
D. Imagination
E. None of the above


American Adventure


C. Showcase Plaza is located at the entrance of World Showcase. This is the area surrounding the two Tower Shops. Early plans for Epcot called for a modern structure to be located here that would house the American Adventure. However, the Imagineers didn't want it to look like Disney was showing favoritism to the United States and eventually moved this attraction to its current location at the back of the park.


May 7, 2012

World Showcase Quiz - Questions

jack-spence%27s-masthead4.jpg


World Showcase Quiz

Over the last year, I have written a number of blogs about Epcot's World Showcase. Today, I'm going to test what you've learned by reading my blogs. But don't worry; I'm going to make it an “open book” test as all of the answers can be found within my blogs. To help make things easier for you, I have provided you with the link to each article.

Mexico

Norway

China

The Outpost

Germany

Italy

American Adventure

Japan

Morocco

France

International Gateway / World ShowPlace Events Pavilion / Showcase Plaza

United Kingdom

Canada


Let's begin.


1. Mexico

What civilization's culture is most represented on the pyramid found in front of the Mexico Pavilion?

A. Aztec
B. Mayan
C. Toltec
D. Inca
E. None of the above


Mexico


2. Norway

There is a wooden statue of a Viking in front of the Stave Church. Who does it represent?

A. Rögnvald
B. Eric the Red
C. Olaf II
D. Leif Eriksson
E. None of the above


Norway


3. China

What is the name of the gate guests pass beneath to enter the China Pavilion?

A. Gate of the Golden Sun
B. Gate of Long Life
C. Gate of Good Fortune
D. Gate of the Dragon
E. None of the above


China


4. The Outpost

What make of truck is the woodie seen at Refreshment Coolpost?

A. Ford
B. Chevrolet
C. DeSoto
D. Dodge
E. None of the above


The Outpost


5. Germany

What company sponsors the Karamell Küche shop located at the front of the Germany Pavilion?

A. Nestle
B. Werther's Original
C. Brach's
D. Goofy's Candy Kitchen
E. None of the above


Germany


6. Italy

What angel is depicted in the statue found in the Italy Pavilion courtyard?

A. Michael
B. Raphael
C. Uriel
D. Gabriel
E. None of the above


Italy


7. American Adventure

Who did the Imagineers choose to join Ben Franklin and Mark Twain as the third host of the American Adventure, but was later dropped from this role?

A. Bob Hope
B. Theodore Roosevelt
C. John Muir
D. Will Rogers
E. None of the above


American Adventure


8. Japan

What company sponsors the department store found in the Japan Pavilion?

A. Mikimoto
B. Shinkansen
C. Mitsukoshi
D. Teppan Edo
E. None of the above


Japan


9. Morocco

What facility once occupied the spot now inhabited by Tangierine Café?

A. Center of Tourism
B. Gallery of Arts & History
C. Fez House
D. Madina Arts
E. None of the above


Morocco


10. France

The bridge leading into the France Pavilion was inspired by what Parisian overpass?

A. Pont au Change
B. Pont d'Austerlitz
C. Pont des Arts
D. Pont de la Concorde
E. None of the above


France


11. International Gateway

What is the name of the shop found at International Gateway?

A. Disney Traders
B. World Traveler
C. Port of Entry
D. Gateway Traders
E. None of the above


International Gateway


12. United Kingdom

Who regularly entertains in the Rose & Crown Pub?

A. Pearly Band
B. The Hat Lady
C. World Showcase Players
D. “Ye Haa” Bob Jackson
E. None of the above


United Kingdom


13. World Showplace Events Pavilion

When this venue opened on October 1, 1999, what was it called?

A. Millennium Central
B. Showplace of Nations
C. Epcot 2000
D. Millennium Village
E. None of the above


World Showplace Events Pavilion


14. Canada

What is the name of the island that Moosehead Mine and the O'Canada 360 CircleVision movie are located on?

A. Salmon Island
B. Chinook Island
C. Trout Island
D. Rocky Island
E. None of the above


Canada


15. Mexico

Who are the three stars featured on the “Gran Fiesta Tour Starring the Three Caballeros” attraction?

A. Donald Duck, Juan Carlos, and Pájaro
B. Donald Duck, Juan Carlos, and Panchito
C. Donald Duck, José Carioca, and Pájaro
D. Donald Duck, José Carioca, and Panchito
E. None of the above


Mexico


16. Norway

What is the name of the movie seen at the end of the Maelstrom attraction?

A. The People of Norway
B. Spirit of Norway
C. Maelstrom Movie
D. Fjords of Fun
E. None of the above


Norway


17. China

What structure in Beijing is the centerpiece of the China Pavilion based on?

A. Temple of Heaven
B. House of Good Fortune
C. Hall of Prayer for Good Harvests
D. The Royal Summer Palace
E. None of the above


China


18. The Outpost

Disney recycles many of its paper products by sending them to what African country where they are transformed into beads?

A. Kenya
B. Senegal
C. Uganda
D. Ivory Coast
E. None of the above


The Outpost


19. Germany

What company's trains and structures are used on the garden railroad that sits next to the Germany Pavilion?

A. Lionel
B. Atlas
C. LGB
D. Bachmann
E. None of the above


Germany


20. Italy

The cart and donkey seen at the Italy Pavilion represents those found where?

A. Sicily
B. Sardinia
C. Tuscany
D. Aosta Valley
E. None of the above


Italy


21. American Adventure

What is the name of the a cappella group that performs at the American Adventure?

A. Voices of Freedom
B. Voices of Independence
C. Voices of America
D. Voices of Liberty
E. None of the above


American Adventure


22. Japan

Tori gates are associated primarily with what religion?

A. Buddhism
B. Shintoism
C. Confucianism
D. Taoism
E. None of the above


Japan


23. Morocco

In what city did Franklin Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, and Charles de Gaulle plan European strategy during WWII?

A. Casablanca
B. Rabat
C. Marrakesh
D. Fes
E. None of the above


Morocco


24. France

What animated character chats with guests at the Les Chefs de France restaurant?

A. Belle
B. Remy
C. Marie
D. Cogsworth
E. None of the above


France


25. United Kingdom

What is the motto of the Rose and Crown?

A. Otium Cum Dignitate (Leisure With Dignity)
B. Totus Es Exspectata (All Are Welcome)
C. Porro Ago Rex (Long Live The King)
D. Amicitia Ut Totus (Friendship To All)
E. None of the above


United Kingdom


26. Canada

Canada ranks _______ in size among the countries of the world?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
E. None of the above


Canada


27. World Showplace

What attraction was once planned for this area?

A. Communicore
B. Innoventions
C. American Adventure
D. Imagination
E. None of the above


Showcase Plaza



January 31, 2012

Quiz Time -- First & Last Names - Answers

Yesterday I asked you to match first and last names of Disney animated characters. So how did you do? Did you get them all correct? Since most Disney characters don't have last names, the list of possibilities was already limited for you. I'm sure this quiz was a snap. LOL

Here are the answers.


(A) Alameda (7) Slim

Alameda Slim is the main villain in the 2004 film, “Home on the Range.” Slim is able to hypnotize the cattle he rustles by yodeling. Randy Quaid voiced this character.


Alameda Slim


(B) Alfredo (17) Linguini

Alfredo Linguini is the inept soul who secures a job as the garbage boy at the Resturant Gusteau in the 2007 film “Ratatouille.” The character's name is somewhat of a joke as “Alfredo” is a type of cream sauce used on pasta dishes and Linguini is a type of pasta. Linguini was voiced by Lou Romano.


Alfredo Linguini


(C) Andy (24) Davis

Andy Davis represents the “child in all of us” and appeared in three movies, “Toy Story” (1995), “Toy Story 2” (1999), and “Toy Story 3” (2010). John Morris voiced Andy in all three movies. (Just thinking about “Toy Story 3,” makes me tear up.)


Andy Davis

Andy Davis


(D) Carl (20) Fredricksen

Carl Fredricksen is the curmudgeonly old man in the 2009 movie “Up.” Carl was voiced by Edward Asner. Carl's looks were inspired by Spencer Tracy.


Carl Fredricksen


(E) Charlotte "Lottie" (18) La Bouff

“The Princess and the Frog” opened on November 25, 2009. Charlotte “Lottie” La Bouff is a southern debutante and Tiana's childhood friend. Although it is Lottie's dream to marry a prince, in the end she helps Tiana realize this dream. Lottie was voiced by Jennifer Cody.


Charlotte “Lottie” La Bouff


(F) Chip (13) Potts

Chip Potts is the cute little teacup from the 1991 film “Beauty and the Beast.” Although Chip's last name is never given, we must assume he shares the surname of his mother, Mrs. Potts.


Chip Potts


(G) Cinderella (2) Tremaine

We have to assume that Lady Tremaine took her husband's name when she married Cinderella's father. Thus, Cinderella's last name would be Tremaine. The movie “Cinderella” premiered in 1950. Our heroine was voiced by Ilene Woods. Lady Tremaine was voiced by Eleanor Audley.


Cinderella

Lady Tremaine


(H) Claude (19) Frollo

Judge Claude Frollo is the antagonist in the 1996 film “The Hunchback of Notre Dame.” Voiced by Tony Jay, Flollo lusts after the gypsy Esmeralda and imprisons Quasimodo in the Cathédrale Notre Dame. “The Hunchback of Notre Dame” is considered to be one of the darkest animated films to come out of the Disney Studios.


Judge Claude Frollo


(I) Cruella (23) de Vil

Betty Lou Gerson voiced Cruella de Vil in the 1961 movie “One Hundred and One Dalmatians.” This over-the-top villain's name is a play on the words cruel and devil. In some translations, Cruella's last name was changed to de Mon (demon).


Cruella de Vil


(J) Li (9) Shang

Captain Li Shang was the love interest for Mulan in the movie of the same name. The film opened on June 19, 1998. B.D. Wong voiced Li Shang's spoken lines and Donny Osmond sang his songs.


Captain Li Shang


(K) Flynn (10) Rider

Flynn Rider was the pseudonym for Eugene Fitzherbert in the movie “Tangled” which opened November 24, 2010. The film was originally titled and marketed as “Rapunzel.” However, Disney felt that this name would limit the movie's appeal to girls only so the film's title was changed. Flynn Rider was then featured more prominently in trailers and advertisements to help entice boys into the theaters. Zachary Levi voiced Flynn Rider.


Flynn Rider


(L) J. Audubon (1) Woodlore

J. Audubon Woodlore is our favorite ranger at Brownstone National Park. More often than not, he's keeping an eye on Humphrey the Bear. Woodlore appeared in a number of shorts and has been voiced by Bill Thompson and Corey Burton.


J. Audubon Woodlore


(M) J. Thaddeus (3) Toad

J. Thaddeus Toad, Esq., or Mr. Toad as most of us are more familiar, appeared in the 1949 film “The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad.” Mr. Toad's Wild Ride was based on this character and was an opening day attraction at both Disneyland (1955) and the Magic Kingdom (1971), however, the Florida version of this ride closed in 1998. Mr. Toad was voiced by Eric Blore.


J. Thaddeus Toad


(N) J. Worthington (21) Foulfellow

Who knew there were so many Disney characters with the first initial J?

J. Worthington Foulfellow (also known as Honest John) is a cunning and sneaky fox. With his befuddled friend Gideon, they persuaded Pinocchio to ignore his conscience and stray from the straight and narrow. “Pinocchio” opened February 7, 1940. Foulfellow was voiced by Walter Catlett.


J. Worthington Foulfellow


(O) Jack (8) Skellington

Jack Skellington is the Pumpkin King of Halloween Town and the main protagonist of the 1993 film “The Nightmare Before Christmas.” Jack, growing weary of celebrating the same holiday year after year, opens a portal to Christmas Town and commandeers the holiday for himself. Jack's speaking voice was by Chris Sarandon and his singing voice provided by the score's composer, Danny Elfman.


Jack Skellington


(P) James P. (4) Sullivan

James P. "Sulley" Sullivan is the best scarer at Monsters Inc., the power plant that supplies energy to Monstropolis. Voiced by John Goodman, Sulley and his assistant Michael "Mike" Wazowski (voiced by Billy Crystal) discover that laughter provides 10 times more energy than screams. “Monsters Inc. was released on October 23, 2001.


James P.


(Q) Jane (14) Porter

Movies need a love interest and Jane Porter provided Tarzan with a girlfriend. Daughter of Archimedes Q. Porter, Jane is the first member of her explorer group to meet Tarzan and a bond grows between them. Disney's version of this Edgar Rice Burroughs classic opened on June 18, 1999. Jane was voiced by Minnie Driver.


Jane Porter


(R) Jessica (12) Rabbit

Without a doubt, Jessica Rabbit is the most provocative character the Disney Studios ever created. As Jessica says to Eddie Valiant, “You don't know how hard it is being a woman looking the way I do.”

“Who Framed Roger Rabbit” combined the human world with the toon world. In the film, cartoon characters from a number of studios appeared on screen together. Warner Brothers insisted that their biggest star, Bugs Bunny, receive equal screen time with Disney's Mickey Mouse.

“Who Framed Roger Rabbit” opened on June 22, 1988. Jessica Rabbit was voiced by Kathleen Turner.


Jessica Rabbit


(S) John (5) Smith

“Pocahontas” opened June 23, 1995 and told the story of a Native American girl who befriends John Smith, an Englishman searching for gold in the New World. The song "Colors of the Wind" won an Academy Award for Best Song. Pocahontas' speaking voice was provided by Irene Bedard and her singing voice by Judy Kuhn.


John Smith


(T) Jose (26) Carioca

Jose Carioca hails from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Jose first appeared with Donald Duck in the movie “Saludos Amigos” in 1943 and again in “The Three Caballeros” in 1944 when Panchito Pistoles joined the duo.


Jose Carioca


(U) Olivia (22) Flaversham

“The Great Mouse Detective” (July 2, 1986) tells the story of Basil, a crime solving mouse who emulates Sherlock Holmes. In this tale, Olivia's toymaker father is kidnapped and Basil comes to the rescue. Susanne Pollatschek voiced Olivia.


Olivia Flaversham


(V) Robert “Bob” (15) Parr

Because of his super-human powers, Bob Parr and his family have been forced into hiding. However, circumstances force them back into action in the movie “The Incredibles” released on October 27, 2004. Bob Parr was voiced by Craig T. Nelson.


Bob Parr


(W) Roger (11) Radcliffe

Everyone remembers Pongo, and Perdita from the movie “One Hundred and One Dalmatians.” But very few remember their owner's name, Roger Radcliffe (voiced by Ben Wright). It's interesting to note, Roger's occupation was a songwriter, yet the movie was not a musical. The only song given any real air time was “Cruella de Vil.”


Roger Radcliffe


(X) Thomas (16) O'Malley

After the success of “Lady and the Tramp,” Disney tried to strike gold again with a story about felines in “The Aristocats” (opening December 11, 1970). Although the plot was different, the similarities are glaring. For example, the heroine, Duchess the White Cat (voiced by Eva Gabor) is well-to-do and pampered (just like Lady). She falls in love with an alley cat (similar to Tramp). Thomas O'Malley was voiced by Phil Harris who also voiced Baloo in “The Jungle Book.”


Quiz%20Name%20X.jpg

(Y) Wendy (25) Darling

Wendy, Michael, and John are the three children who travel to Neverland in the movie “Peter Pan” (opening on February 5, 1953). Their last name was Darling. In stage versions of this story, the part of Mr. Darling (the children's father) also often plays the part of Captain Hook. Wendy was voiced by Kathryn Beaumont who also voiced Alice in “Alice in Wonderland.”


Wendy Darling


(Z) Windwagon (6) Smith

This was perhaps the most difficult of all the questions as Windwagon Smith is definitely a lesser known character (although still the star). This protagonist appeared in a Disney short titled “Windwagon Smith” released on March 16, 1961. The story tells of a sea captain who attempts to cross the American prairie in a wind-driven Conestoga wagon. This short was narrated by Rex Allen.


Windwagon Smith



January 30, 2012

Quiz Time -- First & Last Names - Questions

Hey everyone, it's quiz time again. For this test, I've listed the first and last names of Disney animated characters. It's your job to match them up. Since I'm often told my quizzes are difficult, I've made sure that all of my selections are major players in the film or short. Note that in some cases, the last name is deduced rather than stated.

So take out a piece of paper and letter it A thru Z, then write the corresponding number next to it. I'll give you the answers tomorrow.

First Names:

A. Alameda
B. Alfredo
C. Andy
D. Carl
E. Charlotte "Lottie"
F. Chip
G. Cinderella
H. Claude
I. Cruella
J. Li
K. Flynn
L. J. Audubon
M. J. Thaddeus
N. J. Worthington
O. Jack
P. James P.
Q. Jane
R. Jessica
S. John
T. Jose
U. Olivia
V. Robert "Bob"
W. Roger
X. Thomas
Y. Wendy
Z. Windwagon

Last Names:

1. Woodlore
2. Tremaine
3. Toad
4. Sullivan
5. Smith
6. Smith
7. Slim
8. Skellington
9. Shang
10. Rider
11. Radcliffe
12. Rabbit
13. Potts
14. Porter
15. Parr
16. O'Malley
17. Linguini
18. La Bouff
19. Frollo
20. Fredricksen
21. Foulfellow
22. Flaversham
23. de Vil
24. Davis
25. Darling
26. Carioca



December 13, 2011

All About Disney Addresses Quiz - Answers

Yesterday I provided you with a set of addresses and asked you to match the locations with the inhabitants. Here are the answers. By the way, I got the idea for this quiz while watching the movie “Mary Poppins” when it was mentioned that the Banks live at 17 Cherry Tree Lane.

(A) 100 Acre Wood " (19) Owl

100 Acre Wood is the fictional land created by A. A. Milne and is the home of Winnie-the-Pooh, Tigger, Kanga, Roo, Rabbit, Piglet, Eeyore, and Owl.


100 Acre Wood


(B) 104 Hollywood Boulevard " (21) Sid Cahuenga's One of a Kind Antiques and Curios

“Sid Cahuenga's One of a Kind Antiques and Curios” is located at 104 Hollywood Boulevard, Disney's Hollywood Studios.

So just who is Sid Cahuenga? Was he a real person?

The name “Cahuenga” comes from the Native American people who lived in the Los Angeles area before settlers arrived to the area.

The Cahuenga Pass (pronounced kəˈwɛŋɡa) is a mountain pass in the Santa Monica Mountains. The Hollywood Freeway (U.S. 101) and Cahuenga Boulevard connect the Los Angeles Basin with the San Fernando Valley via Cahuenga Pass.

The name Sid was probably chosen by the Imagineers to honor Sid Grauman, the builder of the Chinese Theater. Many actors would write, “To Sid,” before etching their name in the wet cement of the theater's forecourt.

The building's architecture is reminiscent of the Craftsman style bungalow which was popular in Pasadena. The Craftsman style of architecture can also be seen at the entrance of Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Sid Cahuenga's One of a Kind Antiques and Curios


(C) 119 Main Street " (14) Emporium

119 Main Street, Magic Kingdom, Walt Disney World is the address of the Emporium's new addition. Note, you only get points for this question if you correctly designated the Magic Kingdom as opposed to Disneyland.


Emporium


(D) 122 Main Street " (17) Market House

The Market House can be found at 122 Main Street, Disneyland. This is the spot to purchase coffee, snacks, and household goods. You can also enjoy a game of checkers while sitting next to a pot-bellied stove at this turn-of-the-century store. Note, you only get points for this question if you correctly designated Disneyland as opposed to the Magic Kingdom.


Market House


(E) 1313 S. Harbor Boulevard " (12) Disneyland

1313 S Harbor Blvd, Anaheim, CA 92802, is Disneyland's street address. I guess unlucky 13 wasn't so unlucky after all.


Disneyland


(F) 1540 Broadway " (23) The Flagship Disney Store

1540 Broadway, NY, NY, is the address of the Disney Store located on Times Square. It opened in the autumn of 2010 in a building formerly occupied by Virgin Megastore.


The Disney Store


(G) 17 Cherry Tree Land " (4) Banks Family

The Banks family lives at 17 Cherry Tree Lane, London and consists of George, Winifred, and children Jane and Michael. They are visited by Mary Poppins who helps them see that a little bit of sugar helps the medicine go down. Disney's movie “Mary Poppins” opened on August 27, 1964. The profits from the film enabled Walt to greatly expand his studio.


17 Cherry Tree Lane


(H) 221½ Baker Street " (5) Basil

221½ Baker Street is the home of Basil, a crime solving mouse with a Sherlock Holmes persona. The character was created by Eve Titus in her “Basil of Baker Street” book series. Disney's film “The Great Mouse Detective” recounts one of Basil's adventures. The movie opened July 2, 1986.


221½ Baker Street


(I) 35 Royal Street " (7) Blue Bayou Restaurant

The Blue Bayou Restaurant can be found at 35 Royal Street, New Orleans Square, Disneyland. This restaurant is located inside the “Pirates of the Caribbean” attraction and recreates the lanai of a southern plantation. It opened on March 18, 1967. A Blue Bayou Restaurant also can be found at Tokyo Disneyland, however, its address is 29 Royal Street.


Blue Bayou Restaurant


(J) 355 Carolwood Drive " (11) Diane and Sharon

Diane and Sharon are the daughters of Walt and Lillian Disney. They grew up at 355 Carolwood Drive, Los Angeles (Holmby Hills), CA. Walt lived in this home until his death on December 15, 1966.


Walt's House


(K) 42 Wallaby Way " (13) Doctor Philip Sherman

Doctor Philip Sherman practices dentistry at 42 Wallaby Way, Sydney, Australia. Dory and Marlin travel to his office to find Nemo.


Doctor Philip Sherman


(L) 428 Vine Street " (1) 50's Prime Time Cafe

50's Prime Time Café is located on 428 Vine Street, Disney's Hollywood Studios. This restaurant is a favorite of baby-boomers who can relive their childhood as “mom” and “dad” transport diners to a simpler time.


50's Prime Time Café


(M) 500 S. Buena Vista Street " (25) Walt Disney Studios

The Walt Disney Studios are located at 500 S. Buena Vista Street, Burbank, CA and house offices for each of the company's divisions as well as movie production facilities. A major thoroughfare at Walt Disney World is Buena Vista Drive. This was the Florida planner's way of giving a nod to their roots in California.


Walt Disney Studios


(N) 6151 Richmond Street " (6) Blanche Devereaux

6151 Richmond Street, Miami is the home of Blanche Devereaux (owner) and her three roommates, Dorothy Zbornak, Rose Nylund, and Sophia Petrillo on the long-running sitcom, “The Golden Girls.” The show ran for seven years and was produced by Touchstone Television, a production company of The Walt Disney Studios. Exterior shots during the first season were of a real home located in Brentwood, California. A copy of the home's exterior was built at the Disney/MGM Studios and was used in subsequent years.


Golden Girls House


(O) 880 Scenic Route U.S. 101 " (10) China Bowl Restaurant

In the San Francisco section of the “Streets of America” at Disney's Hollywood Studios is a small eatery called China Bowl Restaurant (façade only). The address is 880 Scenic Route U.S. 101. U.S. 101 does travel thru San Francisco via city streets (Van Ness and Lombard) before reaching the Golden Gate Bridge.


China Bowl Restaurant

Street Sign


The “49” sign (see picture above) refers to the 49-Mile Scenic Drive. It is not a highway number. The “49-Mile Drive” as it is known, traverses San Francisco and highlights many of the city's attractions, sights, and historic structures. Sign markers indicate the way. The first picture below is Disney's version of the sign. The second is a picture of an actual marker.


49-Mile Scenic Marker

49-Mile Scenic Marker


(P) 888 South Colorado Boulevard " (8) Celebrity Sports Center

Celebrity Sports Center is located at 888 South Colorado Boulevard, Glendale, Colorado. This facility was a family-oriented complex that featured bowling, swimming, and other indoor sports related activities. It operated for 34 years between 1960 and 1994. The original investors included Walt and Roy Disney, Jack Benny, Bing Crosby, George Burns, Charles Laughton, Burl Ives, Art Linkletter, John Payne, Spike Jones and Jim and Marion Jordan (Fibber McGee and Molly). Disney often used this facility to train managers destined for WDW.


Celebrity Sports Center


(Q) P.O. Box 10,000 " (26) Walt Disney World

P.O. Box 10,000, Orlando, FL 32830 is a catchall mailing address for Walt Disney World.


Walt Disney World


(R) Rice Terrace Road " (16) Kali River Rapids

Kali River Rapids is located at the end of Rice Terrace Road (the queue). Directions can be found on the sign shaped like an arrow in very small print at the bottom of the sign. The directions read: “TO FIND USE FOLLOW RICE TERRACE ROAD TOWARD TIGER TEMPLE PLEASE ENTER AND PASS THROUGH MR PANIFAS SHOP TO OUR RAFTING OFFICE” As English is the second language of the sign painter, he used the word “USE” instead of “US.”


Kali River Rapids Sign


(S) Rockettower Plaza " (24) The Lunching Pad

The Lunching Pad is a counter service restaurant at the Magic Kingdom. It can be found at Rockettower Plaza beneath the People Mover.


The Lunching Pad


(T) RFD #82 " (3) B. Jones

A farmhouse can be seen on the “Living with the Land” attraction in Epcot's Land Pavilion. In front of the farmhouse is a mailbox which reads: B. Jones RFD #82. The number 82 recognizes the year Epcot opened, 1982. RFD is an abbreviation for Rural Free Delivery.


Farmhouse and Mailbox

Mailbox


(U) Somewhere along Route 66 " (20) Ramone's House of Body Art

Ramone's House of Body Art is one of a handful of businesses found in Radiator Springs, a forgotten town along Route 66 from the Disney/Pixar movie “Cars.”


Ramone's House of Body Art

Route 66 Radiator Springs


(V) Somewhere along U.S. 498 " (9) Chester & Hester's Dinosaur Treasures

U.S. 498 can be found in Diggs County, Dinoland U.S.A. at Disney's Animal Kingdom. Chester & Hester's Dinosaur Treasures is a gas station/souvenir shop located along the highway.


Chester & Hester's Dinosaur Treasures

498 Sign


(W) Starlight Room " (22) Sonny Eclipse

Sonny Eclipse and his invisible Space Angels perform daily at the Starlight Room at Cosmic Ray's Starlight Café in Tomorrowland at the Magic Kingdom.


Sonny Eclipse


(X) The Tip-Top Club " (2) Anthony Fremont and his Orchestra

Anthony Fremont and his Orchestra once appeared at the Tip-Top Club at the Hollywood Tower Hotel (Disney's Hollywood Studios). If you remember your Twilight Zone episodes, you might recollect a show titled "It's a Good Life." In this story, a young boy, named Anthony Fremont, could make people disappear into the cornfield.


Tip-Top Club Poster


(Y) Tumbleweed " (15) Gold Dust Saloon

Tumbleweed is the washed out town seen while riding Big Thunder Mountain Railway at the Magic Kingdom. Gold Dust Saloon is one of the buildings being impacted by the flood.


Gold Dust Saloon


(Z) Vulcania " (18) Nautilus

Vulcania is the secret island of Captain Nemo and the base for his submarine, the Nautilus.


Vulcania



December 12, 2011

All About Disney Addresses Quiz - Questions

Today's quiz is all about addresses and locales. I will provide you with a location (either real or fictitious) in one list and the corresponding people, character, or building that inhabits these locations in another list. Your job is to match them up. Some are easy. Some are difficult. Hopefully by using the process of elimination, you can figure them all out. So take out a piece of paper and make a column lettered A through Z. Then write the corresponding number next to each letter.

This quiz is strictly for your entertainment. There are no winners to be announced and no prizes to be awarded. The answers will appear in tomorrow's blog.

Have fun.

Addresses & Locales

A. 100 Acre Wood
B. 104 Hollywood Boulevard
C. 119 Main Street
D. 122 Main Street
E. 1313 S. Harbor Boulevard
F. 1540 Broadway
G. 17 Cherry Tree Lane
H. 221½ Baker Street
I. 35 Royal Street
J. 355 Carolwood Drive
K. 42 Wallaby Way
L. 428 Vine Street
M. 500 S. Buena Vista Street
N. 6151 Richmond Street
O. 880 Scenic Route U.S. 101
P. 888 South Colorado Boulevard
Q. P.O. Box 10,000
R. Rice Terrace Road
S. Rockettower Plaza
T. RFD #82
U. Somewhere along Route 66
V. Somewhere along U.S. 498
W. Starlight Room
X. The Tip-Top Club
Y. Tumbleweed
Z. Vulcania

Occupants

1. 50's Prime Time Cafe
2. Anthony Fremont and his Orchestra
3. B. Jones
4. Banks Family
5. Basil
6. Blanche Devereaux
7. Blue Bayou Restaurant
8. Celebrity Sports Center
9. Chester & Hester's Dinosaur Treasures
10. China Bowl Restaurant
11. Diane and Sharon
12. Disneyland
13. Doctor Philip Sherman
14. Emporium
15. Gold Dust Saloon
16. Kali River Rapids
17. Market House
18. Nautilus
19. Owl
20. Ramone's House of Body Art
21. Sid Cahuenga's One of a Kind Antiques and Curios
22. Sonny Eclipse
23. The Flagship Disney Store
24. The Lunching Pad
25. Walt Disney Studios
26. Walt Disney World



September 17, 2011

Quiz - Who Sponsors Disney - Answers

Yesterday, I briefly discussed the importance of corporate sponsors in connection with Disney shops, restaurants, and attractions. Then I presented you with 20 questions to see if you could remember what company is connected with a given location. Here are the answers. It will be interesting to see just how well these companies' advertising dollars are being spent.

This quiz is strictly for fun. There are no prizes to win or announcements of scores. Enjoy.

1. What company sponsors the PeopleMover at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Alamo
b. Hertz
c. Avis
d. Budget
e. None of the above

Disney has always tried to select sponsors that have a reasonable tie-in to the attraction. This helps maintain continuity and theming. In the case of the PeopleMover, Alamo is the current sponsor. The tie-in here is “transportation.”


PeopleMover


2. What company sponsors DinoLand U.S.A. at the Animal Kingdom?

a. McDonalds
b. Burger King
c. Wendy's
d. Dairy Queen
e. None of the above

If you selected McDonalds, you're two years too late. McDonald's ten year contract ran out in 2009 and they chose not to renew. Currently, DinoLand has no sponsor. When McDonalds left, so did their French Fries stations at the Magic Kingdom and Epcot.


Dinoland U.S.A.


3. What company sponsors Lights, Motors, Action Extreme Stunt Show at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. Opal
b. Goodyear
c. General Motors
d. Brawny
e. None of the above

This is a case where the sponsorship really doesn't have anything to do with the attraction. Brawny sponsors Lights, Motors, Action! Extreme Stunt Show.


Lights, Motors, Action Extreme Stunt Show


4. What company sponsors Mission Space at Epcot?

a. Lockheed Martin
b. Hewlett Packard
c. Compaq
d. Dell
e. None of the above

Compaq was the announced sponsor for Mission Space. However, HP bought Compaq during the attraction's construction and HP took over sponsorship.


Mission Space


5. What company sponsors Space Mountain in the Magic Kingdom?

a. RCA
b. NASA
c. FedEx
d. United Technologies
e. None of the above

RCA sponsored this attraction from 1975 to 1993. FedEx sponsored the attraction from 1994 to 2004. Currently, Space Mountain has no corporate champion.


Space Mountain


6. Disney offers their own line of candy and it is sold property wide " usually under the “Goofy's Candy Company” brand name. What other company also sells their confectionary delights at the parks and hotels?

a. Hershey
b. Whitman's
c. Mars
d. Brach's
e. None of the above

Mars make Snickers, Milky Way, 3 Musketeers, M&M's and a number of other goodies. These products can be found all over Disney World.


M&M's


7. We periodically see plywood walls surrounding new construction or maintenance projects. Who sponsors the “Sorry for the inconvenience-type” signs placed on these walls?

a. Georgia-Pacific
b. Lowes
c. Home Depot
d. Stanley
e. None of the above

Stanley Works of Connecticut is one of the newer companies to join the Disney Family. Not only do they sponsor construction wall signs, but their tools can be seen in the Lights, Motors, Action! Extreme Stunt Show garage and in the Test Track queue.


Construction Wall Plaque


8. What is the official brand of coffee served at Walt Disney World?

a. Folgers
b. Hills Brothers
c. Nescafé
d. Starbucks
e. None of the above

I'm not a coffee drinker, but my friends that imbibe tell me they wish Nescafé wasn't the coffee of choice at Disney World, but it is.


Nescafé Billboard


9. What company sponsors The Land Pavilion at Epcot?

a. Kraft
b. Nestlé
c. Caterpillar
d. AGCO
e. None of the above

Kraft sponsored The Land Pavilion from October 1, 1982 to September 26, 1993 and Nestlé from September 27, 1993 to early 2009. Currently, no company is sponsoring this pavilion.


The Land Pavilion


10. What brand of ice cream is served at the Plaza Ice Cream Parlor on Main Street in the Magic Kingdom?

a. Edy's
b. Baskin Robbins
c. Carnation
d. Sealtest
e. None of the above.

Hand-scooped cones and sundaes feature Edy's Ice Cream at the Plaza Ice Cream Parlor. Edy's is a Nestlé product. The ice cream vendor carts in the Magic Kingdom are also sponsored by Nestlé.


Edy's Ice Cream

Nestlé Treats


11. What company sponsors Muppet*Vision 3D at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. The Disney Channel
b. Kodak
c. Hasbro
d. Mattel
e. None of the Above

Kodak brings audiences the zany antics of Kermit, Miss Piggy, and Gonzo to Disney's Hollywood Studios. Kodak also sponsors the guide maps given out at all of the parks.


Muppet*Vision 3D


12. What company sponsors Mickey's PhilharMagic at the Magic Kingdom?

a. The Disney Channel
b. Kodak
c. Hasbro
d. Mattel
e. None of the Above

Mickey's PhilharMagic is also sponsored by Kodak. In the past, this theater has housed Mickey Mouse Review, Magic Journeys, and Legend of the Lion King.


Mickey's PhilharMagic


13. What Company sponsors Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. MTV
b. VH1
c. Gibson Guitars
d. Hanes
e. None of the above

I'm not sure what the tie-in is here, but Hanes sponsors Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster. Hanes also presents the Design A Tee shop at Downtown Disney.


Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster


14. What company sponsors Spaceship Earth at Epcot?

a. The Bell System
b. AT&T
c. Siemens
d. Verizon
e. None of the above

The Bell System sponsored Spaceship Earth from 1982 to 1984 and AT&T presented this attraction from 1984 to 2004. Siemens currently presents this attraction.


Spaceship Earth


15. What company sponsors Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Energizer Batteries
b. Eveready Batteries
c. Rayovac Batteries
d. Duracell Batteries
e. None of the above.

Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin currently has no sponsor at the Magic Kingdom. Variations of this attraction can be found at Disneyland, Tokyo Disneyland, Hong Kong Disneyland, and Disneyland Paris, but this was the original.


Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin


16. What company sponsors the restrooms at Walt Disney World?

a. Brawny
b. Sparkle
c. Bounty
d. Cottonelle
e. None of the above.

The names Brawny and Sparkle can be seen on plaques in the restrooms with hand-washing instructions. Brawny and Sparkle are Georgia-Pacific companies. Other Georgia-Pacific paper brands include Dixie, Mardi Gras, Ultra, and Vanity Fair.


Brawny and Sparkle Plaque


17. What company sponsors the Yankee Traders shop in Liberty Square of the Magic Kingdom?

a. Smuckers
b. Kraft
c. Anchor Hocking
d. John Hancock Insurance
e. None of the above

Smuckers sponsors the Yankee Traders shop. You can also see their products displayed in several Main Street Windows.


Yankee Traders


18. What company sponsors the Enchanted Grove beverage station in the Magic Kingdom?

a. Tropicana
b. Dole
c. Coca-Cola
d. Minute Maid
e. None of the above

Minute Maid sponsors the Enchanted Grove in Fantasyland. This is a great place to get a slushy drink on those hot Florida days.


Enchanted Grove


19. What company sponsors the Prime Time Café at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. Swanson
b. Nabisco
c. Green Giant
d. Coca-Cola
e. None of the above

Coca Cola sponsors Prime Time Café at Disney's Hollywood Studios. Coca-Cola beverages are served at all restaurants at Walt Disney World.


Prime Time Café


20. What company sponsors the Liberty Tree Tavern at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Dole Apple Butter
b. Butterball Turkey
c. Ocean Spray Craisins
d. Oscar Mayer
e. None of the above

Ocean Spray Craisins sponsors Liberty Tree Tavern. For those of you who don't know, a craisin is Ocean Spray's answer to the raisin. It's a dried cranberry.


Liberty Tree Tavern



September 16, 2011

Quiz - Who Sponsors Disney - Questions

When Walt was planning Disneyland, he knew he couldn't afford to build his magnificent park without outside financial help. So he and his brother Roy engaged the assistance of other companies to help pay the bills. In exchange for their money, these companies would be allowed to sell their products in Disneyland shops and restaurants and display their logos on rides and attractions. Both sides knew that being associated with the name “Disney” was a definite plus. In exchange for this privilege, the companies would be required to sign multiyear contracts. A good example of this can be seen with the steam trains that circle Disneyland. For many years, Santa Fe paid for the privilege to have their name displayed on the trains.

Little has changed over the years. Disney still looks to other companies to help defer the costs of building, running, and maintaining their shops, eateries, and attractions. However, with the recent economy, these sponsors are far more difficult to secure and keep. Today's quiz will test to see just how well these companies' advertising dollars are being spent at Disney World. Your quest, name the current sponsor.

This quiz is strictly for fun. There are no prizes to win or announcements of scores. Enjoy.

1. What company sponsors the PeopleMover at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Alamo
b. Hertz
c. Avis
d. Budget
e. None of the above


PeopleMover


2. What company sponsors DinoLand U.S.A. at the Animal Kingdom?

a. McDonalds
b. Burger King
c. Wendy's
d. Dairy Queen
e. None of the above


DinoLand U.S.A.


3. What company sponsors Lights, Motors, Action Extreme Stunt Show at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. Opal
b. Goodyear
c. General Motors
d. Brawny
e. None of the above


Lights, Motors, Action Extreme Stunt Show


4. What company sponsors Mission Space at Epcot?

a. Lockheed Martin
b. Hewlett Packard
c. Compaq
d. Dell
e. None of the above


Mission Space


5. What company sponsors Space Mountain in the Magic Kingdom?

a. RCA
b. NASA
c. FedEx
d. United Technologies
e. None of the above


Space Mountain


6. Disney offers their own line of candy and it is sold property wide " usually under the “Goofy's Candy Company” brand name. What other company also sells their confectionary delights at the parks and hotels?

a. Hershey
b. Whitman's
c. Mars
d. Brach's
e. None of the above


Confectionary Shop on Main Street


7. We periodically see plywood walls surrounding new construction or maintenance projects. Who sponsors the “Sorry for the inconvenience-type” signs placed on these walls?

a. Georgia-Pacific
b. Lowes
c. Home Depot
d. Stanley
e. None of the above


Construction Wall


8. What is the official brand of coffee served at Walt Disney World?

a. Folgers
b. Hills Brothers
c. Nescafé
d. Starbucks
e. None of the above


Beverage Station


9. What company sponsors The Land Pavilion at Epcot?

a. Kraft
b. Nestlé
c. Caterpillar
d. AGCO
e. None of the above


The Land Pavilion


10. What brand of ice cream is served at the Plaza Ice Cream Parlor on Main Street in the Magic Kingdom?

a. Edy's
b. Baskin Robbins
c. Carnation
d. Sealtest
e. None of the above.


Plaza Ice Cream Parlor


11. What company sponsors Muppet*Vision 3D at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. The Disney Channel
b. Kodak
c. Hasbro
d. Mattel
e. None of the Above


Muppet*Vision 3D


12. What company sponsors Mickey's PhilharMagic at the Magic Kingdom?

a. The Disney Channel
b. Kodak
c. Hasbro
d. Mattel
e. None of the Above


Mickey's PhilharMagic


13. What Company sponsors Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. MTV
b. VH1
c. Gibson Guitars
d. Hanes
e. None of the above


Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster


14. What company sponsors Spaceship Earth at Epcot?

a. The Bell System
b. AT&T
c. Siemens
d. Verizon
e. None of the above


Spaceship Earth


15. What company sponsors Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin in the Magic Kingdom?

a. Energizer Batteries
b. Eveready Batteries
c. Rayovac Batteries
d. Duracell Batteries
e. None of the above.


Buzz Lightyear's Space Ranger Spin


16. What company sponsors the restrooms at Walt Disney World?

a. Brawny
b. Sparkle
c. Bounty
d. Cottonelle
e. None of the above.


Restroom


17. What company sponsors the Yankee Traders shop in Liberty Square of the Magic Kingdom?

a. Smuckers
b. Kraft
c. Anchor Hocking
d. John Hancock Insurance
e. None of the above


Yankee Traders


18. What company sponsors the Enchanted Grove beverage station in the Magic Kingdom?

a. Tropicana
b. Dole
c. Coca-Cola
d. Minute Maid
e. None of the above


Enchanted Grove


19. What company sponsors the Prime Time Café at Disney's Hollywood Studios?

a. Swanson
b. Nabisco
c. Green Giant
d. Coca-Cola
e. None of the above


Prime Time Café


20. What company sponsors the Liberty Tree Tavern at the Magic Kingdom?

a. Dole Apple Butter
b. Butterball Turkey
c. Ocean Spray Craisins
d. Oscar Mayer
e. None of the above


Liberty Tree Tavern


Check back tomorrow for the answers.



October 22, 2010

Hotel Anagrams - Answers

Here are the answers to yesterday's quiz. I hope you got them all correct.

1 A Cub Belch - Beach Club


Beach Club


2 A Dark Bowl - Boardwalk


Boardwalk


3 A Massive Troll - All Star Movies


All Star Movies


4 Be A Ranch Cabbie - Caribbean Beach


Caribbean Beach


5 Betrayal Woke - Bay Lake Tower


Bay Lake Tower


6 Country Pep - Pop Century


Pop Century


7 Darn Frigid Loan - Grand Floridian


Grand Floridian


8 Deaf Ogres Hens - Shades of Green


Shades of Green


9 Demon Gold Milk Again - Animal Kingdom Lodge


Animal Kingdom Lodge


10 Downers Lifters - Fort Wilderness


Fort Wilderness


11 Goat Grasps Rains - Saratoga Springs


Saratoga Springs


12 God Sells New Ride - Wilderness Lodge


Wilderness Lodge


13 Insane Ploy - Polynesian


Polynesian


14 Butch Lacy - Yacht Club


Yacht Club


15 Loaner Sport - Port Orleans


Port Orleans


16 My Rancor Poet - Contemporary


Contemporary


17 Parrots Stalls - All Star Sports


All Star Sports


18 Poor Rancid Songs - Coronado Springs


Coronado Springs


19 Rustic Llamas - All Star Music


All Star Music


20 Stewed Yolk - Old Key West


Old Key West



October 21, 2010

Hotel Anagrams - Questions

It's quiz time again. This time, instead of testing your Disney knowledge, I'm going to play word games with you. Below are twenty anagrams of resorts at Walt Disney World. Your job? Unscramble them.

For this quiz I have used the simplified name of the resort. For example, I have scrambled “Grand Floridian” not “Disney's Grand Floridian Resort and Spa.”

There are no prizes to be won or winners to be announced so please do not send me your answers. Good luck!

1 A Cub Belch
2 A Dark Bowl
3 A Massive Troll
4 Be A Ranch Cabbie
5 Betrayal Woke
6 Country Pep
7 Darn Frigid Loan
8 Deaf Ogres Hens
9 Demon Gold Milk Again
10 Downers Lifters
11 Goat Grasps Rains
12 God Sells New Ride
13 Insane Ploy
14 Butch Lacy
15 Loaner Sport
16 My Rancor Poet
17 Parrots Stalls
18 Poor Rancid Songs
19 Rustic Llamas
20 Stewed Yolk


Realizing that this could be a difficult quiz, I have provided hints. I hope this helps.

1 A Cub Belch - Sandy
2 A Dark Bowl - Atlantic City
3 A Massive Troll - Celluloid
4 Be A Ranch Cabbie - West Indies
5 Betrayal Woke - Cove
6 Country Pep - 100
7 Darn Frigid Loan - Admitted 27th
8 Deaf Ogres Hens - Olive, Kelly, Hunter
9 Demon Gold Milk Again - Creature
10 Downers Lifters - Stronghold
11 Goat Grasps Rains - Racetrack
12 God Sells New Ride - Forest
13 Insane Ploy - Papeete
14 Butch Lacy - Ship
15 Loaner Sport - French City
16 My Rancor Poet - Up to date
17 Parrots Stalls - Athletic
18 Poor Rancid Songs - Explorer
19 Rustic Llamas - Harmony
20 Stewed Yolk - Hemmingway


September 29, 2010

I Know I Heard It Someplace – A Quiz – Part Two -- Answers

Due to popular demand, I have created Part Two to the “I Know I Heard It Someplace” quiz. This game will test how well you listen while visiting Disney World. I will give you a line or two of dialogue and you must determine where it can be heard. Remember, not everything will be from a ride or attraction. The answers will be posted tomorrow.

Once again, no winners will be announced and no prizes will be awarded so please do not send me your answers.

Have fun!

1. Shift your cargo dearie. Show ‘em your larboard side.

This line is spoken by the Auctioneer in “Pirates of the Caribbean” at the Magic Kingdom.


Pirates of the Caribbean


2. The time is now on an evening very much like the one we just witnessed.

Rod Serling speaks this line in the Library of “Tower of Terror” at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Tower of Terror


3. Here I come. Big star coming through. Mercat on a mission here.

“Festival of the Lion King” at Disney's Animal Kingdom is where Timon takes center stage and makes his entrance.


Festival of the Lion King


4. Donald. Hey Donald. Are you all done up there? Gorsh. I wonder where he went.

Goofy opens “Mickey's PhilharMagic” at the Magic Kingdom with this line.


Mickey's PhilharMagic


5. We're three happy chappies with snappy surrappies. You find us beneath our sombreros.

Panchito Pistoles sings this at the end of "Gran Fiesta Tour Starring the Three Caballeros!" in the Mexico Pavilion at Epcot.


Gran Fiesta Tour Starring the Three Caballeros


6. Voice 1: Poor child. Voice 2: Poor sweet child. Voice 1: She has a very serious problem. Voice 2: If only there was something we could do. Voice 1: But there is something.

Flotsam and Jetsam lure Ariel to seek Ursula's help in “Voyage of the Little Mermaid” at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Voyage of the Little Mermaid


7. Wait. It's not even over. It gets really weird from here. Now some person I don't even know reminds me there's no eating, drinking, smoking or flash photography allowed in my dream. And no videotaping. Okay?

Ellen DeGeneres speaks these words in the preshow of “Ellen's Energy Adventure” at Epcot.


Ellen's Energy Adventure


8. Simba 1 to Wilson Matua we are at the crossroads now. Looks like our gates have been smashed open. Over.

Our tour guide on "Kilimanjaro Safaris" at the Animal Kingdom speaks to the game warden before we take off to catch the poachers.


Kilimanjaro Safaris


9. All right now. The rest of you on this party line you can all hang up now. I'm only calling Dinglinger's store and there won't be anything you can gossip about at all.

These words are spoken by Mama on the old telephone on Main Street.


Telephone on Main Street


10. Voice 1: You insolent pup. Voice 2: Take that. Voice 1: I'll run you through. Voice 2: Watch this Wendy.

Captain Hook and Peter Pan battle in “Peter Pan's Flight” at the Magic Kingdom.


Peter Pan's Flight


11. Good morning Viet Nam.

Robin Williams speaks these words during the ending film montage on the “Great Movie Ride” at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Great Movie Ride


12. You are not the first to pass this way. Nor, shall you be the last.

These words are spoken at the beginning of the “Maelstrom” attraction at Epcot.


Maelstrom


13. The cosmos " a universe of good and evil where a small group struggles to bring freedom to the countless worlds of despair.

“Captain EO” at Epcot opens with these words.


Captain EO


14. Time to get serious. Locking autopilot on homing signal NOW!

Dr. Seeker is determined to bring back an iguanodon on the “Dinosaur” attraction at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Dinosaur


15. Some imagination. Huh?

Mickey Mouse ends “Fantasmic” with these words at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Fantasmic


16. Oh. Is everybody alright out there? Oooo. I hope none of you are allergic to acid. Oh my. Best to move along.

After the termite-ator sprays the audience in “It's Tough to be a Bug” at the Animal Kingdom, Flik tries to console everyone.


It's Tough to be a Bug


17. Rise and shine. Let's go team. We've got a problem.

You are awakened from hyper-sleep on Epcot's “Mission: Space” as you approach Mars.


Mission: Space


18. What if everyone could have one of these amazing machines in their own house? There's just one problem. They're as big as a house. The solution comes in 1977 in of all places, a garage in California.

These words are spoken by Judi Dench as you reach the top of “Spaceship Earth” at Epcot in reference to the first home computers.


Spaceship Earth


19. Everything in this room may change time and time again as we move ahead. But the basic philosophy of what we're planning for Disney World is going to remain very much as it is right now.

These words were spoken by Walt Disney. This clip and many others can be seen and heard in the film shown in “One Man's Dream” at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


One Man's Dream


20. This is the Global Broadcasting Service serving remote outposts since 1928. The weather here this morning is hot and humid. A typhoon warning has been issued for coastal areas near the South China Sea and a storm watch has been posted along the coast of Eastern Africa.

This radio broadcast can be heard while waiting in line for the “Jungle Cruise” at the Magic Kingdom.


Jungle Cruise



Reminder: If you send a comment, you must write "blog" in the final field or your comment will end up in the Junk Folder.



September 28, 2010

I Know I Heard It Someplace – A Quiz – Part Two -- Questions

Due to popular demand, I have created Part Two to the “I Know I Heard It Someplace” quiz. This game will test how well you listen while visiting Disney World. I will give you a line or two of dialogue and you must determine where it can be heard. Remember, not everything will be from a ride or attraction. The answers will be posted tomorrow.

Once again, no winners will be announced and no prizes will be awarded so please do not send me your answers.

Have fun!



1. Shift your cargo dearie. Show ‘em your larboard side.



2. The time is now on an evening very much like the one we just witnessed.



3. Here I come. Big star coming through. Mercat on a mission here.


4. Donald. Hey Donald. Are you all done up there? Gorsh. I wonder where he went.



5. We're three happy chappies with snappy surrappies. You find us beneath our sombreros.



6. Voice 1: Poor child. Voice 2: Poor sweet child. Voice 1: She has a very serious problem. Voice 2: If only there was something we could do. Voice 1: But there is something.



7. Wait. It's not even over. It gets really weird from here. Now some person I don't even know reminds me there's no eating, drinking, smoking or flash photography allowed in my dream. And no videotaping. Okay?



8. Simba 1 to Wilson Matua we are at the crossroads now. Looks like our gates have been smashed open. Over.



9. All right now. The rest of you on this party line you can all hang up now. I'm only calling Dinglinger's store and there won't be anything you can gossip about at all.



10. Voice 1: You insolent pup. Voice 2: Take that. Voice 1: I'll run you through. Voice 2: Watch this Wendy.



11. Good morning Viet Nam.



12. You are not the first to pass this way. Nor, shall you be the last.



13. The cosmos " a universe of good and evil where a small group struggles to bring freedom to the countless worlds of despair.



14. Time to get serious. Locking autopilot on homing signal NOW!



15. Some imagination. Huh?



16. Oh. Is everybody alright out there? Oooo. I hope none of you are allergic to acid. Oh my. Best to move along.



17. Rise and shine. Let's go team. We've got a problem.



18. What if everyone could have one of these amazing machines in their own house? There's just one problem. They're as big as a house. The solution comes in 1977 in of all places, a garage in California.



19. Everything in this room may change time and time again as we move ahead. But the basic philosophy of what we're planning for Disney World is going to remain very much as it is right now.



20. This is the Global Broadcasting Service serving remote outposts since 1928. The weather here this morning is hot and humid. A typhoon warning has been issued for coastal areas near the South China Sea and a storm watch has been posted along the coast of Eastern Africa.



Reminder: If you send a comment, you must write "blog" in the final field or your comment will end up in the Junk Folder.


.

August 28, 2010

I Know I Heard It Someplace - Quiz - Answers

Here are the answers to yesterday's quiz. I hope you did well.

Once again, no winners will be announced and no prizes awarded so please don't send me your answers.

1. Voice 1: Hey everybody. I'm done programming our new voice activation system. Voice 2: Now all our household items will do anything we tell ‘em to do.

In the fourth act of Carousel of Progress Mother and Father talk about their modern home.


Carousel of Progress



2. Years of planning. Years in the making. Years before its time. Walt Disney and the talents of a thousand craftsmen bring to the screen all the wonders of Fantasia.

This narrative is part of the preshow for The Great Movie Ride at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Great Movie Ride



3. Hey. Thanks again for being such a great test crew. Come back and ride anytime. Bye now.

This is heard as you finish your ride on Test Track at Epcot.


Test Track



4. How dramatic that moment must have been when the common people first entered these once hallowed grounds. Gone are the landlords, warlords, and emperors.

These words refer to the Forbidden City as seen in the Reflections of China movie at Epcot.


Reflections of China



5. There is a spirit that lives within the rainforest. A spirit of life that surrounds you.

Grandmother Willow speaks these words in the Song of the Rainforest booths at Conservation Station at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Song of the Rainforest



6. You're mine! You're mine! And you're not gettin' away this time.

Brer Fox says this to Brer Rabbit just before you start your climb up Chick-A-Pin Hill on Splash Mountain at the Magic Kingdom.


Splash Mountain



7. Throughout today's performance, please refrain from buzzing, stinging, and pollinating.

This “safety spiel” is spoken at the beginning of the “It's Tough to be a Bug” show at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


It's Tough to be a Bug



8. Welcome aboard. This is Captain Rex from the cockpit.

You're about ready to blast off on a trip to the Moon of Endor on Star Tours at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Star Tours



9. From the cold gray north they come to the golden glow of the Riviera.

This can be heard in the Impressions de France movie at Epcot.


Impressions de France



10. Be sure to bring your death certificate.

Little Leota speaks these words towards the end of the Haunted Mansion attraction at the Magic Kingdom.


Little Leota



11. Voice 1: Wow! Look at the spectacular view. Did your man deliver or did he deliver? Voice 2: Marlin, you're going to wake the kids.

These are the opening lines to Finding Nemo The Musical performed at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Finding Nemo The Musical



12. Once a normal voluptuously beautiful woman she drove into a nightmare of horror and saw descending from the sky a titanic monster whose fearsome touch became a frightful curse.

This can be heard in the Sci-Fi Dine-In restaurant at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Sci-Fi Dine-In



13. Up here with me today is the galaxy famous amazing Astro Organ. And the incredible but invisible vocal talent of my backup singers the Space Angels.

Sonny Eclipse says this at Cosmic Ray's Starlight Café in the Magic Kingdom.


Sonny Eclipse



14. There is just one moon and one golden sun and a smile means friendship to everyone.

You'll be singing this all day long. This line is from “it's a small world” at the Magic Kingdom.


It's A Small World



15. You must continue now. Thomas, it is difficult to make thirteen clocks chime at the same time but we must carefully justify the separation.

These words are spoken by Benjamin Franklin to Thomas Jefferson in the American Adventure at Epcot.


American Adventure



16. In a moment, you'll be going live to our control center for a comprehensive safety briefing and then it's on to the tour that will convince you forever that the future is truly in the past.

Dr. Marsh speaks these words in the preshow of Dinosaur at Disney's Animal Kingdom.


Dinosaur



17. My siestas are getting shorter and shorter. Hey Michael, mi amigo. Pay attention. It's show time.

These are the opening lines to Enchanted Tiki Room Under New Management located at the Magic Kingdom.


Tiki Room



18. Voice 1: Hey. Hey. Hey look. Look at the guy in the Goofy mask. Voice 2: That's not a mask. Voice 1: Oh. Sorry lady.

These lines are spoken by Statler and Waldorf in the Muppet*Vision 3D movie at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Statler and Waldorf



19. Voice 1: Hey, hey, hey. What are you guys still doing here? You're supposed to be at a show -- now. Voice 2: I'd like to introduce our lovely manager. She's usually not like this folks. Voice 3: She's usually worse.

These lines can be heard in the preshow for Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster at Disney's Hollywood Studios.


Rock ‘N' Roller Coaster



20. When we mention farming, you probably don't think of fish. But fish farming, or aquaculture, is an innovative way to increase harvests, protect wild fish populations, and produce a healthy crop.

This narrative can be heard on the Living with the Land attraction at Epcot.


Living with the Land




August 27, 2010

I Know I Heard It Someplace - Quiz - Questions

Today's quiz will test how well you listen while visiting Disney World. I will give you a line or two of dialogue and you must determine where it can be heard. Remember, not everything will be from a ride or attraction. The answers will be posted tomorrow.

Once again, no winners will be announced and no prizes will be awarded so please do not send me your answers.

Have fun!

1. Voice 1: Hey everybody. I'm done programming our new voice activation system. Voice 2: Now all our household items will do anything we tell ‘em to do.

2. Years of planning. Years in the making. Years before its time. Walt Disney and the talents of a thousand craftsmen bring to the screen all the wonders of Fantasia.

3. Hey. Thanks again for being such a great test crew. Come back and ride anytime. Bye now.

4. How dramatic that moment must have been when the common people first entered these once hallowed grounds. Gone are the landlords, warlords, and emperors.

5. There is a spirit that lives within the rainforest. A spirit of life that surrounds you.

6. You're mine! You're mine! And you're not gettin' away this time.

7. Throughout today's performance, please refrain from buzzing, stinging, and pollinating.

8. Welcome aboard. This is Captain Rex from the cockpit.

9. From the cold gray north they come to the golden glow of the Riviera.

10. Be sure to bring your death certificate.

11. Voice 1: Wow! Look at the spectacular view. Did your man deliver or did he deliver? Voice 2: Marlin, you're going to wake the kids.

12. Once a normal voluptuously beautiful woman she drove into a nightmare of horror and saw descending from the sky a titanic monster whose fearsome touch became a frightful curse.

13. Up here with me today is the galaxy famous amazing Astro Organ. And the incredible but invisible vocal talent of my backup singers the Space Angels.

14. There is just one moon and one golden sun and a smile means friendship to everyone.

15. You must continue now. Thomas, it is difficult to make thirteen clocks chime at the same time but we must carefully justify the separation.

16. In a moment, you'll be going live to our control center for a comprehensive safety briefing and then it's on to the tour that will convince you forever that the future is truly in the past.

17. My siestas are getting shorter and shorter. Hey Michael, mi amigo. Pay attention. It's show time.

18. Voice 1: Hey. Hey. Hey look. Look at the guy in the Goofy mask. Voice 2: That's not a mask. Voice 1: Oh. Sorry lady.

19. Voice 1: Hey, hey, hey. What are you guys still doing here? You're supposed to be at a show -- now. Voice 2: I'd like to introduce our lovely manager. She's usually not like this folks. Voice 3: She's usually worse.

20. When we mention farming, you probably don't think of fish. But fish farming, or aquaculture, is an innovative way to increase harvests, protect wild fish populations, and produce a healthy crop.



Return to Blog Central

About Quiz

This page contains an archive of all entries posted to The “World” According to Jack in the Quiz category. They are listed from oldest to newest.

Port Orleans is the previous category.

Raglan Road is the next category.

Many more can be found on the main index page or by looking through the archives.